list what you think are the 5 most complete albums ever created.
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
badkittykitty
what do you think are the best and most complete albums ever made?...whether you are a fan of the band/or singer or not, there some albums that so complete with no bad songs at all that can be listened to in entirety and any one would be like "wow now thats a great album"..what are they in your opinion?
list the artist and the album.
(my search button was coming up with results so if you want to merge this BF,I understand
)
heres what I was assuming..
AC/DC~back in black
pink floyd~ darkside of the moon
tool~undertow
talking heads ~stop making sense
prince ~ sign of the times
(I tried to be diverse..this was harder for me than i thought)
finti
Beatles - Revolver
Deep Purple - Machine Head
Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon
Black Sabbath - IV
Led Zeppelin - III
misha
usher - confessions
alicia keys - the diary of alicia keys
r kelly - chocolate factory
aaand....????
Deathblow
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy
Tool - Aenima
Metallica - Ride The Lightning
ElectricBugaloo
Beatles--Abbey Road
At The Drive In--Relationship of Command
Weezer--Weezer (Blue)
Tool--Aenima
Beach Boys--Pet Sounds
Df02
The Mars Volta
cant get much more complete than a story that ends in death
GABRIEL05
I checked with highly reliable popular music source and came up with these answers:
A Love Supreme-John Coltane
Kind of Blue-Miles Davis
Revolver-Beatles
Van Halen-1984
Michael Jackson-Thriller
This was of course a hard decision, and I'm sure there are many albums that I haven't heard that should make the list, but these albums stick out in my mind.
Kaleanae
U2- The Joshua Tree
Pearl Jam - 10
10,000 Maniacs - Our Time in Eden
The Smiths - Rank
Pink Floyd - the Dark side of the Moon
HockeyHorror
Immortal Technique- Revolutionary Vol. 2
Brother Ali- Shadows of the Sun
Murs- 3.16
Madvillain- Madvillainy
Ras Kass- Soul On Ice
EOWYN3
Abbey Road--The Beatles
Paul's Boutique--The Beastie Boys
Live on Two Legs--Pearl Jam
Jar of Flies--Alice in Chains
Shakedown Street-The Grateful Dead
tabby999
Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Judas Priest - Ram It Down
Slayer - Reign In Blood
Rabid_Wolverine
1. 2pac all of his albums.
2. metallica the black album.
3. eminem the marhal mathers lp.
4. snopp dogg doggy style album.
5. notorious b.i.g ready to die album.
Df02
have to agree on Slayer and Metallica there
Black Album and Reign in Blood are 2 of my favourite albums of all time
misha
YEAH!!!!!
finally sum1 who likes da same music as me!
ElectricBugaloo
paul's boutique is a great album...
Red Superfly
Nirvana: Nevermind
Guns and Roses: Appetite for Destruction
Metallica - The Black Album.
big gay kirk
Well this first will come as no surprise to those who know me....
Scarlets walk, by Tori Amos... her best yet (but then I say that about all of hers...) every song fits perfectly where it is, following and complementing the one before, and leading into and supporting the ones to come... excellent...
Misplaced Childhood, by Marillion.... Fish's delusion of grandeur, this semi autobiographical look into the breakdown of a relationship and a life sounds almost like one 45 minute long song...
The Joshua Tree.... by U2.... the best album they made... everything before led to this, but unfortunately they fell into the trap of believing their own hype... "we're the best band in the world, " they think... "lets stop bothering, and just release mediocre pretentious crap from now on..."
We didn't say that... by Daphne and Celeste.... nuff said!!
And then Nothing Turned itself Inside Out... by Yo La Tengo... just listen to it, and you'll see....
ABE LINCOLN
Shinedown, Leave a Whisper
Cold, Year of the Spider
Lacuna Coil, Comalies
Mission Impossible II Soundtrack (whatever happened to my copy?)
Ultraspank, Progress
RSSR
Revolver - Beatles
Kid A - Radiohead
Three Wishes - Shannon Worrell
St. Peppers Lonely Heart Club Band - Beatles
Before These Crowded Streets - Dave Matthews Band
finti
oh I forgott "London Calling" -The Clash
room #99
Testament - gathering
metallica - and justice for all
soilwork - figure number 5
in flames - the jesters race
korn - korn
slayer region in blood
pantera - cowboys from hell
tupac - 7 day theory
mos def - black on both sides
death - Spiritual Healing
Deathblow
Now see I have to disagree with Korn. I love that album, but its not complete; Predictable is a horrible track.
room #99
1 bad song in 12..plus it isnt that bad..its just weak next to the other tracks on that album. any coments on the other albums i mentiond
Deathblow
I really don't like it...
The rest of your choices were very good. The Metallica and In Flames albums you mentioned were very close to being in my top 5, but personally I would have chosen Vulgar Display Of Power over Cowboys From Hell.
Linkalicious
AC/DC - Back in Black
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Jimmy Buffett - Margaritaville
Bush - 16 Stones
Nirvana - Nevermind
matchbox
matchbox 20- You or someone like you
Fuel- Natural Selection
Offspring- Americana
Eminem- Mashal Matters LP
REM- In time
Furious Angel
thriller-michael jackson
revolver-beatles
let it bleed-rolling stones
deja entendu-brand new
thinking of the 5th...
badkittykitty
thriller-michael jackson should have been in my top choices for most complete. I really thinks tools undertoe is complete but a couple songs are a little not that great..so I'm switching
ElectricBugaloo
Abraxas--Santana is a brilliant album also
Dr. Strangelove
I can't think of five but hear are two.
The Offspring-Ixnay On The Hombre
Gorillaz-Gorillaz
Df02
also, Deftones albums......all of them tbh, 1 of the few bands where i can honestly say i love all of their songs
EDIT: infact, probably *the* only
room #99
deftones - white pony
an album i forgot to mention. it was my first deftones album,i didnt expect it to be so original i expected to be another nu metal album.but it was great and i was happy i gave it a try.
Mr.Matrix
. MetallicA - Black Album
. KoRn - Self-Titled Album
. Eminem - Marshal Mathers LP (altho i dont like him.. its a good album)
. The Matrix OST's
. Marylin Manson - Holy Wood
Puppetmaster
Very difficult to choose just 5, but here goes.
1. The Black Album - Metallica
2. Vulgar Display Of Power - Pantera
3. No More Tears - Ozzy Osbourne
4. Brothers In Arms - Dire Straits
5. S*M*A*S*H - Offspring
Would have been a lot easier if it had been 10 albums and i'm sure i've missed something out, but nevermind.
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.