5 Favorite Anime?
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
LeAtHerRFace
Berserk - Love Hina - One Piece - Naruto - Get Backers
BlackHatDefect
Fushigi Yuugi-ITS GOT EVERYTHING!Cute girls/hot guys,romance,drama,action,fighting,fantasay you name it!!WAI WAI!
Wolf'S Rain-sooo...spiritualll.....and...sad..i loooove it!!!!!!!!!1
Utena-Its girl power/lesbians...WHO DOSEN'T LIKE THAT!It prooves girls don't need a prince to be happy,and the story is so complex!
Rayearth-Ehh...its a childhood anime,i love it!
Evangelion-Complex story and pretty caracters MAKE anime,this has got both.I bet even Einstin wouldn't get the end of it...
LeAtHerRFace
Fushi Yuugi looks gud.
Evangelion is not that sophisticated. But tha animes iight
Kotaro
chobits/angel sancutary/vampitre hunter d/zone of the enders/hack//sign
AnImE_ChAoS
Blood: The Last Vampire /\ Angel Sanctuary /\ Vampire Hunter D /\ Akira /\ Violence Jack.
BlackHatDefect
how much of Evangelion have you seen?If you haven't seen the end you probably wouldn't think so...
Gregory
Yeh, that's because the ending was very poorly done. As I recall, even Hideaki Anno wasn't satisfied with it. But to answer the original question:
Ranma 1/2, Slayers, Berserk, Dragon Half, Revolutionary Girl Utena.
big gay kirk
Evangelion, Blue Gender, perfect Blue, Oedo 808, Roujin Z and Wings of Honneamise... I know that makes six, but listen.... thats the sound of me not caring....
fungrl515
Inuyasha ~ Rurouni Kenshin ~ Fushigi Yuugi ~ Ranma 1/2 ~ so many others, but I'd have to say either Fruits Basket, Escaflowne, or Girl got Game
I know that almost everyone one likes Inuyasha + Rurouni Kenshin, or they think it's overrated, but I find them both funny, interesting and a perfect mix attracting both men and women.
animefreak
I would have to say Wolf's Rain, Inyuyasha, Raman 1/2, Trigun,and Fushigi Yuugi.
whitedragon
ninja scroll, princess mononoke, pat labour, x, ghost in the shell.......
Arachnoidfreak
1)Cowboy Bebop
2)Tenchi Muyo(and then the other Tenchi series...es?)
3)Ghost in the Shell
4)Akira
5)Pilot Candidate(or whichever title you prefer)
Cat Girl Sheryu
wolf's rain
cowboy bebop
princess mononoke
inuyasha
.hack//sign
Cat Girl Sheryu
oh and someone ppl might not know of this show it's called case closed i just watch it cuz i'm into murder mysteries
BlackHatDefect
I know it..its called Detective Conan BTW.Its on Network right.I like that show but its far too long
WhiteFox87
I like Fruits Basket, Full Metal Panic, Yu-Yu Hakusho, Inu-Yasha and Pretear but i like ALOT more but i guess those are the ones that I watch the most.
Reborn Again
Gundam Wing
Ranma 1/2
Street Fighter II the movie
Fatal Fury movies
Grave of the Fireflies
Lord Ryugen
Fushigi Yuugi
Full Metal Panic (Fomuffuas well but I class it as an extension of the original.)
Evangelion
Inuyasha
Final Fantasy Unlimited
Cat Girl Sheryu
more anime that i like lol
Guardian_Rikku
Hm....
Escaflowne, Inuyasha, Cowboy Bebop, Fruits Basket, and prolly Candidate for a Goddess. There's a lot more, tho....
el barto
Akira, Cowboy Bebop, Hellsing, Rurouni Kenshin, Samurai X.
A.marie
hehe I have a lot but I'll type down I like ^_^"
1. Fushigi yuugi
2. Rurouni Kenshin
3. Trigun
4. FLCL
5. Flame of Recca ]
animeelf
Ayashi no Ceres
Sailor Moon
DBZ
Samurai X
Fruits Basket
Joker1237
1 Vampire Hunter D, 85, Bloodlust they are both 1 and 2, but this is a top 5 so they count as one.
2 Vampire princess Miyu, yes I loved this show, sure its more of a darker Sailor Moon if you think about it.
3Cowboy Bebop
4 Gotchman, More well know as G-Force
5 AD Police,
I wanted them to be mention, But Dirty Pair
I like how Kei and Yuri who should be parnters, fight each other and beat up the enemy at the same time.
They hardy ever get along, its amazing how things turn out good for them.
Nerien
1) Maison Ikkoku
2) Kimagure orange road
3) Naruto
4) Ruruoni Kenshin
5) Ranma 1/2
I don't live in the 80s, yet my top 2 picks are popular and endearing 80s romance masterpieces, guess my tastes may be abit off to u guys here lol, but they're pretty popular, kinda surprised no one mentioned em.
m4h_venom
x. Naruto
x. Hellsing
x. Akira
x. Melody of Oblivion
x. Full Metal Alchemist
Dragonrider1227
Astroboy, Sailor Moon, Ronin Warriors, Inuyasha, and Yugioh
Sweetest Sin
Inuyasha, Chobits, DBZ, Gundam Seed, and Wolf's Rain
FEDFAN316
1)inuyasha
2)case closed
3)digimon(seasons 1,2,and 4,3 sucked)
4)gundam wing (i have "Endless Waltz" on special edition dvd)
and 5)escaflowne (sorry if i spelled it wrong)
the last 3 i'm totally mad that they cancelled cause they were really good.
escaflowne i only saw 3 episodes of fox kids!
i have a whole lot more faves. but i'd loose track and space if i did them all!!!
BlackHatDefect
Sorry....its called Detective Conan...just had to get that out of my system
soundtrack
1. cowboy bebop 2. wolf's rain 3. inuyasha 4. pilot candidate
5. rahxephon
FEDFAN316
not in washington pa on cartoon network's adult swim!
BlackHatDefect
Adult Swim is crap.They changed the name for legal reasons.The show is called Detective Conan ok?
FEDFAN316
i don't care you say what you say,and i say what i say!!!
and adult swim does not suck!i'd say something else mean but i don't want to get in trouble again.
so i'll just say this watch futurama.if you can!it funny.i'm hyper cause i haven't slept properly in a week!!!
LeAtHerRFace
Love Hina(ROCKS!!)
One Peice(Pretty good. Great characters)
Naruto(An instant classic, for a ninja tale)
Berserk(Perhaps one of, or my MOST favorite anime)
Hellsing(Just... completely a good anime)
Getbackers(It iight, something different)
FEDFAN316
i haven't seen any of those yet
BlackHatDefect
Yeh,your a Cartoon Nettie only right?
*evil Draco Malfoy grin*
FEDFAN316
uhhhhhhhhhh....what?
BoomStix
1. Kita-he ~ Diamond Dust Drops~
2. Cowboy Bebop
3. Wolf's Rain
4. Neo Genesis Evangelion
5. Di Gi Charat
other noteworth mention, Haibane Reimen, Serial Experiment : LAIN, .hack//SIGN, Aiyori Aoshi, Love Hina(personally I perfer the comic), Fruit Basket, Sol Bianca(quite similair to cowboy bebop), Puchi Puri Yuchi, The 12 Kingdoms, Record War of Lodoss, Valley of the Wind, Whisper of the heart, Getta Robo, Big-O, Mazinger Z, GaoGaiGa,
sailormoon
Sailor Moon (yeah!), Tenchi Universe, Muyo (yep!), Fushigi Yugi (uh huh!), Ceres (wooo!), Inuyasha (weeeeee!)
SeptemberRain
first of i'll say sorry to BlackHatDefect cuz i only know anime thats been on Cartoon network, and i know that she hates that ppl only know that stuff.
here it goes then: Cowboy Bebop, Inuyasha, Witch Hunter Robin, Wolf's Rain, and Dragon Ball Z
soundtrack
well if you want to see some other good anime not on cartoon network and you have comcast on demand you can see free anime!
(just a suggesstion)
FEDFAN316
yeah comcast on demand is cool.you can rewind fastforward pause and stop the show/or movie at any time.every week they show a new episode of an anime on anime network and cartoon network in the cutting edge.(too just a suggestion)
BlackHatDefect
THen theres the Anime Network(i think thats what he ment)They play like 50 different anime on a daily rotation!Its really cool
FEDFAN316
but we don't have it.or i don't know what channel it's on for camcast
BlackHatDefect
i think you gatta order it,im perstering my dad to^_^
soundtrack
well if u have the comcast cable box its on channel 1 (inside the cutting edge section. then there is adultswim and the anime network. some of the anime that they show is: witch hunter robin, outlaw star, s-cry-ed, gravion, rahxephon, chobits, pretear, etc. alot of the anime is really good, but they only show anywhere from 1-3 new eps. anywhere from a week to a month)
kanis
Here they are
1 Excel saga
2 Hellsing
3 Akira
4 Trigun
5 Fushigi Yugi
Joker1237
Vampire Hunter D(Both movies would have take 1 and 2 but I keep it as one big movie)
Akira one of the best of all time
Cowboy Bebop got to loved Fay
Diry Pair, seeing them call damage has got to be good.
And number 5 might be Vampire Princess Myiu or AD police. I cant pick out of the 2 they both were pretty good.
ScarFace Clone
I like Akira, Cowboy Bebop The movie, Nija scroll was good too.
MaxCarnage
you know One Peice's characters is a ripoff of comic characters? (found a site that proves it) Well in character design anyway. Like one guy looks like venom, one like Gambit, one like Spawn... etc etc.
my faves: InuYasha, Trigun, Cowboy BeBop, .hack\\SIGN, Slayers
Shadow_Lynx
Heres mine:
1. Hellsing
2. Yugioh
3. Fushigi Yugi
4. Wolf's Rain
5. Beyblade
Zerosparx
1. FOOLY COOLY
2. Hellsing
3. Evangelion
4. Outlaw Star
5. Metropolis
Lenord
1) Trigun
2) Irresponsible Captain Tylor
3) GTO (Great Teacher Onizuka)
4) Voices of a Distant Star
5) Full Metal Panic
Four of those titles are just some of the funniest things I have ever seen and one of them has one of the most touching stories in an Anime (it shouldn't be hard to gess which is which)
Others worth mentioning (in no particular order)
Crest of the Stars
Banner of the Stars
Cowboy Bebop
Last Exile
Akira
Hellsing
Zone of the Enders: Idolo
Celestialgirl
Inuyasha, Dragonball Z, Yu-Gi-Oh, Ayashi no Ceres/Ceres Celestial Legend, Spirited Away
bardock
dbz akira cowboy bebop trigun gundam wing and ninja scroll tie
shiro
Ermm
Fruits basket / saiyuki / love hina / blue seed / city hunter
MildPossession
I don't get a lot of access to anime on television here, so mostly I am a fan of feature length animes and any series I can get hold of on DVD.
1- Blood: The Last Vampire
2- Spirited Away
3- Akira
4- Serial Experiments: Lain
5- Princess Mononoke
6- Noir
7- Hellsing
Oops two more.
soundtrack
im very up set b/c i have comcast on demand, but i dont have the anime network. and i think the get backers are going to be on it soon
.
(i really want to see that anime).
Yuna33
1.)inuyasha
2.)chobits
3.)dbz/gt
4.)neon genisis envagelon?
5.)flcl
thay all rock!
beastnpyro
fushigi yuugi
rurouni kenshin
neon genesis evangelion
yuyu hakusho
slam dunk
also luv hunter x hunter and sum other animes....
Real
shaman king
naruto
gundam (any)
dbz
robotech
ScarFace Clone
Cowboy Bebop the movie& Akira one of the great ones
Samurai Guy
1) Akira
2) Ninja Scroll
3) Ghost in the Shell
4) Samurai X
5) Evengelion
ScarFace Clone
Yeah ninja scroll was good to but a little wierd.
Samurai Guy
Is there any Anime/Manga that is not weird?
Thunder God
my favorite are
1. Dragonball Z
2. Dragonball GT
3. Yu Yu Hakusho
4. Inyuasha
5. Ani Matrix
soundtrack
hey scarface and samurai, i love the sigs/avvys. rurhoni kenshin (sp...sry) is a good anime and cb favorite
.
EvilCap America
1 FLCL
2 Comic Party
3 Rurouni Kenshin
4 Card Captor Sakura
5 Excel Saga/Puni Puni Poemy
Chelesian
WHat I like.... Naruto! Cardcaptors, Love Hina,.... hm... what else do i like?
soundtrack
i think my list could go on for more then just 5....
....wiat, i think it already has
.
Inuyashagirl10
Inuyasha Yuyu-Hakusho Ruroni Kenshin yughioh Ghost in the Shell
BrOwnEyeDBitCh
umm... vampire and angels
SneaselHiei
Ok:
1. *Pokemon*
2. Yu Yu Hakusho
3. Rave Master
4. Teen Titans
5. Uh, don't have a 5.
MirokuKicknVash
1. InuYasha
2. DragonballZ
3. Cowboy Bebop
4. Yu Yu Hakusho
5. Akira The Movie
Mace Skywalker
Dragonball
Ronin Warriors
Naruto
Cowboy Bebop
Gundam Wing
Sieg Wahrheit
Top 1: Chaos Legion
Top 2: Shaman King
Top 3: Rave Master
Top 4: Outlaw Star
Top 5: Hellsing
MegaHarrison
Rurouni Kenshin
Naruto
YuYu Hakusho
Gundam Seed
Zoids, chaotic century.
raginrhino_316
1)InuYasha
2)Wolf`s Rain
3)Tenchi Muyo
4)Outlaw Star
and last but not least.....
5)Princess Mononoke
hana_skywalker
Hmmm... let me think...
(I know I'm a bit late replying here! lol)
Fushigi Yuugi
Ayashi no Ceres
Dragon Ball Z
Kare Kano
Rurouni Kenshin
Serket
I love Saiyuki, Hellsing, Fruits Basket, Wolf's Rain, annnd...Soul Hunter.
Kagome_devil
In order of how much.
Kagome_devil
Inuyasha, Dragonball Gt, wolf's rain, Yu Yu hakusho, Fushigi yuugi.
Phoenix Aska
Yu Yu Hakusho, DragonBall Z, Naruto, Ghost in the Shell, INuyasha
tehOTAKU777
definatly Master and commander! That movie was amazing!!!
Reilyn_Sohma
Wolf's Rain ---- Witch Hunter Robin ---- Inuyasha ---- Yu Yu Hakusho ---- Fruits Basket
Dazzler619
Fatal Fury
Sailor Moon
Escaflowne
Ronin Warriors
Robotech
cookie808
InuYasha+Rorouni Kenshin+FullMetal Alchemist+Fruits Basket+Witch Hunter Robin+YuYu Hakusho and wolf's rain
The Flash
1. Initial D
2. Gungrave
3. Naruto
4. Shaman King
5. One Piece
screams
Neon Genesis, for it's enigmatic storyline
Hellsing, for the the big guns and the demons
Akira, it's just sweet
Ninja Scroll, for the kick-ass demons,
and Blue Gender, because it's strange, like anime should be
Sun Ce
Street Fighter 2, its got awesome fighting and good story
Chobits, its very weird yes but also very cute lol
Ninja Scroll, great ninja and samurai action, which i love
Hack//Sign, i like the story
Zone Of The Enders, always liked those future anime and fast action, which orbital frames give
RyokoMasaki
Tenchi Muyo!, It's creative and what all anime needs for success is creativity! Plus, the characters aren't like a lot of others. In most cartoons you don't see cabbits that turn into humans and spaceships.
Full Metal Alchemist, I find interest in shows with action, adventure and comedy
Love Hina, I'm into the shows with 5 (or 6) girls livin in a house with one guy XD cause comedy rules over the world ((along with action))
Detective Conan (Case Closed in US), ........ i just like it for no apperant reason
Sorcerous Stabber Orphen and Wolf's Rain (tie), same reason as Detective Conan
Saber_Apricot
Juuni Kokki- check out the trailer http://www.madman.com.au/12kingdoms/
Crayon Shinchan - for pics from one of the movies http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v511/Nova_usagi/masaokun.jpg
Atashinchi - http://www.tv-asahi.co.jp/atashi/
Adolescence Apocalypse
I don't have a 5th favorite yet, but maybe I'll enjoy Monster. It looks like a promising show. http://www.ntv.co.jp/monster/
Atomic Rico
(never changes, period)
1)Cowboy Bebop
(may change)
2)Full Metal Alchemist
3)Yu Yu Hakusho
4)Rurouni Kenshin
5)Inuyasha
Master Mace
Dragonball/Z
Ronin Warriors
Naruto
Cowboy Bebop
Streetfighter 2
moises
1) Evangelion - It emotionly gets to the audience and displays the character's emotions and thoughts clearly. It also has a very ambiguous story line which can open up many theories, debates which can change the way you think.
2) Hellsing
3) Rurouni Kenshin
4) Trigun
5) Mysterious Play
Stormchild
Thank you LeAtHerRFace Where i live no one knows About Beserk.
(1 Beserk
(2 Inuyasha
(3 Trigun
(4 D Blood Lust
(5 Cowboy Bebop
JLred
1. Fullmetal Alchemist (Hagane No Renkinjutsushi)
2.Yu-Yu-Hakusho
3.Wolf's Rain
4.Trigun
5.Rurouni Kenshin
gUiLtY_ArCaDiA
Street Fighter Alpha, Shaman King, cyborg 009 and Technoman
Namie
inuyasha, yu yu hakusho, escaflowne, ranma 1/2 my fave is yu yu hakusho....kurama and hiei. but i like inuyasha too! and full metal alchemist!! too many to say
Ally McBeal
dragonball
inuyasha
yuyhakusho
crayon shin chan
captain tsubasa
Spooony
Neon genisis evangelion
Akira
Perfect Blue
ROD
Orguss 2
Mace Skywalker
Dragonball Z
Ronin Warriors
Cowboy Bebop
Naruto
Gundam Wing
Spooony
gundam wing and cowboy beebop rule
shangheid
1.Rave Master 2.Yu-Gi-Oh(Again the show sucks but the manga is cool) 3.Shaman King 4.Naruto 5.R.O.D
Impediment
Akira
Spirited Away
Princess Mononoke
Fist of the North Star
Perfect Blue
Honorable mentions go to:
Black Jack
Vampire Hunter D 1 & 2
Ghost in the Shell
Steamboy
Devil Man
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
ShinobiRikari
Um.... This varies depending on what I've been watching most recently.
1. Naruto
2. D.N.Angel
3. Inuyasha
4. Spirited Away
5. Princess Mononoke
Ryohope
*Naruto
*Prince of tennis
*Inuyasha
*i don't know whether anyone know this.... Death Note...
*Samurai X
Impediment
Another one I forgot to add was Grave of the Fireflies. Fan-TASTIC film!
Mantis
Full Metal Alchemist
Naruto
Yu Yu Hakusho
Ruroni Kenshin
Ghost in the Shell
Darthburgerking
This is in no particular order:
1.Azumanga Daioh
2.Kenshin
3.Flame of Recca
4.Beserk
5.Fruits basket
XxbrokenxX
Ok, these aren't in order, and I'm not naming any movies! ^^
1. Inuyasha
2. Fushigi Yugi
3. Ranma 1/2
4. Chobits
5. 3x3 Eyes
I have a lot more! My opinions will probably chnage when I see more of Chrno Crusade! Bomb anime! A lot of people seem to be putting down Ruroni Kenshin. I'm a little embaressed but I actually have never seen that anime before. I guess I should go look it up and try it!
Ashea16Chic
Naruto
Fushigi Yuugi
Yu Yu Hakushu
Full Metal Panic
Kare Kano
009
Cyborg 009
Detective Conan
Rave Master/Groove Adventure Rave
Gundam- Wing,Seed,0083
Record Of Lodoss Wars
many many many many more
Zatch
hmmm...
Trigun
Gungrave
Street Fighter
Lupin The 3rd
Yu Yu Hakusho
el_barto
My new list:
- Akira
- Cowboy Bebop (movie & the show)
- Samurai X: Trust and Betrail
- Hellsing
- Trigun
Not much difference from my old one, but a few tweeks here and there.
Mådness
- Trigun
- Full Metal Alchemist
- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
- Outlaw Star
- Fruits Basket
SleaterKinney32
-Fooly Cooly
-s-CRY-ed
-Cowboy Bebop
-Spirited Away
-Howl's Moving Castle
009
Cyborg 009 (all versions I cannot wait for that Monochro set that is due out)
Gundam Seed
Fullmetal Alchemist
Detective Conan
Gigantor
Honorable Mentions ( to name a few this would take up a lot of Pages)
Whispers Of the Wind ( awesome a John Denver Song -Country Roads- made it into Anime)
My Neighbor Totoro
Astroboy
Escalflowne
Gundam Wing
Evangelion ( this series Is Growing on me)
Yu Gi Oh orig and GX
Outlaw Star
Body Transferance
New Angel
Candidate For Goddess
alienlvr
I only have two
Fruits basket and chobits
QuincE
Here are my CURRENT FAVORITES. It is IMPOSSIBLE for me to give my five favorites of all-time
1. Bleach
2. Samurai Champloo
3. Fullmetal Alchemist
4. Naruto
5. Inu-Yasha
Honorable Mentions:
Yu Yu Hakusho - Former Spirit Detective Shinobu Sensui, one of my favorite characters of all time.
Spiral - Mystery and Suspense, plus real characters, a Must-See for ALL anime fans!
Dragonball Z - My gateway Anime drug. Respect Future Trunks!
FullMetalLover1
Fullmetal Alchemist
Trigun
FLCL
Samurai Champloo
Ghost In The Shell-SAC
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.