Johnlindsey289
I've been a movie fanatic all my life, so here's my top 133 movies:
1. Star Wars ( 1977).
2. The Empire Strikes Back ( 1980).
3. Return of the Jedi ( 1983).
4. The Dark Crystal ( 1982).
5. Blade Runner ( 1982).
6. The Fifth Element ( 1997).
7. Indiana Jones Trilogy ( 1981, 1984 and 1989).
8. The Wizard of Oz ( 1939).
9. Harry Potter Movies ( 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010 or possibly 2010).
10. Lord of the Rings Trilogy ( 2001, 2002 and 2003).
11. The Last Unicorn ( 1982).
12. The Secret of NIMH ( 1982).
13. Mulan ( 1998).
14. Total Recall ( 1990).
15. Batman ( 1989).
16. Scarface ( 1983).
17. Psycho ( 1960).
18. Con Air ( 1997).
19. Aladdin ( 1992).
20. Beauty and The Beast ( 1991).
21. The Rock (1996).
22. Armageddon ( 1998).
23. Black Hawk Down ( 2001).
24. Saving Private Ryan ( 1998).
25. Schindler's List ( 1993).
26. Pulp Fiction ( 1994).
27. Kill Bill ( 2003 and 2004).
28. Reservoir Dogs ( 1992).
29. Gangs of New York ( 2002).
30. Titanic ( 1997).
31. The Terminator ( 1984).
32. Terminator 2 Judgment Day ( 1991).
33. Aliens ( 1986).
34. Oliver and Company ( 1988). ( Such a criminally underrated but brilliant disney movie)
35. The Hunchback of Norte Dame ( 1996).
36. Big Trouble in Little China ( 1986).
37. The Princess Bride ( 1987).
38. Ghostbusters ( 1984).
39. Groundhog Day ( 1993).
40. Akira ( 1988).
41. Ghost in The Shell ( 1995).
42. The Matrix ( 1999).
43. Jury Duty ( 1995). ( Pauly Shore's finest comedy)
44. Lilo and Stitch ( 2002).
45. Independence Day ( 1996).
46. Stargate ( 1994).
47. Jurassic Park ( 1993).
48. The Shining ( 1980).
49. Men in Black ( 1997).
50. True Lies ( 1994).
51. Spaceballs ( 1987).
52. Rambo Trilogy ( 1982, 1985 and 1988).
53. Die Hard ( 1988).
54. Die Hard 2 ( 1990).
55. The Sword in The Stone ( 1962).
56. Casablanca ( 1942).
57. North By Northwest ( 1959).
58. The Crow ( 1994).
59. National Lampoon's Animal House ( 1978).
60. The Running Man ( 1987).
61. Dark City ( 1998).
62. 2001: A Space Odyssey ( 1968).
63. Full Metal Jacket ( 1987).
64. Catch Me if you Can ( 2002).
65. The Thing ( 1982).
66. Leon The Professional ( 1994).
67. Dawn of the Dead ( 1978).
68. The Evil Dead ( 1982).
69. Evil Dead II ( 1987).
70. Re-Animator ( 1985). (Watch this movie! it's a sick, hilarious and gore-ridden horror comedy cult classic!)
71. From Dusk Till Dawn ( 1996).
72. Gettysburg ( 1993).
73. Vampire Hunter D ( 1985).
74. Braveheart ( 1995).
75. Who Framed Roger Rabbit ( 1988).
76. Back to the Future Trilogy ( 1985, 1989 and 1990).
77. Dead Alive ( a.k.a. Braindead) (1992).
78. The Exorcist ( 1973).
79. Starship Troopers ( 1997).
80. The Abyss ( 1989).
81. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon ( 2000).
82. Hero ( 2002).
83. Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky ( 1992).
84. Battle Royale ( 2000).
85. Versus ( 2000).
86. Halloween 1 & 2 ( 1978 and 1981).
87. Hellraiser 1 & 2 ( 1987 and 1988).
88. Planes Trains and Automobiles ( 1987).
89. Transformers The Movie ( 1986).
90. Antz ( 1998).
91. Toy Story ( 1995).
92. Toy Story 2 ( 1999).
93. The Green Mile ( 1999).
94. Shaun of the Dead ( 2004).
95. Moulin Rouge ( 2001).
96. Singin in the Rain ( 1955).
97. Pirates of the Caribbean ( 2003).
98. Citizen Kane ( 1941).
99. A Bug's Life ( 1998).
100. Finding Nemo ( 2003).
101. Monsters Inc. ( 2001) ( Pixar rules)
102. One Hour Photo ( 2002).
103. Scanners ( 1981).
104. Blade ( 1998).
105. Blade II ( 2002).
106. Spider-Man ( 2002).
107. Spider-Man 2 ( 2004).
108. X-Men ( 2000).
109. X2 ( 2003).
110. The Flight of Dragons ( 1982).
111. The Hobbit ( 1977).
112. Poltergeist ( 1982).
113. The Mummy ( 1999).
114. Sling Blade ( 1996).
115. 12 Angry Men ( 1957).
116. Predator ( 1987).
117. Sleepy Hollow ( 1999).
118. Star Trek parts II, 4 and generations. ( 1982, 1986 and 1994)
119. The Last of the Mohicans ( 1992).
120. Shrek ( 2001).
121. Fist of the North Star (1986 anime).
122. Friday The 13th parts 1, 3, 4 and Jason Lives. ( 1980, 1982, 1984 and 1986).
123. Nightmare on Elm Street 1 & 3. ( 1984 and 1987)
124. Freddy Vs. Jason ( 2003).
125. Princess Mononoke ( 1999).
126. Spirited Away ( 2001).
127. Kiki's Delivery Service ( 1989).
128. Final Destination ( 2000).
129. Final Destination 2 ( 2003).
130. Excalibur ( 1981).
131. West Side Story ( 1962).
132. Silence of the Lambs ( 1991).
133. Lethal Weapon ( 1987).
So there you have it, do i have good taste or what?
1. Star Wars ( 1977).
2. The Empire Strikes Back ( 1980).
3. Return of the Jedi ( 1983).
4. The Dark Crystal ( 1982).
5. Blade Runner ( 1982).
6. The Fifth Element ( 1997).
7. Indiana Jones Trilogy ( 1981, 1984 and 1989).
8. The Wizard of Oz ( 1939).
9. Harry Potter Movies ( 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010 or possibly 2010).
10. Lord of the Rings Trilogy ( 2001, 2002 and 2003).
11. The Last Unicorn ( 1982).
12. The Secret of NIMH ( 1982).
13. Mulan ( 1998).
14. Total Recall ( 1990).
15. Batman ( 1989).
16. Scarface ( 1983).
17. Psycho ( 1960).
18. Con Air ( 1997).
19. Aladdin ( 1992).
20. Beauty and The Beast ( 1991).
21. The Rock (1996).
22. Armageddon ( 1998).
23. Black Hawk Down ( 2001).
24. Saving Private Ryan ( 1998).
25. Schindler's List ( 1993).
26. Pulp Fiction ( 1994).
27. Kill Bill ( 2003 and 2004).
28. Reservoir Dogs ( 1992).
29. Gangs of New York ( 2002).
30. Titanic ( 1997).
31. The Terminator ( 1984).
32. Terminator 2 Judgment Day ( 1991).
33. Aliens ( 1986).
34. Oliver and Company ( 1988). ( Such a criminally underrated but brilliant disney movie)
35. The Hunchback of Norte Dame ( 1996).
36. Big Trouble in Little China ( 1986).
37. The Princess Bride ( 1987).
38. Ghostbusters ( 1984).
39. Groundhog Day ( 1993).
40. Akira ( 1988).
41. Ghost in The Shell ( 1995).
42. The Matrix ( 1999).
43. Jury Duty ( 1995). ( Pauly Shore's finest comedy)
44. Lilo and Stitch ( 2002).
45. Independence Day ( 1996).
46. Stargate ( 1994).
47. Jurassic Park ( 1993).
48. The Shining ( 1980).
49. Men in Black ( 1997).
50. True Lies ( 1994).
51. Spaceballs ( 1987).
52. Rambo Trilogy ( 1982, 1985 and 1988).
53. Die Hard ( 1988).
54. Die Hard 2 ( 1990).
55. The Sword in The Stone ( 1962).
56. Casablanca ( 1942).
57. North By Northwest ( 1959).
58. The Crow ( 1994).
59. National Lampoon's Animal House ( 1978).
60. The Running Man ( 1987).
61. Dark City ( 1998).
62. 2001: A Space Odyssey ( 1968).
63. Full Metal Jacket ( 1987).
64. Catch Me if you Can ( 2002).
65. The Thing ( 1982).
66. Leon The Professional ( 1994).
67. Dawn of the Dead ( 1978).
68. The Evil Dead ( 1982).
69. Evil Dead II ( 1987).
70. Re-Animator ( 1985). (Watch this movie! it's a sick, hilarious and gore-ridden horror comedy cult classic!)
71. From Dusk Till Dawn ( 1996).
72. Gettysburg ( 1993).
73. Vampire Hunter D ( 1985).
74. Braveheart ( 1995).
75. Who Framed Roger Rabbit ( 1988).
76. Back to the Future Trilogy ( 1985, 1989 and 1990).
77. Dead Alive ( a.k.a. Braindead) (1992).
78. The Exorcist ( 1973).
79. Starship Troopers ( 1997).
80. The Abyss ( 1989).
81. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon ( 2000).
82. Hero ( 2002).
83. Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky ( 1992).
84. Battle Royale ( 2000).
85. Versus ( 2000).
86. Halloween 1 & 2 ( 1978 and 1981).
87. Hellraiser 1 & 2 ( 1987 and 1988).
88. Planes Trains and Automobiles ( 1987).
89. Transformers The Movie ( 1986).
90. Antz ( 1998).
91. Toy Story ( 1995).
92. Toy Story 2 ( 1999).
93. The Green Mile ( 1999).
94. Shaun of the Dead ( 2004).
95. Moulin Rouge ( 2001).
96. Singin in the Rain ( 1955).
97. Pirates of the Caribbean ( 2003).
98. Citizen Kane ( 1941).
99. A Bug's Life ( 1998).
100. Finding Nemo ( 2003).
101. Monsters Inc. ( 2001) ( Pixar rules)
102. One Hour Photo ( 2002).
103. Scanners ( 1981).
104. Blade ( 1998).
105. Blade II ( 2002).
106. Spider-Man ( 2002).
107. Spider-Man 2 ( 2004).
108. X-Men ( 2000).
109. X2 ( 2003).
110. The Flight of Dragons ( 1982).
111. The Hobbit ( 1977).
112. Poltergeist ( 1982).
113. The Mummy ( 1999).
114. Sling Blade ( 1996).
115. 12 Angry Men ( 1957).
116. Predator ( 1987).
117. Sleepy Hollow ( 1999).
118. Star Trek parts II, 4 and generations. ( 1982, 1986 and 1994)
119. The Last of the Mohicans ( 1992).
120. Shrek ( 2001).
121. Fist of the North Star (1986 anime).
122. Friday The 13th parts 1, 3, 4 and Jason Lives. ( 1980, 1982, 1984 and 1986).
123. Nightmare on Elm Street 1 & 3. ( 1984 and 1987)
124. Freddy Vs. Jason ( 2003).
125. Princess Mononoke ( 1999).
126. Spirited Away ( 2001).
127. Kiki's Delivery Service ( 1989).
128. Final Destination ( 2000).
129. Final Destination 2 ( 2003).
130. Excalibur ( 1981).
131. West Side Story ( 1962).
132. Silence of the Lambs ( 1991).
133. Lethal Weapon ( 1987).
So there you have it, do i have good taste or what?