Best movies of the last 10 years (1996-2005)
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
MovieMan22
What do you guys think have been the best movies of the last 10 years??
Here are my picks (not in order):
Cold Mountain
Road To Perdition
Independence Day
The Rock
The Matrix trilogy
Kill Bill 1
Kill Bill 2
Collateral
National Treasure
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Sideways
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
The Motorcycle Diaries
Shrek
Shrek 2
Ice Age
Finding Nemo
The Longest Yard
Batman Begins
War Of The Worlds
League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Sky Captain
Gone In 60 Seconds
Johnson Family Vacation
Cast Away
nick1811
Originally posted by MovieMan22
National Treasure
Sideways
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Ice Age
Finding Nemo
The Longest Yard
Gone In 60 Seconds
*a big slap round the face for choosing them* ^
Cringe
Originally posted by MovieMan22
What do you guys think have been the best movies of the last 10 years??
Here are my picks (not in order):
Cold Mountain
Road To Perdition
Independence Day
The Rock
The Matrix trilogy
Kill Bill 1
Kill Bill 2
Collateral
National Treasure
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Sideways
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
The Motorcycle Diaries
Shrek
Shrek 2
Ice Age
Finding Nemo
The Longest Yard
Batman Begins
War Of The Worlds
League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Sky Captain
Gone In 60 Seconds
Johnson Family Vacation
Cast Away
Dude,have you even seen any movies of the last ten years?Why isnt LOTR in there or American Beauty?Monster or Monster's Ball?
nick1811
brotherhood of the wolf is the best
spencerspider
um wow thats alot of movies...um ill list the top ten i guess...not in order
Saw
Star Wars 3
Pirates of the Carribbean
War of the Worlds
Spiderman
Spiderman 2
wel thats not 10 but those r some of the best
spencerspider
o LOTR as well those 3 movies
Mandorallen
Um, there are literally TONS of movies I could choose. but here are a small hand-full, and if you disagree with my list or complain about it, then too bad.
NO CERTAIN ORDER
-Saving Private Ryan
-The sixth sense
-Unbreakable
-Serenity
-The Matrix
-Gladiator
-Cast away
-Braveheart
-The thin red line
-The Green mile
-A beautiful mind
-The pianist
-Million dollar baby
-LOTR: the fellowship of the ring
these are some of, what I think, the key movies of the past decade.
Mandorallen
Originally posted by nick1811
brotherhood of the wolf is the best
That is probably the best foreign film we have seen here in the US.
Backspace
Dumb and Dumber
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Spider-man
Forrest Gump
Jurassic Park
The Fugitive
Gladiator
Brave Heart
The Matrix
ShawShank Redemption
Sixth Sense
Unbreakable
Signs
Cast Away
Toy Story
The Lion King
A Beautiful Mind
The Karate Kid
Saving Private Ryan
The Sandlot
Batman Begins
Jason_V
Saw
Land of the Dead
Freddy vs. Jason
Spiderman
Spiderman 2
The Sandlot
Braveheart
The Terminal
Dawn of the Dead
House of Wax
Mandorallen
Originally posted by MovieMan22
Johnson Family Vacation
tpaquin
Fight Club
Rushmore
Chasing Amy
Bowling for Columbine
Bubba Ho-Tep
Way more. The past ten years have been decent for movies.
Silverstein
dont forget Pay it Forward...LOL
Solo
Originally posted by Mandorallen
That is probably the best foreign film we have seen here in the US.
City of God
Battle Royale
Oldboy
Brotherhood of War
So many that are better than Brotherhood of the Wolf.
Cringe
Originally posted by Silverstein
dont forget Pay it Forward...LOL
"Pay it Forward" was a good film.
Solo
Movies that come to mind:
Eternal Sunshine
Donnie Darko
Crash
Garden State
Lost Highway
Fight Club
Shaun of the Dead
The Pianist
The Aviator
Million Dollar Baby
Punch Drunk Love
Rushmore
Scream
Cold Mountain
Unbreakable
Forrest Gump
Finding Neverland
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
American Beauty
Batman Begins
Sin City
21 Grams
Gladiator
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle
Adaptation
Clerks
28 Days Later
The Thin Red Line
Lost In Translation
Kill Bill
I Heart Huckabees
The Matrix
Collateral
No specific order of course.
Cringe
Originally posted by Solo
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle
Nice to know someone isnt afraid to pust this in their list
Wolfie
Originally posted by nick1811
*a big slap round the face for choosing them* ^
What's wrong with Sideways? That was a good movie.
Cringe
Sideways was crap.A very over-rated piece of trash.
DeVi| D0do
Originally posted by Cringe
"Pay it Forward" was a good film.
Eww... that movie got WAAAY too sentimental near the end.
Some that come to mind:
Fight Club
The Matrix
Memento
Fargo
American Beauty
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Being John Malkovich
Requiem for a Dream
Kill Bill
Batman Begins
Sin City
American History X
The Incredibles
The Sixth Sense
Almost Famous
Donnie Darko
Nevermind
Originally posted by Backspace
The Karate Kid
Umm...that's 1984 mate.
spencerspider
sideways was crap i forgot about dumb and dumber lol that movie was hilarious the second one sucked though
Mandorallen
ok guys, I made the mistake, but lets not bash anyone for their opinions.
Mandorallen
Originally posted by Solo
City of God
Battle Royale
Oldboy
Brotherhood of War
So many that are better than Brotherhood of the Wolf.
Those are very good, But I would still choose BOTW, over any of those.
Solo
Originally posted by Cringe
Nice to know someone isnt afraid to pust this in their list
It's a classic.
Cringe
Originally posted by DeVi| D0do
American History X
THANK YOU! The only person who has but one of the best films of last twenty years in their list.
Mandorallen
Originally posted by Cringe
THANK YOU! The only person who has but one of the best films of last twenty years in their list.
you mean 10?
DarkC
LOTR3
Babe
Goodfellas
Road to Perdition
The Far Side of the Ocean
Stepmom
Runaway Bride
Mandorallen
Originally posted by DarkC
Goodfellas
i failed to mention that one.
Solo
Originally posted by Cringe
THANK YOU! The only person who has but one of the best films of last twenty years in their list.
I'm a huge Norton fan. But I didn't think much of it.
DeVi| D0do
I'm pretty sure GOODFELLAS was made before 1996...
Susan-Storm
Titanic
102 dalmations
Come to think about it..any movie with Ioan Gruffudd made between 1996-2005
olchik
My list will be the following:
Notebook
Just married
Shrek
Legally Blonde 1
The Lion King
Fëanor
Originally posted by Susan-Storm
Titanic
102 dalmations
Come to think about it..any movie with Ioan Gruffudd made between 1996-2005
you crack me up!!!
but 102 Dalmations?
Murray
Some of you guys pick some of the worst films.
Here are only a few of mine, more recent:
Batman Begins
Moulin Rouge
Donnie Darko
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring
City of God
The Thin Red Line
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Solo
Originally posted by DeVi| D0do
I'm pretty sure GOODFELLAS was made before 1996...
It was made in 1990.
Wolfie
American History X surely goes on my list (I fail to take the time right now to sort through a bunch of movies within the last ten years).
Brotherhood of the Wolf was crap. It was a bunch of talking and bad CGI.
Solo
Originally posted by Wolfie
Brotherhood of the Wolf was crap. It was a bunch of talking and bad CGI.
Coming from the guy who enjoyed Elektra.
danagrint
Finding Nemo
Harry Potter all 3
Lotr
Wolfie
Originally posted by Solo
Coming from the guy who enjoyed Elektra.
Yup. Elektra beats Brotherhood of the Wolf in more ways than one.
Nevermind
Originally posted by Wolfie
Yup. Elektra beats Brotherhood of the Wolf in more ways than one.
To what I remember the storyline was crap, but Gardner was hot as
SpaceMonkey
In no particular order:
Fight Club
Revenge of the Sith
Gangs of New York
Troy
Dogma
X2
LotR:The Two Towers
Batman Begins
The Aviator
Pirates of the Carribean
Blow
Boogie Nights
Unbreakable
Rounders
Man, I know I'm forgetting some but that's it for now.
Wolfie
Originally posted by Nevermind
To what I remember the storyline was crap, but Gardner was hot as
I didn't watch Elektra for the story. It paved the way for the movie to continue but that was it. The action, I thought, was worth the rental. It's really just a popcorn flick.
Nevermind
Kill Bill vol 1
American Beauty
Donnie Darko
Eternal Sunshine of a spotless mind
Garden State
Lost in Translation
American History X
Sin City
Spiderman
X-men
Batman Begins
I'll think of some more later.
Nevermind
Originally posted by Solo
Clerks
Clerks was '94
Cringe
Originally posted by Mandorallen
you mean 10?
No.I mean 20
cyclone
We Were Soldiers
Saving Private Ryan
WindTalkers
Tigerland
Black Hawk Down
Pearl Harbor
Heart's War
Tears of the Sun
Live from Baghdad
Three Kings
nick1811
Originally posted by cyclone
We Were Soldiers
Saving Private Ryan
WindTalkers
Tigerland
Black Hawk Down
Pearl Harbor
Heart's War
Tears of the Sun
Live from Baghdad
Three Kings
someone likes war movies
tabby999
yeah i'd noticed a trend there too
Cringe
War movies are generally safe to go with
tabby999
i dunno, they're either hit or miss really, most people either go too heavy into the history or to heavy into the violence, they rarely get the mix right
DeVi| D0do
Full Metal Jacket is the only war movie I really like.
Cringe
I dont think so.Most of the time they are generally just the average good movie to see if your not so over-expecting.
Solo
Originally posted by Nevermind
Clerks was '94
True.
Not if you count the release of Clerks X
MC Mike
Originally posted by Murray
Some of you guys pick some of the worst films.
Here are only a few of mine, more recent:
Batman Begins
Moulin Rouge
Donnie Darko
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
LOTR: The Fellowship of the Ring
City of God
The Thin Red Line
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Oh damn, City of God was great, its existence has slipped my mind lately.
BackFire
American Beauty
Requiem for a dream
Happiness
Irreversible
Amelie
28 Days Later
Sin City
Donnie Darko
American History X
Sideways
Sweet Hereafter
Dogma
Shaun of the Dead
LOTR
Se7en
Battle Royale
Audition
Incredibles
South Park
Dog Soldiers
A Very Long Engagement
Crash
Hotel Rwanda
City of God
May
Nevermind
Originally posted by BackFire
Dogma
Good call. I'll put that on my list too.
lord krondor
Okay. It's obvious you people have no idea what makes a movie a great. Here are a few examples of fine cinema:
Master of Disguise
Dumb and Dumberer
Orgazmo
Baseketball
Passion of the Christ
You Got Served
I will make a longer list in the future. Perhaps by looking at the above movies, you will realize how great Hollywood can be when the decide to make great movies.
Cringe
Originally posted by BackFire
American Beauty
Requiem for a dream
Happiness
Irreversible
Amelie
28 Days Later
Sin City
Donnie Darko
American History X
Sideways
Sweet Hereafter
Dogma
Shaun of the Dead
LOTR
Se7en
Battle Royale
Audition
Incredibles
South Park
Dog Soldiers
A Very Long Engagement
Crash
Hotel Rwanda
City of God
May
No ESOTSM for you?
Silverstein
Originally posted by lord krondor
Okay. It's obvious you people have no idea what makes a movie a great. Here are a few examples of fine cinema:
Master of Disguise
Dumb and Dumberer
Orgazmo
Baseketball
Passion of the Christ
You Got Served
I will make a longer list in the future. Perhaps by looking at the above movies, you will realize how great Hollywood can be when the decide to make great movies.
-Master of Disguise, sucked terribly: although the pacino impression was the only thing that made me wanna see the movie.
-dumb and dumberer is one of those sequels that dont live up to the original...like son of the mask.
-Passion of the Christ is a piece of art. inspiring.
Cringe
Originally posted by Silverstein
-Passion of the Christ is a piece of art. inspiring.
Not inspiring for me but it definetly is a good film. I dont think kRonder should've put it on his little " I think other people's opinions are crap" list.
Cringe
Originally posted by DeVi| D0do
Eww... that movie got WAAAY too sentimental near the end.
I know. The candle-light visual was tacky and so was HJO dying but I liked the concept and it was well acted
mailedbypostman
Hm...
Matrix trilogy (even reloaded cause it's part of the trilogy)
Lord of the rings trilogy
Green Mile(Whenw as it again?)
Spiderman 1 and 2
Day after tomorrow(ONLY FOR THE SPEC EFFECTS)
Don't really know anything else.
Jedi Priestess
In no particular order
LA Confidential
Return of the King
Saving Private Ryan
American Beauty
Memento
The Sixth Sense
Pirates of the Carribean
Gladiator
Good Will Hunting
Erin Brockovich
Revenge of the Sith
papabeard
Scream
Shawshank
City of God
Fight Club
Shaun of the Dead
Bowling for Columbine
Dead Mans Shoes
Ringu
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
papabeard
Trainspotting
Shallow Grave
Aileen - Nick Broomfield
American Beauty
WickedTexasMomA
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Harry Potter's
Underworld
Lord Of the Rings
Braveheart
Apollo 13
Green Mile
Saving Private Ryan
Dances with Wolves
Ghost
Tremors
Much to do about Nothing
Signs
Open Range
knight
Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels
The Fifth Element
The Man Who Sued God
Murray
Saving Private Ryan
American Beauty
Memento
The Sixth Sense
LOTR 1
Dancer in the Dark
City of God
Shaun of the Dead
Fight Club
Batman Begins
Good Night., and Good Luck
Moulin Rouge
Mean Girls
School of Rock
American Splendor
Black Hawk Down
The Thin Red Line
Jarhead
A History of Violence
Beauty and the Beast
ladygrim
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Spider-man
Jurassic Park
Gladiator
Brave Heart
The Matrix
Sixth Sense
Signs
Toy Story
Saving Private Ryan
Batman Begin
donnie darko
pirates of the caribbean
harry potter movies
from hell
war of the worlds......etc
Rapscallion
In order..
LOTR 1
Saving Private Ryan
other two LOTR
Million Dollar Baby
Hero
Princess Mononoke
Crash
Momento
Mystic River
American Beauty
Filmmaker451
I'm not gonna make any order here are the ones that i really really loved and also just loved:
Braveheart
forrest gump(didn't know it was from the past ten years but i saw some other lists and if it is so then here it is on my list)
contact
titanic
the matrix
the talented Mr. ripley
E.t. 20th anniversary (this is like the original to me because i never saw the original)
spiderman
spiderman2
the bourne identity
catch me if you can
minority report
the italian job
ocean's 11
pirates of the carribean
sky captain
incredibles
manchurian candidate
bourne supremacy
collateral
hero
I hear huckabees
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
finding neverland
ray
the aviator
star wars 3
batman
elizabethtown
broken flowers
war of the worlds
the 40 year old virgin
wedding crashers
charlie and chocolate fcatory
proof
constant gardener
red eye
mad hot ballroom
in good company
You've got mail
the terminal
toy story
jurassic park trilogy
apollo 13
the fifth element
erin brokovich
hellboy
the last samurai
phonebooth
big fish
Those are most of em... If i continue farther i'll soon get to movies i just liked or hated so i don't wanna even look for some more
Remember, remember, this is not an order. I repeat, i repeat, this is defifnitely not in order
Filmmaker451
BTW LOTR=soooooo overated. good movies but not good enough to be on so many of those lists!
Eis
Among others:
-Kill Bill
-Diarios de Motocicleta
-Sin City
-Amores Perros
-Der Untergang
-Donnie Darko
-American Beauty
-Fight Club
-Almost Famous
noelluvspotter
harry potter #1
harry potter #2
harry potter #3
pirates of the Caribbean
saw
in her shoes
the sixth sense
Charlie and the chocolate factory
stand by me
Chicago
Eis
Originally posted by noelluvspotter
harry potter #1
harry potter #2
harry potter #3
pirates of the Caribbean
saw
in her shoes
the sixth sense
Charlie and the chocolate factory
stand by me
Chicago
Charlie and the chocolate factory?
LivingOblivion
Noticed a few that I see as obvious picks got no mention
so here are my choices:
Fight Club
Rounders
Kill Bill vol. 2
Casablanca
Ghost World
Birth of a Nation
Solo
Originally posted by LivingOblivion
Noticed a few that I see as obvious picks got no mention
so here are my choices:
Fight Club
Rounders
Kill Bill vol. 2
Casablanca
Ghost World
Birth of a Nation
Casablanca came out in 1942...
Mandorallen
Originally posted by Solo
Casablanca came out in 1942...
gshkris7272
Green Street Hooligans, Moulon Rouge Titanic and Note Book
LivingOblivion
Originally posted by Solo
Casablanca came out in 1942...
Birth of a nation (1915) and even more surprisingly Fight Club (1836) were on my list and nobody noticed them?
Oh by the way common misconception about Casablanca, thought you guys might have known better but it actually came out in 97. Confuses a lot of people though because it was shot in black and white and 'Humphry Bogart' was in it due to some clever use of CGI (just like in Last Action Hero). Also Whoopi Goldberg did a good job of pretending to be Ingrid Bergman and I believe a lot of folks of the older generation have received large cash donations to claim they watched it in the 1940s.
Mandorallen
Originally posted by LivingOblivion
Birth of a nation (1915) and even more surprisingly Fight Club (1836) were on my list and nobody noticed them?
Maybe that's because "Fight club" (1999) is an awsome movie and should be on a persons list. and I'm pretty damn sure no movie has ever been made in 1836. re-think yourself on that one.
Solo
Originally posted by Mandorallen
Maybe that's because "Fight club" (1999) is an awsome movie and should be on a persons list. and I'm pretty damn sure no movie has ever been made in 1836. re-think yourself on that one.
I think Birth of a Nation came out in 1997.
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.