What is your best movie at all time?
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
guinanie
What is your best movie at all time?
ADarksideJedi
Star wars!jm
SpaceMonkey
Why is this here?
Hidden Lotus
Originally posted by guinanie
What is your best movie at all time?
i know what youre trying to say, but i know dolphins who have better grammar than you
intelegent purp
shawshank redemption, written by Steven king ? no way.
EPIIIBITES
The Empire Strikes Back
ragesRemorse
cut throat island
so what i like cheese
sithsaber408
Originally posted by EPIIIBITES
The Empire Strikes Back
vintageSW77
Planet Of The Apes 1968
...not the ****ing awful Mark Wahlberg attrocity
.Dance_Inside.
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers,The Return of the King
Dusty
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
Seven Samurai
Ikiru
All tied.
ragesRemorse
Originally posted by vintageSW77
Planet Of The Apes 1968
...not the ****ing awful Mark Wahlberg attrocity
hey, it wasnt marky marks fault, Burton alone is to blame for that travesty
exanda kane
Originally posted by Rampant ox
Rat Race.
?
Apocalypse Now.
Darth Vicious
Originally posted by .Dance_Inside.
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers,The Return of the King
Mine too, I view all 3 as one long @$$ movie and never get tired of seeing it.
Originally posted by ragesRemorse
hey, it wasnt marky marks fault, Burton alone is to blame for that travesty
I agree. Marky Mark shouldve had more sense in being in the movie but he didnt write/direct.
Rampant ox
Originally posted by exanda kane
?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rat_Race_%28film%29
Survivor01
The Last Samurai
Seven Samurai
exanda kane
Originally posted by Rampant ox
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rat_Race_%28film%29
Yes, I know the film, just confused as to why you like it.
EDIT: Not that's it's bad, but I'd hardly include in my top 10. Or 50. or maybe top 100.
chillmeistergen
Hard to decide. One that really sticks out in my mind though, is American Beauty.
Menetnashté
Either 13th warrior or The good, the bad, and the ugly, I can watch both of them over and over again.
Rampant ox
Originally posted by exanda kane
Yes, I know the film, just confused as to why you like it.
EDIT: Not that's it's bad, but I'd hardly include in my top 10. Or 50. or maybe top 100.
Meh, different tastes I guess. No matter how many times I see it Jon Lovitz always cracks me up.
Face
Scarface with Al Pacino
Hidden Lotus
Originally posted by Face
Scarface with Al Pacino
what about scarface with bugs bunny?131
that one's good313
Alpha Centauri
The Matrix, Fight Club, Raging Bull, Silence of the Lambs or American History X.
-AC
Mr Parker
Originally posted by EPIIIBITES
The Empire Strikes Back
yep.same here.its a tie between Empire and A NEW HOPE.
doomsday49
Originally posted by Mr Parker
yep.same here.its a tie between Empire and A NEW HOPE.
Don't you mean Spider-Man...
Mr Parker
No I dont mean MAN-SPIDER.
bakerboy
A lot of them:
Superman, the elephant man, doctor zhivago,lawrence of arabia, to kill a mokingbird, casablanca, darling, the fabulous baker boys, the dangerous liasons, gone with the wind, citizen kane, taxi driver, ranging bull, star wars,dont look now, the empire strikes back, the godfather, the godfather part two, goodfellas, and a long etc.
yvonekarate
Hard to say really, but my favourites are Shadowlands, Roman Holiday, Giant, To Have and Have Not and The Remains of the Day.
Regards, Yvonne
Strangelove
Dr. Strangelove
Bicnarok
MATRIX. Original, cool, action, sci fi it blowed me away when i first saw it.
chewy16
Star Wars
-The version where Han shoots first
Chakra Master
Originally posted by Face
Scarface with Al Pacino naughty'ey jou wunna get some icecream?
darthmaul1
all 6 star wars movies, Lord of the rings Trilogy, alien and aliens, predator movies, inidana jones movies.
HisMajestyAC43
goodfellas, gangs of new york, the departed...
i'm a sucker for scorsese i guess.
you must admit though, that dicaprio is one tasty dish. and so was deniro before him.
Dr. Zaius
Here's my current Top 10:
1. Godfather I,II
2. 2001
3. Blade Runner (Director's Cut)
4. The Empire Strikes Back
5. The Remains of the Day
6. La Dolce Vita
7. Das Boot
8. Casablanca
9. The Third Man
10. Chinatown
dadudemon
Originally posted by Alpha Centauri
The Matrix, Fight Club, Raging Bull, Silence of the Lambs or American History X.
-AC
All the same except Raging Bull and AHX. (It looks like we have more in common than I thought.)
I also loved the LOTR series and obviously I am a big star wars fan.
How come no one is saying Barney's Grand Adventure?
Nickey
1. Harry Potter1-5
2. Fantastic 4
3. SpiderMan 3
4. Norbit
5. Epic Movie
6. Pirates of the Caribbean 1-3
7. Step Up
8. Monster-in-law
9. Van Helsing(however you spell it)
10. Queen of the Damned
Strangelove
Dr. Strangelove, obviously
SnakeEyes
Originally posted by Nickey
1. Harry Potter1-5
2. Fantastic 4
3. SpiderMan 3
4. Norbit
5. Epic Movie
6. Pirates of the Caribbean 1-3
7. Step Up
8. Monster-in-law
9. Van Helsing(however you spell it)
10. Queen of the Damned
No offense, but this is probably the worst list I've ever seen.
Solo
Originally posted by Nickey
1. Harry Potter1-5
2. Fantastic 4
3. SpiderMan 3
4. Norbit
5. Epic Movie
6. Pirates of the Caribbean 1-3
7. Step Up
8. Monster-in-law
9. Van Helsing(however you spell it)
10. Queen of the Damned
Fantastic list!
Solo
For me: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Barry Lyndon, East of Eden, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Blue Velvet, Rushmore, Blowup, The Red Circle, Lost in Translation, Rear Window
In no order, and I'm sure I'm forgetting something.
Röland
My Top 10
1. Blade Runner
2. The Godfather
3. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. The Thing
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Saving Private Ryan
8. American Psycho
9. Aliens
10. V for Vendetta
SnakeEyes
Hmm, maybe it's time for a new list for me.
No order, here it is:
1) Garden State
2) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
3) Gladiator
4) American Psycho
5) Fight Club
6) American Beauty
7) Sin City
8) Shaun of the Dead
9) The Fountain
10) Saving Private Ryan
My list changes all the time. A select few usually stay the same though.
ragesRemorse
speed 2 cruise control
Tyranno-Chris
The Halloween series, Spider-man trilogy, and Disturbia! They are all awesome!!!!
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.