sithsaber408
Thought this might be fun.
List what movies you saw in the cinema over the last year, and if you feel like it, a brief comment or whatever on if you liked it or not.
January
Didn't get to the theatres.
February
Didn't get to the theatres.
March
300- Awesome! Loved this movie. 10/10
TMNT- Really cool CG version of the turtles, a little family friendly, wish it was darker, but still fun. 8/10
April
Grindhouse- I liked it. Loved the missing reels, the grainy film, and the over-the-top zombie film Planet Terror. Death Proof was like it's own whole other movie, and I really liked Kurt Russell in it. 9/10
May
Spiderman 3- Was cool at the time. The strongest part of the film is the Peter/Harry story arc. It carries more weight, having developed thru 3 movies. Don't like it as much now, but I enjoyed it in the movies. 7.5/10
Pirates of the Caribean: At Worlds End- A good finish, but a little long. I was happy with it, but won't be watching it over and over. 8/10
June
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer- I liked it more than the 1st one. It's dumb, silly, and campy, but I had fun watching it. 8/10
July
Transformers- Loved everything about this movie and I'm not ashamed of it. It looked great, and was both funny and intense. 9/10
Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix- The best one yet! I thought it was great. 9.5/10
August
The Bourne Ultimatum- Flawless. A great end to this trilogy. 10/10
Knocked Up/Superbad- Both were funny, but I liked Knocked up a little better. Can't remember when I saw them, but it was in within 2 weeks of each other. Superbad: 8/10 Knocked Up: 9/10
September
Didn't get to the movies.
October
Didn't get to the movies
November
American Gangster- Really liked this one. Great ganster film. 9/10
December
I Am Legend- Really good, Will Smith did a great job and I loved the look and mood of the film. 9/10
National Treasure: Book of Secrets- Cool movie, better than the first, actually. Liked the concept of the Presidents secret book. Leaves things open for a part 3. 8.5/10
And that's it for me. I usually only go and watch things that I think I'll like, so it's rare that I see a clunker. My only surprises were Knocked Up and Superbad, that I only knew a little about. A good year over all though.
How 'bout you guys?
List what movies you saw in the cinema over the last year, and if you feel like it, a brief comment or whatever on if you liked it or not.
January
Didn't get to the theatres.
February
Didn't get to the theatres.
March
300- Awesome! Loved this movie. 10/10
TMNT- Really cool CG version of the turtles, a little family friendly, wish it was darker, but still fun. 8/10
April
Grindhouse- I liked it. Loved the missing reels, the grainy film, and the over-the-top zombie film Planet Terror. Death Proof was like it's own whole other movie, and I really liked Kurt Russell in it. 9/10
May
Spiderman 3- Was cool at the time. The strongest part of the film is the Peter/Harry story arc. It carries more weight, having developed thru 3 movies. Don't like it as much now, but I enjoyed it in the movies. 7.5/10
Pirates of the Caribean: At Worlds End- A good finish, but a little long. I was happy with it, but won't be watching it over and over. 8/10
June
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer- I liked it more than the 1st one. It's dumb, silly, and campy, but I had fun watching it. 8/10
July
Transformers- Loved everything about this movie and I'm not ashamed of it. It looked great, and was both funny and intense. 9/10
Harry Potter and the Order of the Pheonix- The best one yet! I thought it was great. 9.5/10
August
The Bourne Ultimatum- Flawless. A great end to this trilogy. 10/10
Knocked Up/Superbad- Both were funny, but I liked Knocked up a little better. Can't remember when I saw them, but it was in within 2 weeks of each other. Superbad: 8/10 Knocked Up: 9/10
September
Didn't get to the movies.
October
Didn't get to the movies
November
American Gangster- Really liked this one. Great ganster film. 9/10
December
I Am Legend- Really good, Will Smith did a great job and I loved the look and mood of the film. 9/10
National Treasure: Book of Secrets- Cool movie, better than the first, actually. Liked the concept of the Presidents secret book. Leaves things open for a part 3. 8.5/10
And that's it for me. I usually only go and watch things that I think I'll like, so it's rare that I see a clunker. My only surprises were Knocked Up and Superbad, that I only knew a little about. A good year over all though.
How 'bout you guys?