Guardian of the Money Pit, Voldo

Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.



Snafu the Great
When I first saw this joker, I thought to myself, "WTF?" But Voldo's unorthodox fighting style is impressive...if not a bit...twisted.

Voldo's Profile

Nickname: Hell Guardian
Nationality: Italian
Place of Birth: Kingdom of Naples - Palmero, Spanish Empire (Italy)
Date of Birth/Age August 25, 1541/50 years old
Height: 6'
Weight: 185 lbs
Blood Type: A
Hair: None
Eyes: ???
Family: None (parents deceased four brothers killed through warfare)
Master: Vercci (deceased)
Fighting Style: Original style
Primary Weapons: Dual Jamadar Katars (Indian short punching sword)
Weapon Name: Karma and Mara (Soul Edge), Shame and Blame (Soul Calibur), Manas and Ayus (later games)
Background:

Voldo's Edge Master Mode in the first game on the series, Soul Edge, revealed his past as the right-hand man of Italian weapons merchant Vercci, known as the Merchant of Death due to his business with the Spanish Armada. Vercci desired Soul Edge to form part of his collection of rare weapons, and Voldo stood as the head of the expeditions in his search, even contracting the services of the feared Spanish Captain Cervantes de Leon, and later accompanied Vercci when he decided to take the search personally. When word came that the Italian Wars broke on Italy and that Vercci's possessions were the first targets, Vercci grew mad. He moved his fleet, his only remaining possession, on an uninhabited island off the coast of Sicily in the Mediterranean Sea and dug a 50-mt deep shaft that would serve as his tomb and vault. Voldo would later be instructed to slay the sailors that helped in the construction to avoid the location of Vercci's Money Pit to be revealed, then later shut himself with his deceased master. The Money Pit would later become Voldo's staple stage, featuring in every game in different locations like the main vault (in Soul Edge) or the Top Tier (in Soulcalibur II). Voldo would remain sealed underground, turning himself into the guardian of the tomb and slaying those who ventured to steal, making rumours of the island, its treasures and its "ghost guardian" spread around the globe. Years later, Voldo would hear his master's voice commanding him to search Soul Edge once again, making him leave the tomb once again in search of it.

In his second appearance in the sequel Soulcalibur, it is stated in his profile that Voldo's search of Soul Edge ended a failure, and he returned to the Money Pit to find it flooded by a storm. After saving what he could, Voldo remained inside for the 3 year span between both games, later to reemerge from the pit following a woman with the essence of Soul Edge, Ivy, who tried to find leads on the sword for herself.

The profile on his next appearance, in Soulcalibur II, states how Voldo returned to the Money Pit after taking Yoshimitsu's katana, mistaking it for Soul Edge due to its evil aura, only to find years later an intruder with Soul Edge fragments. Voldo realized it was not Soul Edge and set outside on a new search, collecting fragments while seeking it.

His latest appearance in the 4th game, Soulcalibur III, states he, during one of his periodic visits to the Pit, found the tomb ransacked and the sword he mistook for Soul Edge stolen alongside the fragments he collected in his travels. Since the thieves were apparently interested in Soul Edge, he decided to track and force them to reveal any information of the sword they know. He also came to realize he was someday going to die and leave the pit unprotected, so he also started to search a worthy successor, which his ending states could be Lizardman, although it is not known if this is canon.

Snafu the Great
http://i231.photobucket.com/albums/ee208/LD_Nightmare/Soul%20Calibur/Voldo.jpg

First_Tsurugi06
Even with the thong and the Sam Fisher goggles, we Italians gotta stick together.

Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.