Top 5 Favorite Directors with their best movie
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
ClarkSkywalker
Not in any specific order.
Frank Capra-- It's A Wonderful Life
Peter Weir-- The Truman Show
Quentin Tarrantino-- Reservoir Dogs
Terry Gilliam-- 12 Monkeys
Hayaio Miyazaki-- Tonari no totoro
Mr Parker
okay for starters
James Cameron-Titanic
George Lucas-Star Wars a new hope
Steven Spielberg-Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Alfred Hitchcock-Psycho
John Carpenter-Halloween
Oliver Stone-JFK
Stanley Kubriak-The Shining.
I would say thats a good start to get your thread going.
SnakeEyes
Not really picking "best" movies here, more just favorites:
Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
Woody Allen - Manhattan
David Fincher - Se7en
P.T. Anderson - Magnolia
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds
Myth
5 favorite directors and my fav movie from each (no order):
Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
Cameron - Aliens
Nolan - Dark Knight
Scorsese - The Departed
Joel Coen - Big LeBowski
Honorable mentions:
Speilberg - Jurassic Park
Chan-wook Park - Oldboy
McTiernan - Predator
John Carpenter - The Thing
SnakeEyes
Good call on Chan-wook Park!
MildPossession
I'm going more favourites too for the films.
Ingmar Bergman - The Silence, or Persona
Wes Anderson - Rushmore
Alfred Hitchcock - The Lady Vanishes
David Lynch - Eraserhead, or The Elephant Man
Bela Tar - Just for The Werckmeister Harmonies, beautiful
I have more favourite directors...
Mr Parker
just thought of a couple other good directers I cant believe we all overlooked since they have so many really good movies to their credit.
Clint Eastwood-Changeling
with Gran Torino and Play Misty For Me as very close seconds.
Ron Howard-Apollo 13.BackDraft a very close second.
BackFire
Kubrick - Paths of Glory
Cronenberg- The Fly
Lynch - Elephant Man
Aronofsky - Requiem for a Dream
George Romero - Night of the Living Dead
moviebuff1084
Kevin Smith - Clerks 2
Quentin Tarrantino - Inglourious Basterds
George Lucas - All Star Wars films
Tim Burton - Sweeny Todd
Eli Roth - Cabin Fever
xJLxKing
Peter Jackson== Lord of the Rings Trilogy
James Cameron= Avatar and Titanic
Francis Ford Coppola= The Godfather 1 and 2
Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
I don't know about the fifth one
Regnir Bamos
Christopher Nolan - The Prestige, Memento
Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey, A Clockwork Orange
David Lynch - Mulholland Dr., Inland Empire
Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs
David Fincher - Fight Club, Se7en
eriksmovie
My fav directors and not the best but fav movies
David Lynch - The Elephant Man
Martin Scorsese - Shutter Island
Wes Anderson - Rushmore
Speilberg - Jurassic Park
James Cameron-Titanic
Mr Parker
Originally posted by moviebuff1084
Kevin Smith - Clerks 2
Quentin Tarrantino - Inglourious Basterds
George Lucas - All Star Wars films
Tim Burton - Sweeny Todd
Eli Roth - Cabin Fever
Yeah I would have mentioned empire strikes back as well along with new hope but Lucas didnt direct Empire and I also would have mentioned Batman Begins and The Dark Knight by Nolan but he hasnt made many films yet is the ONLY reason I left him out but he has made at least a handful so I for sure need to mention him and those films as well.
Impediment
Originally posted by moviebuff1084
Kevin Smith - Clerks 2
Quentin Tarrantino - Inglourious Basterds
George Lucas - All Star Wars films
Tim Burton - Sweeny Todd
Eli Roth - Cabin Fever
Irvin Kershner directed The Empire Strikes Back.
Darth Martin
The top 5 directors that come to mind at the moment with my favorite work by them.
Scorsese - Casino
Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Nolan - The Dark Knight
Lee - Malcolm X
Hitchcock - Psycho
Mr Parker
Originally posted by Darth Martin
The top 5 directors that come to mind at the moment with my favorite work by them.
Scorsese - Casino
Cameron - Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Nolan - The Dark Knight
Lee - Malcolm X
Hitchcock - Psycho
Terminater two is a close second to Titanic for me of Camerons films.
MildPossession
I find it more amusing that he has Eli Roth in his top 5...
Darth Martin
Originally posted by Mr Parker
Terminater two is a close second to Titanic for me of Camerons films. Not over here. I got Aliens and Avatar over Titanic as of now. I don't hate Titanic like most though.
Myth
Originally posted by Darth Martin
Not over here. I got Aliens and Avatar over Titanic as of now. I don't hate Titanic like most though.
Yeah, I got:
1. Aliens
2. T2
3. Terminator
4. Avatar
5. True Lies
Then Titanic & the Abyss are close.
SnakeEyes
T2, Aliens, Terminator for me - don't really care for any of his other films.
Regnir Bamos
I like how Nolan's getting a lot of recognition here though it's too bad it's for the wrong films.
Sure, The Dark Knight was a great film and everything but it doesn't come close to Memento and certainly not to The Prestige.
Regnir Bamos
Originally posted by Regnir Bamos
Christopher Nolan - The Prestige, Memento
Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey, A Clockwork Orange
David Lynch - Mulholland Dr., Inland Empire
Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs
David Fincher - Fight Club, Se7en
I'd probably replace Fincher with Ridley Scott on second thought (Blade Runner, Gladiator).
Darth Martin
Originally posted by Regnir Bamos
Sure, The Dark Knight was a great film and everything but it doesn't come close to Memento and certainly not to The Prestige.
It's the reverse. The Prestige doesn't come close to The Dark Knight.
MildPossession
Snake Eyes - Not, The Abyss?
SnakeEyes
Originally posted by MildPossession
Snake Eyes - Not, The Abyss?
I'd put that one there before Avatar or Titanic, but I didn't really dig The Abyss all that much. I remember disliking the ending. It's been a while since I've seen it.
WickedDynamite
Fritz Lang - "M"
Akira Kurosawa - Seven Samurai
Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction
Sergio Leone-The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Christopher Nolan- The Dark Knight
Mr Parker
Originally posted by Darth Martin
It's the reverse. The Prestige doesn't come close to The Dark Knight.
very true.Man I dont know how I missed this one earlier since its my favorite movie of the 90's decade which is Joel Schumachers Flatliners.
Wanderer11
Originally posted by Mr Parker
very true.Man I dont know how I missed this one earlier since its my favorite movie of the 90's decade which is Joel Schumachers Flatliners.
Fantastic film. One of my favourites.
Mr Parker
Originally posted by Wanderer11
Fantastic film. One of my favourites.
so how come you dont have it listed in your Favorites list like I do?
jinXed by JaNx
Kevin Smith--Dogma
James Cameron--Aliens
McTiernan--Die Hard
Tarantino--Pulp Fiction
Ridley Scott--Gladiator//Kingdom in heaven
Would have loved to said a thousand others but those are the ones that came to mind first.
Rapscallion
Clint Eastwood-Million Dollar Baby
Steven Spielberg- Schindler's List
Christopher Nolan- Momento
ALfonso Cuaron- Children of Men
Andrew Stanton- Wall E
HONORABLE MENTIONS
Michael Mann- Collateral (sorry Heat...it was close)
Peter Jackson- Fellowship of the Ring
Fernando Mereilles- City of God
Hitchcock- Rope
Sidney Lumet- 12 Angry Men
Zhang Yimou- Hero
Brad Bird: Ratatouille
William Wyler- The Big Contry
Tired-Hiker
Coen Bros. - The Big Lebowski
Peter Weir - Master and Commander
Paul Verhoven - Robocop
David Lynch - Wild At Heart
Ridley Scott - Alien
These are just a few of many from my top five, if that makes sense.
Darth Martin
I'm suprised no one has listed David Fincher.
steverules_2
James Cameron - Aliens/Terminator 2 (I know we're only allowed one but these two movies just blew my mind away with how great they were)
Darth Martin
Terminator 2 is easily the superior of the two IMO. Aliens is nowhere near the groundbreaking epic most make it out to be for me. It's good but I wouldn't call it great.
Tired-Hiker
Originally posted by steverules_2
James Cameron - Aliens/Terminator 2 (I know we're only allowed one but these two movies just blew my mind away with how great they were)
I'm all about Alien and Terminator, the first ones. To me they were great films all around. Their sequels were more of rollercoaster rides, which is still pretty badass, but my heart is with the originals.
Tired-Hiker
Originally posted by Darth Martin
I'm suprised no one has listed David Fincher. Originally posted by SnakeEyes
Not really picking "best" movies here, more just favorites:
Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
Woody Allen - Manhattan
David Fincher - Se7en
P.T. Anderson - Magnolia
Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds Originally posted by Regnir Bamos
Christopher Nolan - The Prestige, Memento
Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey, A Clockwork Orange
David Lynch - Mulholland Dr., Inland Empire
Quentin Tarantino - Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs
David Fincher - Fight Club, Se7en
Darth Martin
Oh, thanks. Guess I missed those. I just know there are tons of Fight Club fans on here.
Originally posted by Tired-Hiker
I'm all about Alien and Terminator, the first ones. To me they were great films all around. Their sequels were more of rollercoaster rides, which is still pretty badass, but my heart is with the originals. I didn't care for Alien that much. Thought the sequel was better.
The Terminator is great, but I feel Terminator 2 outdid it.
Tired-Hiker
Yeah, like I said, they were great rollercoaster movies. But as far as films that were very groundbreaking for their time, Alien and Terminator take the cake. Their sequels were great, but very fomulaic.
Moscow
Stanley Kubrick--A Clockwork Orange
Francis Ford Coppola--The Godfather
Martin Scorcese--Goodfellas
Alfred Hitchcock--Vertigo
Quentin Tarantino--Pulp Fiction
reggie383
Nick Cohen ---- The Reeds
Patrick Alessandrin ----- District 13: Ultimatum
Brian Levant ----- The Spy Next Door
Dror Zahavi ----- For My Father
Judd Apatow ------ Funny People
Mr Parker
Originally posted by Darth Martin
Oh, thanks. Guess I missed those. I just know there are tons of Fight Club fans on here.
I didn't care for Alien that much. Thought the sequel was better.
The Terminator is great, but I feel Terminator 2 outdid it.
yeah for years I always like the orgginal Terminater better than T2 because I was dissapointed to not see Arnold as a bad guy again in the second one since he was so great as being bad in the first one.But once after I got over my dissapointment of that though,over the years I got to where I liked T2 better because it had much better special effects and more action in it.
Impediment
Sam Raimi-Evil Dead 2
Kevin Smith-Clerks
Hayao Miyazaki-Spirited Away
Quentin Tarantino-Reservoir Dogs
Mel Brooks-Blazing Saddles
Darth Martin
T2 has a big problem though. The part of the film showing Sarah in the rehabilitation center seriously drags the movie.
Impediment
Originally posted by Darth Martin
T2 has a big problem though. The part of the film showing Sarah in the rehabilitation center seriously drags the movie.
I disagree. I think that it helps to emphasize her obsession with ending Skynet. That, and the cut scene from the original theatrical release where see sees Kyle and he "holds her" and reassures her beliefs.
siriuswriter
Kubrick - A Clockwork Orange
Scorsese - Shutter Island
Cameron - Titanic
Nolan - The Prestige
Hitchcock - Suspicion
also :
There are certain directors who "stamp" all of their work.
Guillermo Del Toro
Alfred Hitchcock
Christopher Nolan
Woody Allen
Martin Scorsese
ADarksideJedi
Not inorder
Tim Burton
George Lucas
Speilberg
Alfred Hitchcock
Peter Jackson
Hatchet
Alfred Hitchcock - Strangers on a Train
Frank Capra - It's A Wonderful Life
David Fincher - Fight Club
Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather Part I
Febna Albeol
Christopher Nolan - The Prestige
David Lynch - Mulholland Dr.
Stanley Kubrick - 2001: A Space Odyssey
David Fincher - Fight Club
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
aadilthakur90
James Cameron-Titanic
Christopher Nolan - The Dark Knight
Speilberg - Jurassic Park
Cronenberg- The Fly
Eli Roth - Cabin Fever
Mr Parker
Originally posted by Impediment
I disagree. I think that it helps to emphasize her obsession with ending Skynet. That, and the cut scene from the original theatrical release where see sees Kyle and he "holds her" and reassures her beliefs.
yeah I disagree as well and I am so grateful for the directors cut because the cut scene included in it with Kyle holding her and reassuring her makes for a powerful and touching scene and makes the movie that much better.
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.