Originally posted by Rhovanion
The Craft
Dude Where's My Car
Gone In 60 Seconds
Jersey Girl
Jumper
The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen
My Boss's Daughter
Pirates Of The Caribbean Trilogy
Timeline
Unbreakable
Van Helsing
There's nothing to be ashamed about for The Craft. It's a good film. And I'm surprised to see the Pirates Trilogy on your list.
Gone in 60 Seconds is just plain fun. It's one of those Nic Cage movies that you can just sit back and enjoy and not overthink about. Jumper is like that too.
Unbreakable, you either love it or you hate it. I don't think it would be an embarrassment.
Dude, Where's My Car? is a guilty pleasure of mine as well. I own it. I probably wouldn't bring myself to own My Boss's Daughter because it was kind of a mess of a movie. It had some laughs though.
Van Helsing and LXG are guilty pleasures too.
I think anyone who owns Jersey Girl probably owns everything from Kevin Smith. Is that you?
I just got Timeline about a year ago. It's a fun flick. Nothing to be ashamed about.
Originally posted by the ninjak
Howling 2.
I love this movie and it's one of my favorites but it makes everybody else laugh hysterically.
I got it on sale the other day. The only reason I got it was because I was completing my Howling collection. It was bad and laughable. But since you seem to be a Christopher Lee fan, I don't think anyone could convince you of that.
Originally posted by wicker_man
Undead
The Shadow
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1 & 2
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Shriek: If you know what I did last summer
Doomsday
The Frightners
Clive Barker's Nightbreed
Hellbound: Hellraiser 2
Police Academy 2-6
House 2
Creepshow 2
Wayne's World 2
Jurassic Park 3
Wishmaster
Wrong Turn 2: Dead End
Undead's great. Nothing wrong with it. Shame on anyone who mocks it. Same goes for Hellbound.
Doomsday, overall, is good, IMO. It has its weird moments, but it's a film I would recommend to anyone.
The Shadow is a guilty pleasure of mine.
I don't think most people would mock you for the TMNT movies. I, personally, haven't enjoyed TMNT since I was 9. But to each his own.
I assume since you have Resident Evil: Apocalypse, you have all the other movies. Your collection wouldn't be complete without it, so no shame there. Again, personally, not my taste.
Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the 13th is way better than the first Scary Movie, IMO. It's goofy like a spoof movie should be. I love the gag where the teens keep getting the "I Know What You Did..." letters.
The Frighteners is great. That's all I can say about that.
Nightbreed isn't for everyone. It's not mockable, IMO, though.
I have the first four Police Academy movies. I forget when exactly they when from okay to bad. Since you probably have the first, no shame in owning the rest because there are some good laughs in each of them.
House 2, Creepshow 2, and Wayne's World 2 are all sequels that live up to their originals, IMO. House 2, at times, even exceeds the original, I think.
Wishmaster 1 and 2 are great horror camp. I never saw the third but after seeing the fourth, I feel it's a safe bet that the third wasn't any good.
I own Jurassic Park 3 too just because it came in the trilogy set. I could've bought the first two individually or the three-pack for the same price.
And you should be ashamed of the first Wrong Turn, let alone Wrong Turn 2!
Originally posted by ADarksideJedi
I forgot to add Promblem child one and two!I like them but not alot of people do.Also The Last Unicorn and the muppet movies(the earlier ones)
I think Problem Child lands in the nostalgia category. It's clearly a movie meant for kids, just as Dennis the Menace is. Looking back, adding a girl version of the Junior was an ingredient of a bad sequel, but I enjoyed both of them as a kid. I haven't seen them since I was a kid so I can't say for sure how they would hold up to me now.
And the Muppet movies do not belong in this thread. They are classics.