The Best Movie You Have ever Seen
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Supra
No arguing..Just post what you think the best movie is that you have ever seen be it on screen on dvd or wherever or why ever you think its the best just say the name no explanations needed. Name Multiples in different categories if you wish too..
I just love movies and would like to see what others love so I can watch them as well.
All Time: Titanic
Action: Man of Steel
Adventure: The Desolation of Smaug
Romantic: Meet Joe Black
Comedy:Tie Superbad/Supertroopers
Drama: Godfather
Original Story: Life of Pie
Comic: Thor, Thor Dark World
Anime: Dragon Ball Z Battle of Gods
Foreign: The Girl with the dragon Tattoo
Kazenji
Action: Big Trouble in Little China
Adventure: Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
Comedy: Shaun of the Dead
Drama: Django Unchained
Comic: Avengers
Anime: Akira
Foreign: Kung Fu Hustle
NemeBro
Action: Hot Fuzz
Adventure: Hot Fuzz
Romantic: Hot Fuzz
Comedy: Hot Fuzz
Drama: Hot Fuzz
Original Story: Hot Fuzz
Comic: Watchmen
Anime: Bardock: Father of Goku
Foreign: Hot Fuzz
jaden101
Action: The Raid
Adventure:
Romantic: Garden State
Comedy: Dumb n Dumber/Four lions/In the Loop
Drama: American History X/Fight Club/Schindler's List
Comic: Avengers
Anime: Casshern
Foreign: Brotherhood
Patient_Leech
Religious/Drama: The Last Temptation of Christ
Action/Adventure/Sci-Fi: Pitch Black (2000) - Riddick (2013)
Comicbook: Watchmen / V For Vendetta
Christmas: Die Hard
Drama: The Shawshank Redemption / The Green Mile
Battle Epic: Troy
Drama/Comedy: Pulp Fiction
Comedy: Dumb & Dumber
Originally posted by Supra
Original Story: Life of Pie
Sounds delicious. lol. But yes,
Supra
Just from these few posts its amazing how different each one of our interests and favorites are!! Just look at each persons favorites! These kinda define who we are in a way!
Very Impressed! Please keep going!
Nephthys
Action: The Matrix
Adventure: The Princess Bride
Romantic: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Comedy: South Park (the movie)
Drama: Fight Club
Comic: Watchmen
Anime: Nausicaa and the Valley of the Wind / Princess Mononoke
Foreign: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Lestov16
might sound cliche, but IMO Citizen Kane
marwash22
Originally posted by jaden101
Action: The Raid
Adventure:
Romantic: Garden State
Comedy: Dumb n Dumber/Four lions/In the Loop
Drama: American History X/Fight Club/Schindler's List
Comic: Avengers
Anime: Casshern
Foreign: Brotherhood Originally posted by Patient_Leech
Religious/Drama: The Last Temptation of Christ
Action/Adventure/Sci-Fi: Pitch Black (2000) - Riddick (2013)
Comicbook: Watchmen / V For Vendetta
Christmas: Die Hard
Drama: The Shawshank Redemption / The Green Mile
Battle Epic: Troy
Drama/Comedy: Pulp Fiction
Comedy: Dumb & Dumber
Sounds delicious. lol. But yes,
cheating phuckers. sneer
Firefly218
All Time: LotR fellowship of the ring
Most Heartbreaking: Serenity
Action: The Matrix
Science Fiction: Star Wars Empire Strikes Back
Adventure: Indiana Jones the last crusade
Romantic: Titanic
Comedy: Zombieland
Drama: Forest Gump (I wanted to put this on)
Original Story: Cabin in the Woods
Comic: The Avengers
0mega Spawn
Action:Matrix
Comedy: Tropic Thunder
Comic: Blade
Foreign: Versus
Drama:Menace 2 Society
Horror: Psycho
siriuswriter
Action - Terminator 2 : Judgement Day
Adventure - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade / Sahara
Comedy - One, Two, Three
Drama - Amadeus
Romantic - The English Patient
Foreign - Lust, Caution
Crime - The Departed
Horror - Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho / Cabin in the Woods
Epic - Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Musical - Rocky Horror Picture Show / Seven Brides for Seven Brothers.
All Time - The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus
golem370
Action Avengers
Adventure Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Comedy Mrs. Doubtfire / Princess Bride
Drama Scent of a Woman
Romantic Princess Bride
Foreign Let the right one in
Crime Heat
Horror Halloween
Epic Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Musical Grease / Little Shop of Horrors
Patient_Leech
Originally posted by marwash22
cheating phuckers. sneer
Because the best movies are not so easily categorized.
jaden101
Originally posted by marwash22
cheating phuckers. sneer
Op said you could name multiples in each category. Ones I did that for I couldn't choose between them.
Supra
Originally posted by jaden101
Op said you could name multiples in each category. Ones I did that for I couldn't choose between them.
Chose Multiples or just one, its up to you
Ms Chelle
Action: The Rock, Die Hard
Adventure: The Last of the Mobicans, Lord of the Rings series
Western: The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
Comedy: Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Drama: The Help, Memoirs of a Geisha
Romantic: Love Actually
Foreign: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Horror/Thriller: The Shining, The Hannibal Lecter series
Musical: Les Miserables
Holiday: National Lampoons Christmas Vacation, The Christmas Story
LeonBuco666
Action:The Matrix Trilogy/Never Back Down(the generations karate kid, imo better)
Adventure: The Hobbit(yet to see DOS)
Comedy: Life Of Brian/SuperTroopers
Horror: Halloween 1978 hands down
Thriller: Final Destination
Sci-Fi: Event Horizon
Romantic: The Vow/The Notebook/Pretty Woman
Mystery: The Lazarus Project (Wayne Kramers Exceptional Straight-to-DVD movie with the late Paul Walker, who gives a brilliant performance)
Drama: Carlitos Way
Crime: RocknRolla/Snatch/Blow
Lestov16
All Time: Citizen Kane
Action: Predator
Adventure: Raiders of the Lost Ark
Sci-Fi: 2001 A Space Odyssey
Horror: The Shining (Kubrick version)
Romantic: 500 Days of Summer
Comedy: Beerfest
Drama: There Will Be Blood
Original Story: Dark City
Comic: The Avengers
Anime: Akira
Western: Shane
Musical: The Producers (new version)
flipperflip
troy
shaolin soccer
LoTR
Godfather
fight club
IceBreaker2000
Star Wars Phantom Menace
Green Lantern
Daredevil
Hangover 2
Superman Returns
The Smurfs
Movie 43
X men 3 the last stand
Amazing movies
Impediment
Action: Die Hard
Adventure: The LOTR trilogy
Animated: The Last Unicorn
Anime: Spirited Away
Comedy: A Night at the Opera
Comic: Sin City
Courtroom: To Kill a Mockingbird
Crime: The Godfather
Drama: The Elephant Man
Epic: Star Wars Episodes IV-VI
Fantasy: Pan's Labyrinth
Foreign: Oldboy
Horror: Evil Dead 2
Martial Arts: Enter the Dragon
Musical: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1971)
Noir: The Maltese Falcon
Romantic: The Princess Bride
Sci-Fi: The Empire Strikes Back
Thriller: Psycho (1960)
Western: Unforgiven
Chris17
All Time: Fight Club
Action: Die Hard
Adventure: Into the Wild
Romantic: Brokeback Mountain
Comedy: The Big Lebowski
Drama: Dogville
Original Story: K-Pax
Comic: V for Vendetta
Foreign: Shaun of the dead
Fantasy: Pan's Labyrinth
Crime: 12 Angry Men
BruceSkywalker
in no particular order..
The Dark Knight
Seven Samurai
The Avengers
Star Wars ep 5 The Empire Strikes Back
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
The Green Mile
Friday the 13th, parts 1 and 2/Halloween parts 1 and 2(both original versions)
The Departed
Saving Private Ryan
there is more but don't want to be here all day.. lol
Patient_Leech
Con Air
Best movie ever. Hands down. Why don't they make movies like that anymore??
Cinemaholic
The Perks of Being A Wallflower. I just loved this movie.
Arsenal
All Time
Inception
Anime
Akira
Biography
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Comedy
Ghostbusters
Fantasy
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Foreign
Infernal Affairs
Horror
The Shining
Martial Arts
The Raid: Redemption
Superhero
Watchmen
Valen007
"Dumb & Dumber",
"TItanic" are at the top of my list
ProZombie
Expendables 2
Step Brothers
From Dusk Till Dawn
Sin City
Django Unchained
Inglourious Basterds
Xplosive
All Time: Probably The Shawshank Redemption
Action: The Matrix
Adventure: Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Romantic: A Walk to Remember
Comedy: Maratocni trce pocasni krug (The Marathon Family)
Drama: Not counting The Shawshank Redemption again, The Godfather
Horror: Dead Silence, The Shining
Thriller: The Usual Suspects
Comic: X-Men: First Class
Anime: Papurika or Hotaru no haka
Foreign: I've already said Maratocni trce pocasni krug, so outside of it, Ondskan
Supra
I need to add Wolf of Wallstreet as one of my all time greats, probably better then Titanic.
Sieg
- Braveheart
- American History X
- Fight Club
- Inception
- Batman Dark Knight
- Django Unchained
- I am Legend
- Sin City
- Seven
- Pulp Fiction
wilco
Originally posted by Supra
No arguing..Just post what you think the best movie is that you have ever seen be it on screen on dvd or wherever or why ever you think its the best just say the name no explanations needed. Name Multiples in different categories if you wish too..
I just love movies and would like to see what others love so I can watch them as well.
All Time: Titanic
Action: Man of Steel
Adventure: The Desolation of Smaug
Romantic: Meet Joe Black
Comedy:Tie Superbad/Supertroopers
Drama: Godfather
Original Story: Life of Pie
Comic: Thor, Thor Dark World
Anime: Dragon Ball Z Battle of Gods
Foreign: The Girl with the dragon Tattoo
Chopper
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eSftS2XK_bM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eFtnKi50q-Y
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f-IEXwYaF1Y
Last weekend, Eric Bana was doing a 12 hour race (street) Bathurst. 4 drivers with innervilles.
He's a rev head from way back
Though he has money now
C-3POTheClever
Originally posted by Supra
No arguing..Just post what you think the best movie is that you have ever seen be it on screen on dvd or wherever or why ever you think its the best just say the name no explanations needed. Name Multiples in different categories if you wish too..
I just love movies and would like to see what others love so I can watch them as well.
All Time: Titanic
Action: Man of Steel
Adventure: The Desolation of Smaug
Romantic: Meet Joe Black
Comedy:Tie Superbad/Supertroopers
Drama: Godfather
Original Story: Life of Pie
Comic: Thor, Thor Dark World
Anime: Dragon Ball Z Battle of Gods
Foreign: The Girl with the dragon Tattoo
Action: Iron Man 3 (I guess)
Adventure: The Lord of the Rings: Th Return of the King. This is also my favourite film of all time. I also like your pick too though.
Romantic: The Importance of being Earnest
Comedy: I guess it'd be the Johnny English films
Drama: I don't know
Original story: Pirates of the Caribbean 1
Comic: Spider-man 2
Anime: I don't know
Foreign: I haven't seen many Foreign films.
roywingate
Thanks a lot friend for sharing your useful tips and suggestions i really appreciate it.
killerqueen83
All Time: Cleopatra
Action: All James Bond movies
Adventure: Back to the Future
Romantic: The Apartment
Comedy: Some like it hot
Drama: Forrest Gump
Horror: Dead Silence, The Shining
Thriller: Reservoir Dogs
Animated: WALL-E
Foreign: Three colors trilogy
ngudream
this would be my list.
in no particular order.
there's more but thats all i can think of for now.
imdb.com/list/ls056588402
rosepetel
Life of pie is the best movie i have ever seen. i would say that, it is a perfect movie.
Stoic
Action: Star Wars ep. 6
Adventure: The Dark Crystal/Prometheus
Romantic: Falling in Love
Comedy: Bad Santa/Old School
Drama: Kalifornia
Original Story: The Lovely Bones/Pulp Fiction
Comic: Spider Man 2
Anime: Ninja Scroll/Ghost in the Shell
Foreign: Princess Mononoke
prassu
The pursuit of happiness.
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.