Your top 3 films of 2015
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
TheVaultDweller
As the title says, which films from 2015 did you like watching the most. They don't have to be the "best" movie, simply the 3 you found the most enjoyable to come out of 2015. My own are:
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. The Martian
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
I'm curious to see which films KMCers appreciated the most this year. But beyond that, I feel like a few decent ones might have slipped under the radar, so there might be a few good films that some people might have missed.
CPT Space Bomb
1. Star Wars
2. Ant Man
3. Avengers: AoU
there were "Better" movies in terms of plot, drama etc. But from a sheer enjoyment factor nothing tops these 3 for me.
TheVaultDweller
I enjoyed Ant-Man a lot. More so than I expected I would, to be totally honest. I had some doubts after the trailers made it look a bit too goofy, but it was close to being in my top 3. I definitely liked it more than Age of Ultron as well.
Edit: Also noticed I accidentally listed Star Wars as 2 in my first post as well. It's obviously meant to be number 3.
carthage
The Force Awakens, Creed, The Revenant
Honorable mentions: Age of Ultron, Sicario, The Martian
Impediment
Originally posted by CPT Space Bomb
1. Star Wars
2. Ant Man
3. Avengers: AoU
there were "Better" movies in terms of plot, drama etc. But from a sheer enjoyment factor nothing tops these 3 for me.
Pretty much all this.
Darth Thor
1. Kingsman The Secret Service
2. Jurassic World
3. Star Wars
Most the big box office hits this year were disappointing IMO.
quanchi112
Jurassic World over Star Wars. I'm appalled. You're no fan.
Bashar Teg
i'm jealous of everyone who can participate in this thread. star wars was the only new film i saw this year.
draxx_tOfU
Star Wars
MI5
Jurassic World
ares834
1. Star Wars
2. Kingsman
3. The Martian
-Pr-
Not in any order:
Jurassic World
Star Wars
Avengers AOU
I haven't watched any of the Oscar contenders yet. Honourable mention goes to Ant-Man.
Nephthys
1. Star Wars
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. Ant-Man
I want to see Hateful Eight though. Its probably better than Ant-Man. Also the Revenant.
tkitna
Originally posted by Darth Thor
1. Kingsman The Secret Service
The fight scene at the church was one of the most amazing things i've seen on film.
Inhuman
Originally posted by tkitna
The fight scene at the church was one of the most amazing things i've seen on film.
Kingsman > Craig Bond films
NemeBro
Originally posted by Bashar Teg
i'm jealous of everyone who can participate in this thread. star wars was the only new film i saw this year.
I have literally not seen a single film this year.
AsbestosFlaygon
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
3. Jurassic World
playa1258
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Mad Max: Fury Road
Kingsman: The Secret Service
jaden101
Beasts of No Nation
Legend
Ex Machina
The_Tempest
Kingsman
The Martian
Age of Ultron
BruceSkywalker
Star Wars
Age of Ultron/Jurassic World
Antman
Time-Immemorial
Star Wars
Mad Max
Specter
Zack M
Mad Max
Creed
Spotlight
Kingsman
Star Wars
The Martian
Hard to just pick 3.
Khazra Reborn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Hateful Eight
Bentley
Mad Max.
Rewatching Mad Max.
Mad and then Max.
quanchi112
Originally posted by Zack M
Mad Max
Creed
Spotlight
Kingsman
Star Wars
The Martian
Hard to just pick 3. Make a decision.
Zack M
Originally posted by Bentley
Mad Max.
Rewatching Mad Max.
Mad and then Max.
Hahaah
Quincy
1. Force Awakens
2. Ex Machina
3. Mad Max
Patient_Leech
Well, I haven't seen a lot of the big ones, like Spectre, The Revenant, The Hateful 8, yet. I definitely plan on seeing those. But for now...
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. The Martian
3. Jurassic World
quanchi112
Originally posted by Quincy
1. Force Awakens
2. Ex Machina
3. Mad Max Ex Machina sucked.
wakkawakkawakka
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. The Martian
3. Creed
jinXed by JaNx
From the ones that i've seen...,
Mad Max
Kingsman
Avengers
TheVaultDweller
Seems to be a relative consensus on which films people liked the most. And after checking out some posts, I think I might have to have a look at Creed, The Revenant and Ex Machina. Those are three films I haven't watched but have heard a lot of positive things about.
Kingsman was another good film I enjoyed. It had some really great action sequences, but the over-the-top head exploding sequence in the end was a bit silly IMO. A lot of people liked that though.
Originally posted by Bashar Teg
i'm jealous of everyone who can participate in this thread. star wars was the only new film i saw this year.
At least picking your number 1 should be easy?
Tzeentch
In no particular order:
Mad Max: Fury Road
Creed
Straight Outta Compton
Sicario
I know those are 4. **** you, I can't decide.
Man, what a good year for film this has been. The Martian was also good, and I haven't even seen Hateful Eight and The Revenant yet.
queeq
I don't see Birdman anywhere. Easily a top 3 movie of the year.
ares834
Well Birdman was released in 2014.
Darth Thor
Originally posted by TheVaultDweller
Kingsman was another good film I enjoyed. It had some really great action sequences, but the over-the-top head exploding sequence in the end was a bit silly IMO. A lot of people liked that though.
Because it wasn't a completely serious movie.
Esau Cairn
Originally posted by ares834
Well Birdman was released in 2014.
Birdman. (I only saw it 4 months ago)
Mad Max
Southpaw.
jinXed by JaNx
Originally posted by Darth Thor
Because it wasn't a completely serious movie.
There was nothing serious about, Kingsman.
TheVaultDweller
Originally posted by Darth Thor
Because it wasn't a completely serious movie.
I am aware of that. But even in the context of the film I found it a bit much. But like I said, I still enjoyed the film a lot. That church scene is one of the most entertaining fight sequences I have watched in a long time.
jinXed by JaNx
Well, i need to refine my list, now. Hatefule eight
Mad MAx, Age of Ultron.
-Pr-
Originally posted by -Pr-
Not in any order:
Jurassic World
Star Wars
Avengers AOU
I haven't watched any of the Oscar contenders yet. Honourable mention goes to Ant-Man.
Gonna change my list some:
Star Wars
Hateful Eight
Big Short
Mindset
Revenant
Mad Max
Kingsman
Dr Will Hatch
Mad Max
The Martian
The Hateful Eight
tkitna
The Martian
Kingsman
Bone Tomahawk
Khazra Reborn
Originally posted by tkitna
Bone Tomahawk
Damn good movie.
The Nuul
Mad Max and Beasts of No Nation
Don't have a third one.
batman
1. Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens
2. Jurassic World
3. The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2
tkitna
Originally posted by quanchi112
Ex Machina sucked.
I thought so too, but the ending was eerie and made me think for a day or so.
TheGrat1
1. Sicario
2. The Hateful 8
3. Kingsman: The Secret Service
Honorable mentions: Inside Out, Dope.
Patient_Leech
Originally posted by Tzeentch
In no particular order:
Mad Max: Fury Road
Creed
Straight Outta Compton
Sicario
I know those are 4. **** you, I can't decide.
Quan's not gonna let you get away with that.
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.