Dreampanther
The Top 20 Best Anime of 2016, based on their scores on MyAnimeList.
https://myanimelist.net/featured/2076/Top_20_Best_Anime_of_2016
20: Ajin 2nd Season
19: Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season (Snow White with the Red Hair 2)
18: Magi: Sinbad no Bouken (TV)
17: Durarara!!x2 Ketsu
16: ReLIFE
15: Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 2nd Season
14: Hibike! Euphonium 2 (Sound! Euphonium 2)
13: Boku no Hero Academia (My Hero Academia)
12: Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season
11: Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara (Food Wars! The Second Plate)
10: Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan (TV) (The Disastrous Life of Saiki K.)
9: Mob Psycho 100
8: Yuri!!! on Ice
7: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu (Showa and Genroku Era Lover's Suicide Through Rakugo)
6: Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu (Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World-)
5: Boku dake ga Inai Machi (ERASED)
4: Natsume Yuujinchou Go (Natsume's Book of Friends Season 5)
3: JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable)
2: Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (TV) 2nd Season (Assassination Classroom Second Season)
1: Haikyuu!!: Karasuno Koukou VS Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou (Haikyu!! 3rd Season)
Not a bad list, I think. Six of them I saw and enjoyed, one I still have to finish and one is on my to-be-watched list. Most of the ones I haven't seen are just not my taste.
Based on my preferences, I would have liked to see Gate Season Two, Drifters and All Out!! make this list as well.
Any of your 2016 favourites not on the list?
https://myanimelist.net/featured/2076/Top_20_Best_Anime_of_2016
20: Ajin 2nd Season
19: Akagami no Shirayuki-hime 2nd Season (Snow White with the Red Hair 2)
18: Magi: Sinbad no Bouken (TV)
17: Durarara!!x2 Ketsu
16: ReLIFE
15: Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans 2nd Season
14: Hibike! Euphonium 2 (Sound! Euphonium 2)
13: Boku no Hero Academia (My Hero Academia)
12: Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season
11: Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara (Food Wars! The Second Plate)
10: Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan (TV) (The Disastrous Life of Saiki K.)
9: Mob Psycho 100
8: Yuri!!! on Ice
7: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu (Showa and Genroku Era Lover's Suicide Through Rakugo)
6: Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu (Re:ZERO -Starting Life in Another World-)
5: Boku dake ga Inai Machi (ERASED)
4: Natsume Yuujinchou Go (Natsume's Book of Friends Season 5)
3: JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken: Diamond wa Kudakenai (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable)
2: Ansatsu Kyoushitsu (TV) 2nd Season (Assassination Classroom Second Season)
1: Haikyuu!!: Karasuno Koukou VS Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou (Haikyu!! 3rd Season)
Not a bad list, I think. Six of them I saw and enjoyed, one I still have to finish and one is on my to-be-watched list. Most of the ones I haven't seen are just not my taste.
Based on my preferences, I would have liked to see Gate Season Two, Drifters and All Out!! make this list as well.
Any of your 2016 favourites not on the list?