Rate your top 5 comic book films of all time in order
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
quanchi112
Not just the MCU but anything that is considered a comic book film.
BruceSkywalker
the dark knight
cap winter soldier
cap marvel/wonder woman
black panther
avengers infinity war/endgame
honorable mention aquaman
Dr Will Hatch
The Dark Knight trilogy
The Avengers
Superman(1978)
Kick-Ass
Sin City
Honorable mentions go to Iron Man and Guardians Of The Galaxy
gold slorg
1. Endgame
2. Infinity War
3. The Dark Knight
4. Thor: Ragnarok
5. Sin City / Avengers 1
quanchi112
1. Infinity War
2. Endgame
3. The Avengers
4. Thor:Ragnarok
5. Gotg:Vol. 2
Putinbot1
History of Violence
300
Road to Perdition
V for Vendetta
Kickass
Putinbot1
If it's allowed, I'd put Chronicle top
Arachnid1
1. Spider-Man 2
2. The Dark Knight
3. Logan
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
5. X2: X-men United
Kick-Ass, Civil War, Winter Soldier, Batman Begins, Hellboy, Avengers, and The Incredibles could all potentially be switched around with my fifth choice. Those first four are all solid though.
carthage
Logan
The Dark Knight
Infinity War
Spiderman 3
Xmen Days Of Future Pasy
Bentley
In no particular order:
Ghostworld
Persepolis
V for Vendetta
20th Century Boys
Akira
Darth Thor
Originally posted by carthage
Spiderman 3
Im sure this must be a typo.
Galan007
V For Vendetta
Watchmen
Sin City
TDK
Dredd
Senor Cage
1. Watchmen
2. TDK
3. V For Vendetta
4. IW
5. Batman 89
Nuke Nixon
Infinity War
Endgame
Superman II: the Richard Donner Cut
Batman 89
Shazam!
carthage
Originally posted by Darth Thor
Im sure this must be a typo.
Meant to say 2
Dr Will Hatch
Originally posted by Arachnid1
1. Spider-Man 2
2. The Dark Knight
3. Logan
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
5. X2: X-men United
Kick-Ass, Civil War, Winter Soldier, Batman Begins, Hellboy, Avengers, and The Incredibles could all potentially be switched around with my fifth choice. Those first four are all solid though.
Oh yeah, The Incredibles is fantastic. I should have added that in my honorable mentions. Into The Spider-Verse as well. Both are the best animated superhero films ever imo.
quanchi112
Originally posted by Arachnid1
1. Spider-Man 2
2. The Dark Knight
3. Logan
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
5. X2: X-men United
Kick-Ass, Civil War, Winter Soldier, Batman Begins, Hellboy, Avengers, and The Incredibles could all potentially be switched around with my fifth choice. Those first four are all solid though. Awful list.
dadudemon
Constantine
Watchmen
The Dark Knight
Hulk (2003)
Scott Pilgram vs. The World
steverules_2
Batman vs. Superman
playa1258
TDK
Endgame
Batman 89
Superman 78
Watchmen
-Pr-
Batman 89/Returns
Superman I/II
Blade II
Captain America: The First Avenger
Avengers
Galan007
Originally posted by dadudemon
Hulk (2003) This one surprised me. ermmnone
steverules_2
Ohhh and FF 2015, master piece
Eon Blue
1. Infinity War
2. Endgame
3. Captain America: Winter Soldier
4. GoTG Vol 2
5. The Dark Knight (Trilogy)
cdtm
Spawn.
Red Sonja.
Kull.
Blade.
Howard the Duck.
Darth Thor
1. X-Men First Class
2. Batman Begins
3. Civil War
4. Infinity War
5. Avengers or TDK
quanchi112
Xmen over Infinity War or Endgame. How dare you. Ragnarok does not even make your top 5. I knew you were not a diehard marvelite.
Darth Thor
Originally posted by quanchi112
Xmen over Infinity War or Endgame. How dare you. Ragnarok does not even make your top 5. I knew you were not a diehard marvelite.
Actually you have a point. In my top MCU movies Ragnarok is in my top 3 and above Avengers so Im being inconsistent there.
But I love how you were just waiting for my top 5 to jump on it
quanchi112
Originally posted by Darth Thor
Actually you have a point. In my top MCU movies Ragnarok is in my top 3 and above Avengers so Im being inconsistent there.
But I love how you were just waiting for my top 5 to jump on it
I knew you held back because you knew I would be all over it. Also pick a number 5 no ties. That is cheating. Make a decision.
My top ten is all MCU films.
Darth Thor
Originally posted by quanchi112
I knew you held back because you knew I would be all over it. Also pick a number 5 no ties. That is cheating. Make a decision.
My top ten is all MCU films.
Held back? Lol
This is best of all time, it takes some thinking. Theres classics like Donners Superman and Blade to consider but here:
1. X-Men First Class
2. Batman Begins
3. Civil War
4. Infinity War
5. Thor Ragnarok
Absolutely hilarious though its clear now you made this thread to attack me
quanchi112
Originally posted by Darth Thor
Held back? Lol
This is best of all time, it takes some thinking. Theres classics like Donners Superman and Blade to consider but here:
1. X-Men First Class
2. Batman Begins
3. Civil War
4. Infinity War
5. Thor Ragnarok
Absolutely hilarious though its clear now you made this thread to attack me
No, I just know you were too much of a pansy and just completely changed your picks with one of my posts I just hope you did not change your mind because of me. That would make me despise you.
Darth Thor
Jeez ive already explained one of my lists wasnt congruent with the other, so I had to decide again which movie takes preference. Just feels weird not having Avengers or TDK in my top 5, I guess. But fact is I prefer Ragnarok. Rewatch it almost every month.
Man You really are obsessed over me. I know you made this thread hoping I would post
quanchi112
Originally posted by Darth Thor
Jeez ive already explained one of my lists wasnt congruent with the other, so I had to decide again which movie takes preference. Just feels weird not having Avengers or TDK in my top 5, I guess. But fact is I prefer Ragnarok. Rewatch it almost every month.
Man You really are obsessed over me. I know you made this thread hoping I would post
No, I just find you wishy washy. You are not decisive and seem to go with the wind of the day. You used to go nuts against Star Wars then admitted I was right that it was the trump mentality really behind the hate.
You need to be stronger not so damn weak in the future.
WolvesofBabylon
The Dark Knight
Winter Soldier
V for Vendetta
300
Infinity War
Putinbot1
Originally posted by Bentley
In no particular order:
Ghostworld
Persepolis
V for Vendetta
20th Century Boys
Akira hmmm if anime is allowed Akira is a great choice, I actually have the original manga's.
dadudemon
Originally posted by Galan007
This one surprised me. ermmnone
It's the best Hulk. One of the best Comic Book movies, as well.
Hulk felt like a truly unstoppable and powerful being of rage in Hulk (2003). Something all subsequent Hulk movies have failed to capture.
The closest we came in the new MCU movies was when Hulk was chasing Widow - that was awesome and felt like Hulk was a rage-monster.
Ang lee's Hulk >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> All other iterations outside of actual comic books.
Bentley
Yeah, now that I think of it nobody else listed animated movies, so maybe Persepolis and Akira wouldn't be in flavor.
List without animation:
Ghostworld
Asterix Mission Cléopatre
V for Vendetta
20th Century Boys
Old Boy
I actually like Ang Lee's Hulk movie a bit, the big problem of it is that it's more of a drama than a fun comicbook movie, but it nailed the Hulk pretty well.
Respect to Darth Thor for putting Batman Begins over The Dark Knight. Begins is the best Batman movie of them all (with Mask of the Phantasm being the runner up).
Darth Thor
Originally posted by Bentley
Begins is the best Batman movie of them all
Yep
Drsoe08
1. A History of Violence
2. Road to Perdition
3. V for Vendetta
4. Constantine
5. Watchmen
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.