Top 10 horror movies
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
BackFire349
whats your 10 favorite horror movies of all time?
1. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
2. The Shining
3. Henry - Portrait of a serial killer
4. 28 Days Later
5. cannibal holocaust
6. of the dead trilogy
7. return of the living dead
8. evil dead series
9. Last House on the Left
10. The Beyond
myersguy
Halloween
Friday the 13th
NOES
IT
Chucky
The Shining
The night of the Living Dead
Scream
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Evil Dead
BackFire349
IT....ive never seen taht.... i should.
myersguy
it not relly scary, it just under horror movies so i put it in and it just gt a good story line
BackFire349
yeah i know, ive been meaning to see it
myersguy
cool it alrite ive seen it like 100 times
i shit myself first time i saw it when i was 4
Evil Dead
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street
2. The Evil Dead
3. The Omen
4. Hellraiser
5. Halloween 1 & 2 (really just one long movie the way the story is told)
6. Poltergeist
7. Phantasm
8. Christine
9. Prom Night
10. The Omen II
ElmStreetFan01
Halloween
Friday the 13th
NOES
IT
Chucky
The Shining
The Omen
The Omen II
Poltergeist
The Evil Dead
Tired Hiker
Shocker
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
I Spit On Your Grave
Friday the 13th part 3 in 3D
Jaws
28 Days Later
Excorcist
Evil Deads
Childs Play
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
kruegerKid
1. Nightmare On Elm Street
2. Friday The 13th
3. Evil Dead
4. Troll
5. Demonic Toys
6. Poltergiest
7. Hellraiser
8. TCM
9. Child's Play
10. Tales From The Crypt
scifigunslinger
1.Evil Dead Series
2.Nightmare on Elm Street
3.Friday the 13th
4.Texas Chainsaw Massacre Series
5.Halloween
6.Jeepers Creepers
7.Child's Play
8.The Granny
9.The Howling
10.I Know What You Did Last Summer-not really scary
Klear Eyez
How can you say IT wasnt scary..... that shitt was just straight up ****in spooky.
VampirePrincess
No order but here is what i like
Shadow of a Vampire
Interview with a Vampire
The Breed
The Others
Hellraiser
The Shinning
Any Vincent Price films
and I watch other horror films but I can't think of any that I actually liked as horror.
cgtuna21
1. Excorsist
2. The Shining
3. It
4. Nightmare on Elm Street
5. Halloween
6. The Sixth Sense
7. The Ring
8. Friday the 13th
9. Blair Witch Project
10. Jaws
wicker_man
Some good choices within this board and here are my 10 (in no specific order) horror movies of all time:
1. The Wicker Man - Disturbing.
2. Evil Dead 2 - Surreal.
3. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Disturbing and just plain sick but strangely watchable.
4. The Others - Twisted ending.
5. Jaws - The head popping out of the boat says it all.
6. Dawn of The Dead - Not scary just brilliant.
7. The Amityville Horror - Its 'based on a True Story' makes you think.
8. Psycho - A true masterpiece.
9. Halloween - Freddy and Jason take note.
10. Blair Witch Project - The ending makes you think.
h0ck3yh0rr0r
I've never seen Troll. Is it like Leprechuan or Chucky? or is it scarier?
BackFire349
its really cheesy.
h0ck3yh0rr0r
1. Nightmare on Elm Street
2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
3. Hellraiser
4. 28 days later
5. The shining
6. The Simpsons Halloween Special X (lol not scary but funny)
7. Friday the 13th
8. Halloween
9. Evil Dead
10. Hannibal Lecter Trilogy (not scary but great movies)
mikeysgothicgur
1.) The Shining
2.) Nightmare On Elm Street
3.) Silance of The Lambs
4.) Exsersist
5.)28 Days Later
6.) Unbreakable
7.)Friday The 13th
8.) It
9.) The Others
10.) The Ring
andrw912
1. Texas Chainsaw Masacre
2. The shining
3. Halloween
4. Poltergiest
5. Psycho
6. Nightmare on Elm Street
7. Night of the Living Dead - The black and white version
8. Candyman
9. 28 Days Later
10. It
11* Glitter - That Mariah Carrey...
Silent-Bob77
1: An American Werewolf in London
2: A Nightmare on Elm St.
3: Evil Dead
4: Aliens
5: The Ring
6: 28 days later
7: Halloween
8: Dawn of the dead
9: Blair witch project
10: Dog soldiers
ragesRemorse
1.Rosemarry's baby
2.the occult expierence
3.Angel Heart
4.the shining
5.texas chainsaw massacre
6.in the mouth of madness
7.raw head rex
8.troll
9.pumpkin head
10. book of shadows
ThuggnBLUE
1.)The Evil Dead
2.)Cannibal Holocaust...is it real or a "blair witch"...what do ya'll think?
3.)Hellraiser 1 and 2
4.)The last house on the left
5.)The Stand
6.)28 days later
7.)Day Of The Dead
8.)Halloween
9.)Nightmare on elm Street
10.)dead alive
hayden's minx
1 Crossroads - with Brittany Spears Arrraggghhh!
2 Texas Chainsaw Massacre
3 Physco
4 It
5 Valentine
6 Hannibal
7 The Shining
8 friday the 13th
9 Interview with a vampire
10 Chucky
But then i haven't really seen that much.
ragesRemorse
crossroads kicked ass man what you talkin about, maybe you were on acid when you were watching it but i was and i found the meaning of life in there course i cant rememebr where i put it now oh well
jimbo25
1) The Ring
2) They
3) Alien
4) Hellraiser
5) Evil Dead
6) The Exorcist
7) Event Horizon
8) Night of the Living Dead
9) Halloween
10) A Nightmare on Elm Street
eminem/the one
cross roads did kick ass
BackFire349
crossroads was so horrible it was funny.
eminem/the one
yep exacley i like you as a friend your smart
lil bitchiness
10) My little eye
9) IT
8)Hellraiser
7)Wrong Turn
6)The Exorcist
5)The Ring
4)Nightmare on Elm Street
3)Seven
2)Rose Red
1)The Shinig
BackFire349
yes i am smart.
eminem/the one
yes you are
Striel
1.) Texas Chainsaw Massacre
2.) The Shining
3.) The Amityville Horror
4.) Night of the Living Dead
5.) Hellraiser
6.) The Last House on the Left
7.) Poltergiest
8.) Carrie
9.) Event Horizon
10.) Nightmare on Elm Street or Friday the 13th or Halloween.
grymlock
in no order...
1) Blair Witch Project
2) The Ring (U.S Version)
3) Nightmare On Elm Street (series)
4) 28 Days Later
5) IT
6) Friday The 13th (Series)
7) Halloween (series)
8) Hellraiser (series)
9) Tales From The Crypt (series)
10) Jelangkung (Indonesian New-Age Horror Movie)
slayer
1. the ring- this movie rox!!!!!!!!!!1
2. it- not scary at all but excellent storyline
3. my little eye- there is only 1 word 4 this DISTURBING
4. 28 days later- great effects few chills and thrills
5. christine- HILARIOUS
6. nightmare on elm street- 1,2 freddies coming 2 get u
7. halloween-one of the 1st slasher films
8. urban legend- excellent
9. wrong turn- eliza dushku...... drool
10. texas chainsaw massacre- no on-screen gore but still gorey
h0ck3yh0rr0r
wow u put tcm number 10 and you put ring number 1! u sure you didn't get does mixed up?
BackFire349
tcm destroys the ring in an embarassing manner.
slayer
they weren't in any particular order
Lightsout
I never saw TCM is it a older movie?
BackFire349
yeah, 1974 is when the original was made.
johnny_rotten
Well it's a hard one but :-
1. Excorcist
2. The Thing
3. The Eye
4. Evil Dead
5. The Shining
6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
7. Carrie
8. Pet Semetary
9. An American Werewolf in London
10. Halloween
Dario Argento
1. The Shining
2. The Texas Chainsaw massecre
3. Trilogy of the Dead
4. Suspiria
5. Flesh for Frankenstein
6. Blood for Dracula
7. The Beyond
8. Last House on Dead End Street
9. Cannibal Holocaust
10. Halloween
wicker_man
wow man u have some good choices some damn good classics.
devilsreject304
1.Halloween
2.Friday The 13th
3.The Shining
4.Eaten Alive
5.Evil Dead
6.Texas Chainsaw Massacre
7.Mutilator
8.The Prowler
9.Last House On The Left
10.The Fog 1978
wicker_man
Update:
1. Dawn of the Dead
2. Halloween
3. Dog Soldiers
4. The Wicker Man
5. Evil Dead 2
6. Dead Man's Shoes
7. Jaws/House of 1000 Corpses
8. Haunted/Nosferatu
9. Clive Barker's Nightbreed
10. Zombie Holocaust
cropsy_is_god
Friday The 13th
The Shining
The Burning
Candyman
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Ted Bundy
Tenebrae
Hellraiser
IT
Night of the Living Dead.
LizzyT123
Originally posted by wicker_man
Update:
1. Dawn of the Dead
2. Halloween
3. Dog Soldiers
4. The Wicker Man
5. Evil Dead 2
6. Dead Man's Shoes
7. Jaws/House of 1000 Corpses
8. Haunted/Nosferatu
9. Clive Barker's Nightbreed
10. Zombie Holocaust
Evil Dead 2! YES! That movie kicks ass dude.
Wolfie
Underworld (for the action, not really the horror aspect of it)
Hellraiser
TCM
ANOES
Evil Dead 2
Dead Alive
The Shining
The Howling
F13 Pt. 6
Wolf
Deano
hellraiser
nightmare on elm street
exorcist
dawn of the dead (original)
demons
halloween
evil dead 2
interview with the vampire
alien
american werewolf in london
slayer
I Know i have a post here already but that was my friend Janelle in my account so here it goes..
1. Friday the 13th
2. Nightmare on Elm Street
3. Return of the Living Dead
4. Halloween
5. Sleepaway Camp 2
6. Carrie
7. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
8. When a Stranger Calls (1979)
9. House on Sorority Row
10. Black Christmas
(They Where in no Particular order)
Runners Up: Night of the Living Dead (1968), Twitch of the Death Nerve, Hills Have Eyes, The Fog (1979), Evil Dead, Invasion of teh Body Snatchers (1978) Sawn of the Dead and MORE
deathbycorn
01. Silence of the Lambs
02. Children of the Corn
03. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
04. House of 1000 Corpses
05. Se7en
06. Candyman
07. Copycat
08. Wolf Creek
09. Wrong Turn
10. Session 9
Undertaker
How in the hell can people leave The Exorcist out of there Top 10 lists? Why do younger people think this movie is boring? Its a ****in Classic, The best horror movie of all time, Sit down and watch it and you will agree, You will never see a horror movie as great as The Exorcist in your life.
Anyway my list
1.The Exorcist
2.Dawn of The Dead (1973)
3.The Evil Dead
4.Halloween
5.Friday The 13th
6.A Nightmare on Elm Street
7.Hellrasier
8.Carrie
9.The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
10.Christine
BlackSunshine
1. The Shining
2. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
3. The Thing
4. The Exorcist
5. Amityville Horror
6. Dawn Of The Dead
7. Se7en
8. House Of 1000 Corpses
9. IT
10. Carrie
Impediment
In no particular order:
Evil Dead 2
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
The Shining
The Changeling
Freaks (1932)
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
The Thing (1982)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Halloween
Creepshow
Murda Mase
The Ring - best movie yo
Scream
Halloween
Nightmare on Elm st
TCM (the new one not the old that one was boring)
Amityville Horror (New Not the old boring it was too)
exorcist
Saw
Omen
Childs play
Phantasam
Fright Night
The Mothman prophecies
Monster Squad
Hollypoo
1)The exorcist(scared the **** out of me)
2)IT(now I scream my head off when I'm closer than a miles distance of a clown)
3)Omen(creeepppyyy)
4)The Hannibal lecter movies(Just the sound of his voice sends chills up my spine)
5)When a stranger calls (remake and original)
6)The Exorcism of Emily Rose(The movie only scares me because it's a true story and because I'm scared of anything that involves demonic possession)
7)The Amityville horror(creeeeppppyyy)You know I was born on november the thirteenth?The day that took place?And I was also born on friday the thirteenth at thirteen-thirty-three(1:33)
8)The Texas Chainsaw Massacre(It's creepy how everything just fits togther in the end,like how almost all of the people they see in the movie are related to the TCSM creeppyy)
9)Pet Semetary(eerie..)
10)Jeepers Creepers 1 (oh, the gore..)
XxLuvMe4MexX
Originally posted by Hollypoo
1)The exorcist(scared the **** out of me)
2)IT(now I scream my head off when I'm closer than a miles distance of a clown)
3)Omen(creeepppyyy)
4)The Hannibal lecter movies(Just the sound of his voice sends chills up my spine)
5)When a stranger calls (remake and original)
6)The Exorcism of Emily Rose(The movie only scares me because it's a true story and because I'm scared of anything that involves demonic possession)
7)The Amityville horror(creeeeppppyyy)You know I was born on november the thirteenth?The day that took place?And I was also born on friday the thirteenth at thirteen-thirty-three(1:33)
8)The Texas Chainsaw Massacre(It's creepy how everything just fits togther in the end,like how almost all of the people they see in the movie are related to the TCSM creeppyy)
9)Pet Semetary(eerie..)
10)Jeepers Creepers 1 (oh, the gore..)
Good movies. I see you're not the only one with the Exorcist as ur top #1. That movie was creepy as hell. pinch
deathbycorn
1. Jaws
2. The Shining
3. The Thing
4. Session 9
5. Inside
6. May
7. Jacob's Ladder
8. Candyman
9. Identity
10. Dog Soldiers
Neo Darkhalen
1) Halloween
2) Dawn of the dead
3) IT
4) Child's Play
5) The shining
6) Friday the 13th
7) The candyman
8) Omen
9) Scream/2
10) Nightmare on elm street
Jaws is a thriller, not a horror hence why it's not on there.
deathbycorn
Horror and Thriller are pretty much the same genre.
MildPossession
Horror and Thriller are seperate Genres, but they do mix so that you have Horror/Thriller. Not the same though.
iraiam
No special order except #1
1-The Shining (the twin girls in the hallway still freak me out!!)
The Omen (origional)
IT except for the ending - the clown is awesome
The Exorsist (Scary!)
Subspecies series (B Vampire movies)
Salem's Lot (1979)
Children of the Corn
Rosemary's Baby
Ghost Story
The Grudge 1 and 2
celestialdemon
In no order:
1. The Exorcist
2. Poltergeist (damn movie that got me scared of clowns)
3. Halloween
4. Evil Dead 2 ("I'll swallow your soul!"
5. Nightmare on Elm Street
6. 28 Days Later
7. The Eye, original verision (the elevator scene...holy f*ck!)
8. It (right when I was getting over my fear of clowns)
9. Hellraiser
10. The Amityville Horror (last scene with the eyes still creeps me out)
mrblue
1. Halloween
2. Phantasm
3. Hellraiser
4. Saw
5. A Nightmare on Elm Street
6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
7. Scream
8. Friday The 13th part 6
9. Trick r Treat
10. Wishmaster
ADarksideJedi
All Children of the Corn movies (not the new one I don't like it)
The Good son
Psycho
Strangers on the train
melinawaugh
It's wonderful to know someone shares my taste in movies..Here's my favourites.
1. The Descent
2. Thirst
3. The Ring
4. 28 Weeks Later
5. The Last House on the Left (new version)
6. 28 Days LaterDawn of the Dead (old version)
7. The Fly
8. American Psycho
9. Cloverfield
10.Day of the Dead (old version)..
Dr Mystery
In no particular order, based upon impact on first viewing.
Romero's dead trilogy.
Evil dead trilogy.
Taxas chainsaw massacre.
Nightmare on Elm st.
Halloween 1 & 2 (Think about it).
It.
Psycho 2.
When a stranger calls (original).
Alice, sweet Alice.
Candyman.
NeoGills
28 days later
A Nightmare on Elm Street
The uninvited
The ring
The Evil Dead
that's it not all make me scared...
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.