Not the final lists, but what you think are the best/worst movies of the year so far...
BEST:
01. Kill Bill vol.2 directed by Quinten Tarantino
02. Hero directed by Yimou Zhang
03. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind directed by Michel Gondry
04. Spider-Man 2 directed by Sam Raimi
05. Fahrenheit 9/11 directed by Michael Moore
06. Dogville directed by Lars von Treir
07. Dreamers, The directed by Bernardo Bertolucci
08. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban directed by Alfonso Cuarón
09. Saved! directed by Brian Dannelly
10. Intermission directed by John Crowley
11. Dawn of the Dead directed by Zack Snyder
12. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy directed by Adam McKay
13. Shrek 2 directed by Andrew Adamson / Kelly Asbury / Conrad Vernon
14. Ladykillers, The directed by Ethan Coen / Joel Coen
15. Mean Girls directed by Mark S. Waters
16. Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle directed by Danny Leiner
17. Man on Fire directed by Tony Scott
18. Hellboy directed by Guillermo del Toro
19. Wonderful Days directed by Moon-saeng Kim / Park Sunmin
WORST:
01. Along Came Polly directed by John Hamburg
02. Punisher, The directed by Jonathan Hensleigh
03. Passion of the Christ, The directed by Mel Gibson
04. Ned Kelly directed by Gregor Jordan
05. Village, The directed by M. Night Shyamalan
Of the 24 movies I have seen in theatres this year, these I feel strongly about.
Best:
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Big Fish
Butterfly Effect, The
Chronicles of Riddick, The
Dawn of the Dead
Day After Tomorrow, The
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
Manchurian Candidate, The
Man On Fire
Monster
Passion Of The Christ, The
Spider-Man 2
Shrek 2
Stepford Wives, The
Worst:
Bubba Ho-Tep
Godsend
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
King Arthur
Punisher, The
Taking Lives
BEST(in no order)
Kill Bill 2
The Manchurian Candidate
Bourne Supremacy
The Passion
Spiderman 2
Mean Girls
Shrek 2
Butterfly Effect
Out of Time
Man on Fire
The Village(ask me why)
monster
The terminalI robot
Farenheit 911
WORST
Chronicles of Riddick
Hellboy
King Arthur
Dodgeball(too random)
Harry Potter
two broothers(took my neice blah)
Catwoman
A cinderealla Story(hey i won free tickets )
The notebook
It did suck. The only reason i went to see it is because a friend asked me if I wanted to go to the movies and so I did and we saw Hidalgo. It was such a bland movie
__________________
Rob Owns You, Barbarossa, Tired Hiker, Fearnix, Ronny, Raven Guardia, Wolflet, DEM, spidergrl, Dr. Strangelove, eggmayo, Filth, Korri, JM, Ken Kenobi, ~Sir Mist~, Lana
Best movies of 2004 so far is Spider-Man 2 and Kill Bill Vol. 2.
Worst movies of 2004...it's a tie, and they both debuted on the same day:
- Van Helsing
- New York Minute (yes, I did see that movie)
Just so you know, there is a movie titled Without A Paddle coming along in about 2 weeks, thus I could very well change those selections for worst movie of 2004.
Kill Bill, The Village, The Passion, Anchorman to name a few. And I don't watch Harry Potter movies but if I did see it I'm sure it would be on the latter list.