I've been a movie fanatic all my life, so here's my top 133 movies:
1. Star Wars ( 1977).
2. The Empire Strikes Back ( 1980).
3. Return of the Jedi ( 1983).
4. The Dark Crystal ( 1982).
5. Blade Runner ( 1982).
6. The Fifth Element ( 1997).
7. Indiana Jones Trilogy ( 1981, 1984 and 1989).
8. The Wizard of Oz ( 1939).
9. Harry Potter Movies ( 2001, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010 or possibly 2010).
10. Lord of the Rings Trilogy ( 2001, 2002 and 2003).
11. The Last Unicorn ( 1982).
12. The Secret of NIMH ( 1982).
13. Mulan ( 1998).
14. Total Recall ( 1990).
15. Batman ( 1989).
16. Scarface ( 1983).
17. Psycho ( 1960).
18. Con Air ( 1997).
19. Aladdin ( 1992).
20. Beauty and The Beast ( 1991).
21. The Rock (1996).
22. Armageddon ( 1998).
23. Black Hawk Down ( 2001).
24. Saving Private Ryan ( 1998).
25. Schindler's List ( 1993).
26. Pulp Fiction ( 1994).
27. Kill Bill ( 2003 and 2004).
28. Reservoir Dogs ( 1992).
29. Gangs of New York ( 2002).
30. Titanic ( 1997).
31. The Terminator ( 1984).
32. Terminator 2 Judgment Day ( 1991).
33. Aliens ( 1986).
34. Oliver and Company ( 1988). ( Such a criminally underrated but brilliant disney movie)
35. The Hunchback of Norte Dame ( 1996).
36. Big Trouble in Little China ( 1986).
37. The Princess Bride ( 1987).
38. Ghostbusters ( 1984).
39. Groundhog Day ( 1993).
40. Akira ( 1988).
41. Ghost in The Shell ( 1995).
42. The Matrix ( 1999).
43. Jury Duty ( 1995). ( Pauly Shore's finest comedy)
44. Lilo and Stitch ( 2002).
45. Independence Day ( 1996).
46. Stargate ( 1994).
47. Jurassic Park ( 1993).
48. The Shining ( 1980).
49. Men in Black ( 1997).
50. True Lies ( 1994).
51. Spaceballs ( 1987).
52. Rambo Trilogy ( 1982, 1985 and 1988).
53. Die Hard ( 1988).
54. Die Hard 2 ( 1990).
55. The Sword in The Stone ( 1962).
56. Casablanca ( 1942).
57. North By Northwest ( 1959).
58. The Crow ( 1994).
59. National Lampoon's Animal House ( 1978).
60. The Running Man ( 1987).
61. Dark City ( 1998).
62. 2001: A Space Odyssey ( 1968).
63. Full Metal Jacket ( 1987).
64. Catch Me if you Can ( 2002).
65. The Thing ( 1982).
66. Leon The Professional ( 1994).
67. Dawn of the Dead ( 1978).
68. The Evil Dead ( 1982).
69. Evil Dead II ( 1987).
70. Re-Animator ( 1985). (Watch this movie! it's a sick, hilarious and gore-ridden horror comedy cult classic!)
71. From Dusk Till Dawn ( 1996).
72. Gettysburg ( 1993).
73. Vampire Hunter D ( 1985).
74. Braveheart ( 1995).
75. Who Framed Roger Rabbit ( 1988).
76. Back to the Future Trilogy ( 1985, 1989 and 1990).
77. Dead Alive ( a.k.a. Braindead) (1992).
78. The Exorcist ( 1973).
79. Starship Troopers ( 1997).
80. The Abyss ( 1989).
81. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon ( 2000).
82. Hero ( 2002).
83. Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky ( 1992).
84. Battle Royale ( 2000).
85. Versus ( 2000).
86. Halloween 1 & 2 ( 1978 and 1981).
87. Hellraiser 1 & 2 ( 1987 and 1988).
88. Planes Trains and Automobiles ( 1987).
89. Transformers The Movie ( 1986).
90. Antz ( 1998).
91. Toy Story ( 1995).
92. Toy Story 2 ( 1999).
93. The Green Mile ( 1999).
94. Shaun of the Dead ( 2004).
95. Moulin Rouge ( 2001).
96. Singin in the Rain ( 1955).
97. Pirates of the Caribbean ( 2003).
98. Citizen Kane ( 1941).
99. A Bug's Life ( 1998).
100. Finding Nemo ( 2003).
101. Monsters Inc. ( 2001) ( Pixar rules)
102. One Hour Photo ( 2002).
103. Scanners ( 1981).
104. Blade ( 1998).
105. Blade II ( 2002).
106. Spider-Man ( 2002).
107. Spider-Man 2 ( 2004).
108. X-Men ( 2000).
109. X2 ( 2003).
110. The Flight of Dragons ( 1982).
111. The Hobbit ( 1977).
112. Poltergeist ( 1982).
113. The Mummy ( 1999).
114. Sling Blade ( 1996).
115. 12 Angry Men ( 1957).
116. Predator ( 1987).
117. Sleepy Hollow ( 1999).
118. Star Trek parts II, 4 and generations. ( 1982, 1986 and 1994)
119. The Last of the Mohicans ( 1992).
120. Shrek ( 2001).
121. Fist of the North Star (1986 anime).
122. Friday The 13th parts 1, 3, 4 and Jason Lives. ( 1980, 1982, 1984 and 1986).
123. Nightmare on Elm Street 1 & 3. ( 1984 and 1987)
124. Freddy Vs. Jason ( 2003).
125. Princess Mononoke ( 1999).
126. Spirited Away ( 2001).
127. Kiki's Delivery Service ( 1989).
128. Final Destination ( 2000).
129. Final Destination 2 ( 2003).
130. Excalibur ( 1981).
131. West Side Story ( 1962).
132. Silence of the Lambs ( 1991).
133. Lethal Weapon ( 1987).
So there you have it, do i have good taste or what?
Okay, I'll rate number nine. It contains eight movies in seven years, including four that haven't been made yet. And five years from now there will, or maybe there might, be a movie made in 2010. But there definately will. Maybe.
You really like all those movie so much that you couldnt narrow your favorites down to 5 or 10? How the hell do you decide what kind of ice cream to get? Anyway if i were to rate your list i would give it a 3 out of 10. alot of good movies but some were to much of the same as each other.
__________________ "If you tell the truth, you never have to remember anything" -Twain
(sig by Scythe)
This list isn't too credible because the movies were listed in spurts.
Meaning, when you got to #11, you had a cartoon kick going on. Hence, you have The Last Unicorn, NIMH, and Mulan back-to-back-to-back.
Other occurrences:
#19-20 Aladdin and Beauty and the Beast are back-to-back
#68-73 was the horror movie kick.
#104-107: Comic Book alert
And I could go on and on with examples, but I’ll just end with the Freddy/Jason/Freddy vs. Jason debacle at #122-124.
It’s like no effort was put into actually sorting the list.
5. Blade Runner ( 1982).
8. The Wizard of Oz ( 1939).
17. Psycho ( 1960).
25. Schindler's List ( 1993).
26. Pulp Fiction ( 1994).
27. Kill Bill ( 2003 and 2004).
28. Reservoir Dogs ( 1992).
32. Terminator 2 Judgment Day ( 1991).
33. Aliens ( 1986).
40. Akira ( 1988).
42. The Matrix ( 1999).
44. Lilo and Stitch ( 2002).
48. The Shining ( 1980).
57. North By Northwest ( 1959).
58. The Crow ( 1994).
61. Dark City ( 1998).
62. 2001: A Space Odyssey ( 1968).
63. Full Metal Jacket ( 1987).
66. Leon The Professional ( 1994).
67. Dawn of the Dead ( 1978).
68. The Evil Dead ( 1982).
69. Evil Dead II ( 1987).
71. From Dusk Till Dawn ( 1996).
77. Dead Alive ( a.k.a. Braindead) (1992).
80. The Abyss ( 1989).
81. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon ( 2000).
82. Hero ( 2002).
83. Riki-Oh: The Story of Ricky ( 1992).
84. Battle Royale ( 2000).
85. Versus ( 2000).
86. Halloween 1
87. Hellraiser 1 & 2
93. The Green Mile ( 1999).
94. Shaun of the Dead ( 2004).
98. Citizen Kane ( 1941).
100. Finding Nemo ( 2003).
101. Monsters Inc. ( 2001) ( Pixar rules)
103. Scanners ( 1981).
105. Blade II ( 2002).
112. Poltergeist ( 1982).
114. Sling Blade ( 1996).
115. 12 Angry Men ( 1957).
116. Predator ( 1987).
117. Sleepy Hollow ( 1999).
119. The Last of the Mohicans ( 1992).
123. Nightmare on Elm Street 1 & 3. ( 1984 and 1987)
125. Princess Mononoke ( 1999).
126. Spirited Away ( 2001).
127. Kiki's Delivery Service ( 1989).
132. Silence of the Lambs ( 1991).
Those are the ones in your list that I really really like. Now wasn't that interesting...
Some good ones in there, u wanna see about 1/5 of my fave movies check out my profile.. I could probably list about 3000, I'm really bad at narrowing things down! lol
Caed, this marks about the 6th time that John's shared this list, looking for people's imput. It's kind of redundant and pointless.
Frankly, to have been a movie fan all your life, I'm having a hard time understanding why the list is lacking important movies such as "Snow White", "Airplane!", Charlie Kaufman films, Tim Burton films, "Night of the Living Dead", "Planet of the Apes", "Texas Chainsaw Massacre"...I mean...?
You shouldn't care about what other people think about your taste in movies, but since you're asking, I think your list is severely flawed.
I'll give you TWO more good reasons why. No "Goodfellas" and no "Godfather".
I like scarface way better then godfather, found it boring really. Haven't seen goodfellas, don't like the mobster type movies, they're all the same thing.
I felt part 3 of Die Hard was weak but preety good even though i have the entire trilogy on DVD!
It's also nice to see someone else loves Last Unicorn, i agree it's an underappreciated movie and one of my favorite movies as a kid along with " Dark Crystal" and " Secret of NIMH".
I also thought "ANTZ" was a brilliant but underappreciated animated movie, sure it had some competition against Bug's Life in 1998 but both movies are fantastic.
Very good collection of movies.Between one and ten you get a twelve!JM
__________________ Lord Matt Parker Clare moose Clovie Danii furryman Shellie Jason Yoda(Son) chris Slipknot English(son)a1hsauce ROB Penny Alice and Taft Napalm Sim Telperala Bardock42 Aku Lara Spriderman Lady Slytherin Mike Cherrypie and Fearnix Raggie Dark1365 Syren Tired Hiker LadyGrim and Spoonly(mypimp)Puddin Gisele FEDfan316 and Dean spazzymcgee14 Kharhmah Pink Diamond Lazerus(Husband) Syko Freak Lance Bordom Laurie kelly jason Bert Tecknoyashi Maya Grand Moff Gav(Lawer) Fopret Ketchuptome23453245 Gen Grevious(son) Chelsea17 Snehin Apollox Shaggy2dope(son)Big Evil Twelling4ever Powerfulone DamienB Mew Cherry Leowyatt.