Niiice. Rear Window is my all time favorite movie. Hard to do 10 and place them in order, but I'll try:
1. Rear Window
2 Pulp Fiction
3. Twelve Angry Men
4. Wages of Fear
5. Goodfellas
6. Seven
7. Dr. Strangelove
8. The Shinning
9. The Apartment
10. Diabolique
the dark knight
cap america civil war
cap america winter soldier
star wars empire strikes back
seven samurai
the departed
rogue one a star wars story
enter the dragon
star trek 2 the wrath of khan
a clockwork orange
1. Gangs of New York
2. Apocalypse Now
3. Chinatown
4. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
5. The Godfather: Part 2
6. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
7. Rosemary's Baby
8. Eraserhead
9. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
10. Naked Lunch
__________________
Besieged by countless foes, his eyes they are aglow, longing for the fight. He stands upon a mound, doesn't aim the throw, just lets the hammer fly!
Last edited by Khazra Reborn on Dec 24th, 2016 at 06:23 AM
The Godfather
Citizen Kane
Bicycle Thieves
Tokyo Story
2001: a space odessey
The Godfather 2
Pather Panchali
Taxi Driver
Once upon a time in the west
Casablanca
1. The Passion of The Christ
2. LOTR Trilogy
3. The Matrix
4. No Country for Old Men
5. Goodfellas
6. The Dark Knight
7. Leon: The Professional
8. Dark City
9. Drive (2011)
10. Beauty and the Beast (Disney animated)
Soooooooooo many that could be on that list though: from Empire Strikes Back to Schindler's List to Raiders of the Lost Ark to 1989 Batman to Se7en. I've got probably 50-100 more options that could hop in those slots.
Big Fish
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Craig version)
The Fifth Element
Equilibrium
Double Indemnity
North by Northwest
The Town
The Bourne Identity
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Heat
Leon: The Professional is definitely in my top 20. No Country was really well done overall, but I didn't feel like the film sewed the end up as well as the book did; was kind of the same thing with The Road. The Godfather 'perfect cut' is definitely in my top 20. I don't think there's anything else with that long of a running time that I would touch as many times as I've watched it all the way through.
Gender: Male Location: Balls deep in your cerebral cortex
1. Terminator 2
2. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
3. The Breakfast Club
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. The Lion King
6. Coming To America
7. Akira
8. Pulp Fiction
9. The Dark Knight
10. Princess Mononoke
Return of the Jedi
Aliens
Star Trek First Contact
Batman 89
The Jungle Book (original Disney animated)
Miami Vice (Director's Cut)
LOTR: Two Towers
The Terminator
Police Story (Either 1 or 2 tbh)
Enter the Dragon
Gender: Male Location: On a rock, floating through space..
Since it's a Personal Top 10, I'll base this on movies I've enjoyed watching more than once. In other words, I don't think these are the best movies I've ever seen, they are simply the movies that have entertained me the most and that I will probably watch again quite happily any time they are on.
In no particular order and subject to change:
* Deadpool
* The Avengers
* Jungle Book (1967 animated version)
* The Crow
* Groundhog Day
* Superman (1978 with Christopher Reeve)
* The Matrix
* Gladiator
* The Breakfast Club
* Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?
Return of the Jedi
Godfather II
LOTR The Two Towers
Wolf of Wall Street
The Dark Knight
The Fifth Element
Akira
Terminator Judgement Day
Apocalypto
Gladiator
__________________ "Happiness is a lie. Life is horror. The light is always dying all across the universe. The last star will flicker out someday, when it does, all that remains is shadow. And I will be its king!"'-Amahl Farouk
1 The Terminator
2 Black Christmas (1974)
3 Terminator 2: Judgment Day
4 Show Me Love
5 The Spy Who Loved Me
6 Aliens
7 Halloween (1978)
8 Scream
9 Lethal Weapon
10 The Perks of Being a Wallflower