KillerMovies - Movies That Matter!

REGISTER HERE TO JOIN IN! - It's easy and it's free!
Home » Communications » News & Questions » Computer Help Forum » Can Play Crysis ?

Can Play Crysis ?
Started by: TH3_V01D

Forum Jump:
Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread
TH3_V01D
Senior Member

Gender: Male
Location: In the Sun

Can Play Crysis ?

My Rig:

Intel Quad Core Q8300
2GB Ram ddr 2 800
GTS 250 1GB 256 bits
Win XP

I dont have those fancy LCD, I want to play in a 1024 768 resolution with high settings.

Last edited by TH3_V01D on Aug 29th, 2010 at 09:27 PM

Old Post Aug 29th, 2010 09:13 PM
TH3_V01D is currently offline Click here to Send TH3_V01D a Private Message Find more posts by TH3_V01D Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
The Nuul
Kramer

Gender: Unspecified
Location: Canada


__________________

Old Post Aug 29th, 2010 09:30 PM
The Nuul is currently offline Click here to Send The Nuul a Private Message Find more posts by The Nuul Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
ArtificialGlory
God-Emperor of Eternity

Gender: Male
Location: Sanctum of Innocence

Re: Can Play Crysis ?

quote: (post)
Originally posted by TH3_V01D
My Rig:

Intel Quad Core Q8300
2GB Ram ddr 2 800
GTS 250 1GB 256 bits
Win XP

I dont have those fancy LCD, I want to play in a 1024 768 resolution with high settings.


You should be fine at that resolution, but don't expect stellar framerates(depending on your standards for framerates).

EDIT: On second thought, you should be more than fine.


__________________
And from the ashes he rose, like a black cloud. The Sin of one became the Sin of many.

Last edited by ArtificialGlory on Aug 29th, 2010 at 11:31 PM

Old Post Aug 29th, 2010 11:25 PM
ArtificialGlory is online now! Click here to Send ArtificialGlory a Private Message Find more posts by ArtificialGlory Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
leonheartmm
Senior Member

Gender: Female
Location:

no

Old Post Dec 30th, 2010 05:37 AM
leonheartmm is currently offline Find more posts by leonheartmm Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
eggmayo
Senior Member

Gender: Male
Location:

More than good enough.


__________________

Old Post Jan 17th, 2011 10:47 PM
eggmayo is currently offline Click here to Send eggmayo a Private Message Find more posts by eggmayo Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Tzeentch
#gottem

Gender: Male
Location: Morgan's Maxim

I'm playing Crysis atm with a 1.8 Ghz duel core processor, 2gb's of ram, and a Nvidia GTS 450 video card, on ultra settings (or very high, whatever the max is), at 1680X1050. I'm getting like 25 fps.

You'll be fine.


__________________

"The Daemon lied with every breath. It could not help itself but to deceive and dismay, to riddle and ruin. The more we conversed, the closer I drew to one singularly ineluctable fact: I would gain no wisdom here."

Old Post Jan 21st, 2011 01:15 AM
Tzeentch is currently offline Click here to Send Tzeentch a Private Message Find more posts by Tzeentch Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
-Pr-
...

Gender: Male
Location: Ireland.

what size is a gts 450?


__________________

"With the first link, the chain is forged. The first speech censured... the first thought forbidden... the first freedom denied chains us all irrevocably."

Old Post Jan 21st, 2011 01:18 AM
-Pr- is currently offline Click here to Send -Pr- a Private Message Find more posts by -Pr- Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
The Nuul
Kramer

Gender: Unspecified
Location: Canada

OP poster has been gone since sept. Geez I wonder...


__________________

Old Post Jan 21st, 2011 03:36 AM
The Nuul is currently offline Click here to Send The Nuul a Private Message Find more posts by The Nuul Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Tzeentch
#gottem

Gender: Male
Location: Morgan's Maxim

quote: (post)
Originally posted by -Pr-
what size is a gts 450?
It's like 1gb, I believe.


__________________

"The Daemon lied with every breath. It could not help itself but to deceive and dismay, to riddle and ruin. The more we conversed, the closer I drew to one singularly ineluctable fact: I would gain no wisdom here."

Old Post Jan 21st, 2011 09:29 AM
Tzeentch is currently offline Click here to Send Tzeentch a Private Message Find more posts by Tzeentch Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Robtard
KMC's #1 Rated Member

Gender: Unspecified
Location: Captain's Chair, CA

quote: (post)
Originally posted by RE: Blaxican
It's like 1gb, I believe.


1gb of DDR5 to be exact.

Upgrade your PC's ram to 3gb(max clock), or 4gb, if you're running a 64bit OS, you cheap bastard.


__________________


You've Just Been Kirked To The Curb

Old Post Jan 21st, 2011 06:29 PM
Robtard is currently offline Click here to Send Robtard a Private Message Find more posts by Robtard Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Tzeentch
#gottem

Gender: Male
Location: Morgan's Maxim

Yah, I've got 32 bit Vista atm. I'm planning on buying Windows 7 and updating my ram and my processor to at least 6 gigs and a quad-core, respectively. One thing at a time, brosky.


__________________

"The Daemon lied with every breath. It could not help itself but to deceive and dismay, to riddle and ruin. The more we conversed, the closer I drew to one singularly ineluctable fact: I would gain no wisdom here."

Old Post Jan 21st, 2011 08:19 PM
Tzeentch is currently offline Click here to Send Tzeentch a Private Message Find more posts by Tzeentch Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Robtard
KMC's #1 Rated Member

Gender: Unspecified
Location: Captain's Chair, CA

quote: (post)
Originally posted by RE: Blaxican
Yah, I've got 32 bit Vista atm. I'm planning on buying Windows 7 and updating my ram and my processor to at least 6 gigs and a quad-core, respectively. One thing at a time, brosky.


Most likely going to have to do your motherboard too. Best to start there and work your way up.

Quad-Core is nigh-useless for gaming, as games are generally built to use 2-cores, least what I hear.

If it's mainly going to be a gaming comp, get a AMD Phenom II chip, just about as good as the Intels (arguably better) for gaming and it's far cheaper. Can get a 3.2 duo-core for around $100.00. The AMD quads are not much more either, if you insist on a quad.

AMD does run hotter, so spending a little extra on a great cooling system is a good idea. But the price is heavily offset by the cheaper cost of the CPU.

Edit: Just looked; the AMD Phenom II X4 970 runs for $186.00 on Newegg.com. That shit can max out at 130 FPS on a properly built rig. The cheaper price will allow you to upgrade your GPU.


__________________


You've Just Been Kirked To The Curb

Last edited by Robtard on Jan 21st, 2011 at 11:42 PM

Old Post Jan 21st, 2011 11:28 PM
Robtard is currently offline Click here to Send Robtard a Private Message Find more posts by Robtard Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Bardock42
Junior Member

Gender: Unspecified
Location: With Cinderella and the 9 Dwarves

Accidentally whole fleshlight?


__________________

Old Post Jan 22nd, 2011 12:43 AM
Bardock42 is currently offline Click here to Send Bardock42 a Private Message Find more posts by Bardock42 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Robtard
KMC's #1 Rated Member

Gender: Unspecified
Location: Captain's Chair, CA

Eh?


__________________


You've Just Been Kirked To The Curb

Old Post Jan 23rd, 2011 09:44 PM
Robtard is currently offline Click here to Send Robtard a Private Message Find more posts by Robtard Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Tzeentch
#gottem

Gender: Male
Location: Morgan's Maxim

stfu


__________________

"The Daemon lied with every breath. It could not help itself but to deceive and dismay, to riddle and ruin. The more we conversed, the closer I drew to one singularly ineluctable fact: I would gain no wisdom here."

Old Post Feb 19th, 2011 03:53 AM
Tzeentch is currently offline Click here to Send Tzeentch a Private Message Find more posts by Tzeentch Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Tzeentch
#gottem

Gender: Male
Location: Morgan's Maxim

Trying so hard to resist buying this:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicat...&CatId=3508


__________________

"The Daemon lied with every breath. It could not help itself but to deceive and dismay, to riddle and ruin. The more we conversed, the closer I drew to one singularly ineluctable fact: I would gain no wisdom here."

Old Post Mar 7th, 2011 12:49 AM
Tzeentch is currently offline Click here to Send Tzeentch a Private Message Find more posts by Tzeentch Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Robtard
KMC's #1 Rated Member

Gender: Unspecified
Location: Captain's Chair, CA

quote: (post)
Originally posted by RE: Blaxican
Trying so hard to resist buying this:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicat...&CatId=3508


"THIS ITEM IS CURRENTLY UNAVAILABLE"

Hahahahahaahaaaaahahahahahahaaa.

What were they asking for it though?


__________________


You've Just Been Kirked To The Curb

Old Post Mar 9th, 2011 10:17 PM
Robtard is currently offline Click here to Send Robtard a Private Message Find more posts by Robtard Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Tzeentch
#gottem

Gender: Male
Location: Morgan's Maxim

$399.

I wanted to buy it so badly, 'cause those deals never last. Just plain couldn't afford to do it though.

I already have a GTS450 and a copy of Windows 7. So, I could be sitting pretty right now.

Ah well.


__________________

"The Daemon lied with every breath. It could not help itself but to deceive and dismay, to riddle and ruin. The more we conversed, the closer I drew to one singularly ineluctable fact: I would gain no wisdom here."

Old Post Mar 11th, 2011 04:29 AM
Tzeentch is currently offline Click here to Send Tzeentch a Private Message Find more posts by Tzeentch Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Tzeentch
#gottem

Gender: Male
Location: Morgan's Maxim


__________________

"The Daemon lied with every breath. It could not help itself but to deceive and dismay, to riddle and ruin. The more we conversed, the closer I drew to one singularly ineluctable fact: I would gain no wisdom here."

Old Post Mar 11th, 2011 02:15 PM
Tzeentch is currently offline Click here to Send Tzeentch a Private Message Find more posts by Tzeentch Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Robtard
KMC's #1 Rated Member

Gender: Unspecified
Location: Captain's Chair, CA

quote: (post)
Originally posted by RE: Blaxican
MUTHA ****AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA


The lower tech DDR2 memory and RADEON 4200 are meh, but for less than $300.00, it's not bad. The terabyte storage should last your porn-storage needs for at least 6 months, so that's a plus.

Do you have a copy of windows?


__________________


You've Just Been Kirked To The Curb

Old Post Mar 12th, 2011 12:15 AM
Robtard is currently offline Click here to Send Robtard a Private Message Find more posts by Robtard Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
All times are UTC. The time now is 09:29 AM.
  Last Thread   Next Thread

Home » Communications » News & Questions » Computer Help Forum » Can Play Crysis ?

Email this Page
Subscribe to this Thread
   Post New Thread  Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
Search by user:
 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON

Text-only version
 

< - KillerMovies.com - Forum Archive - Forum Rules >


© Copyright 2000-2006, KillerMovies.com. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: vBulletin, copyright ©2000-2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.