KillerMovies - Movies That Matter!

REGISTER HERE TO JOIN IN! - It's easy and it's free!
Home » Misc » Computer / Video Games Discussion » Games 'Versus' Forum » Games 'Respect' Forum » The Ozeki (champion), Edmond Honda

The Ozeki (champion), Edmond Honda
Started by: Snafu the Great

Forum Jump:
Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread
Snafu the Great
Jerkass Woobie

Gender: Male
Location: Everything you know is wrong.

The Ozeki (champion), Edmond Honda

Ever seen a fat man flip? Edmond Honda can.

Most people started off playing with Ryu, Ken, or Chun Li. I started playing Street Fighter 2 with E. Honda. He is the first sumo to ever grace the screen (even to this day, I still like him more than Ganryu) and is a classic.

That and he doesn't wear the mawashi that sumo wrestlers would usually wear.

(please log in to view the image)

Honda's Bio

Full Name: Edmond Honda
Nicknames: Hari hand tenth game (Slapping match of No. 10) in Super Street Fighter 2, Lucky adventurer of the sumo world one in Alpha 3, and Exciting Sumo Power in CvSNK2
Nationality: Japanese
Date of Birth: November 3, 1960 (47 years old)
Height: 6'
Weight: 301 pounds
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Blood Type: O
Likes: Nabeyaki Udon, Tiramisu, Taking Baths
Dislikes: Indecision, dishonoring his family
Fighting Style: Sumo Wrestling
Stage: Alpha 3 - Higashikomagata - Katomi kontou, Japan; Street Fighter 2 - Edo Hot Baths - Tokyo
Portrayed By: Peter Navy Tuiasosopo (1994 film)

E. Honda began his training as a child, singularly focused on becoming the greatest sumo wrestler of all time. He would eventually achieve the highly-revered titled of "Ōzeki" (in the English localization, he was incorrectly stated as having achieved the title, Yokozuna). E. Honda became upset that the rest of the world did not view sumo wrestling with the reverence of the Japanese. He entered into the second World Warrior tournament intent on showing everyone that sumo wrestlers rank among the greatest fighters in the world.

(please log in to view the image)(please log in to view the image)(please log in to view the image)

(please log in to view the image)

(please log in to view the image)(please log in to view the image)

(please log in to view the image)(please log in to view the image)


__________________

Chuck Norris learned his trademark move, along with his sense of duty and justice, from Jesus after watching Him roundhouse kick a money changer out of the temple.

Old Post Oct 10th, 2007 02:42 AM
Snafu the Great is currently offline Click here to Send Snafu the Great a Private Message Find more posts by Snafu the Great Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Snafu the Great
Jerkass Woobie

Gender: Male
Location: Everything you know is wrong.

Guess no one doesn't like E. Honda.


__________________

Chuck Norris learned his trademark move, along with his sense of duty and justice, from Jesus after watching Him roundhouse kick a money changer out of the temple.

Old Post Oct 16th, 2007 02:40 AM
Snafu the Great is currently offline Click here to Send Snafu the Great a Private Message Find more posts by Snafu the Great Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Wandering Flame
Restricted

Gender: Male
Location: Earth

Account Restricted

Lol.

And that would be no one likes E. Honda.


__________________


Maybe we'll meet again...
Wandering Flame (one of the best pieces in the Final Fantasy X soundtrack) happy

Old Post Oct 16th, 2007 03:16 AM
Wandering Flame is currently offline Click here to Send Wandering Flame a Private Message Find more posts by Wandering Flame Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
All times are UTC. The time now is 01:29 PM.
  Last Thread   Next Thread

Home » Misc » Computer / Video Games Discussion » Games 'Versus' Forum » Games 'Respect' Forum » The Ozeki (champion), Edmond Honda

Email this Page
Subscribe to this Thread
   Post New Thread  Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
Search by user:
 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON

Text-only version
 

< - KillerMovies.com - Forum Archive - Forum Rules >


© Copyright 2000-2006, KillerMovies.com. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: vBulletin, copyright ©2000-2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.