1. Blade Runner.
2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day.
3. Akira.
4. 2001 A Space Odyssey.
5. Star Trek 2 The Wraith of Khan.
6. Aliens.
7. Star Wars.
8. The Thing (1982).
9. The Terminator.
10. Alien.
11. The Abyss.
12. Ghost in The Shell.
13. Avatar. (Saw it 6 times and James Cameron is one of my favorite filmmakers)
14. Watchmen.
15. The Matrix.
16. V For Vendetta.
17. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951).
18. War of the Worlds (1953).
19. The Fifth Element.
20. Total Recall.
21. A Clockwork Orange.
22. Forbidden Planet.
23. Riki-Oh The Story of Ricky.
24. Fist of the North Star (1986 anime version).
25. The Road Warrior.
26. The Empire Strikes Back.
27. Star Trek III: Search For Spock.
28. Naussica: Valley of the Wind.
29. Metropolis (1927).
30. Brazil.
31. Time Bandits.
32. Return of the Jedi.
33. City of Lost Children.
34. Dark City.
35. Robocop.
36. Back to the Future.
37. Gattaca.
38. Star Trek IV The Voyage Home.
39. Cowboy Bebop The Movie.
40. Starship Troopers.
41. Children of Men.
42. E.T.
43. Close Encounters of The Third Kind.
44. The Fly (1986).
45. Jurassic Park.
46. Alphaville.
47. Repo The Genetic Opera.
48. Westworld.
49. Metropolis (2001 anime).
50. Predator.
51. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1957).
52. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978).
53. Tron.
54. Heavy Metal.
55. Moon.
56. The Blob (1988).
57. Iron Man.
58. X2.
59. Star Trek VI The Undiscovered Country.
60. Night of the Creeps.
61. Killer Klowns From Outer Space.
62. Them!
63. Flash Gordon.
64. 12 Monkeys.
65. Planet of the Apes (1968).
66. District 9.
67. Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure.
68. Bill and Ted's Bogus Journey.
69. Videodrome.
70. The Brood.
71. Scanners.
72. Mad Max.
73. The Running Man.
74. Starchaser: Legend of Orin.
75. The Deadly Spawn.
76. The Island (2005).
77. Minority Report.
78. Transformers The Movie (1986).
79. Pitch Black.
80. Star Trek Generations.
81. Star Trek First Contact.
82. X-Men.
83. They Live.
84. Escape from New York.
85. Battle Royale.
86. Transformers (2007).
87. Rock and Rule. (Loved it since i was 12 when it aired in 1993 on HBO and taped this cult 1983 Sci-fi animated classic)
88. Star Trek (2009).
89. Re-Animator.
90. Night of the Comet.
91. From Beyond.
92. Slither.
93. Back to the Future III.
94. Men in Black.
95. Back to the Future 2.
96. Independence Day.
97. Stargate.
98. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones.
99. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace.
100. Donnie Darko.
101. Soylent Green.
Flame me if you want, but I wasn't a huge fan of blade runner. I mean it was an awesome atmosphere that the created and the special effects were way ahead of their time, but the story was just...wierd and hard to follow, and they stretched it out about an hour too long.
__________________ Hey papi, Hey ese, Hey whiteboy,
Tell me what you need!
What's good? Talk to me. Work with me, man!
I got everything!
There are some that don't even belong in the Sci-Fi genre listed in your list. The Brood for one... The Brood is mostly Horror, Body Horror if you want to go by the director. I don't count it.
Out of the ones you listed, I like:
1. Blade Runner
2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day.
3. Akira
4. 2001 A Space Odyssey.
6. Aliens.
10. Alien.
11. The Abyss.
15. The Matrix.
16. V For Vendetta.
17. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951).
21. A Clockwork Orange.
28. Naussica: Valley of the Wind.
29. Metropolis (1927).
33. City of Lost Children.
34. Dark City.
37. Gattaca.
41. Children of Men.
42. E.T.
43. Close Encounters of The Third Kind.
45. Jurassic Park.
46. Alphaville.
50. Predator.
51. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1957).
52. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978).
55. Moon.
57. Iron Man.
64. 12 Monkeys.
66. District 9.
76. The Island (2005).
77. Minority Report.
79. Pitch Black.
100. Donnie Darko.
Some of my favourites I didn't add into it because they are not of the sci fi genre.
Here are the ones I have seen and liked (not necessarily a lot, but enjoyed):
2. Terminator 2: Judgment Day.
5. Star Trek 2 The Wraith of Khan.
6. Aliens.
7. Star Wars.
8. The Thing (1982).
9. The Terminator.
10. Alien.
11. The Abyss.
13. Avatar.
14. Watchmen.
15. The Matrix.
16. V For Vendetta.
17. The Day The Earth Stood Still (1951).
19. The Fifth Element.
20. Total Recall.
21. A Clockwork Orange.
25. The Road Warrior.
26. The Empire Strikes Back.
30. Brazil.
32. Return of the Jedi.
35. Robocop.
36. Back to the Future.
37. Gattaca.
41. Children of Men.
42. E.T.
43. Close Encounters of The Third Kind.
44. The Fly (1986).
45. Jurassic Park.
50. Predator.
55. Moon.
57. Iron Man.
58. X2.
64. 12 Monkeys.
65. Planet of the Apes (1968).
66. District 9.
73. The Running Man.
77. Minority Report.
81. Star Trek First Contact.
82. X-Men.
83. They Live.
84. Escape from New York.
88. Star Trek (2009).
89. Re-Animator.
92. Slither.
93. Back to the Future III.
94. Men in Black.
95. Back to the Future 2.
96. Independence Day.
97. Stargate.
101. Soylent Green.
So, about half I enjoyed, and obviously the order with have to be changed for me to agree with the list. However, I applaud you for taking the time to list this many movies.
Btw, every time I subscribe to Netflix or Blockbuster online, I put Riki-Oh The Story of Ricky on it and it never shows up. I've been trying to rent that movie for years.
__________________
Greg Oden: The future of the Blazers. The future of the NBA.
hats off to you for even coming up with a top 101 list. I don't think i could name my top 101. but i do believe for me some of yours fall under fantasy, and shame on you for putting episode 1 and 2 and the bottom.
This is a very ambitious list. And actually its not a bad list, though it does have two blaring omissions: Gattaca and Children of Men. Also, Jurassic Park and Planet of the Apes should be much higher.
- Inception
- the original Star Wars trilogy
- Jurassic Park
- Terminator 2: Judgment Day
- The Matrix
- Children of Men
- District 9
- Back to the Future I/II
- 12 Monkeys
- Aliens