|
yerssot
Senior Member
Gender: Unspecified Location: |
The Forums Awards
Ok, this is the plan... ...
you give the top two movies in a certain section and on january 2th, the posting stops, and then we know what were the best movies of the year in each catagory...
So... what are the rules?
You can give only ONE vote for each catagory,
the movies you select are from this year (so NO Gone by the wind )
The movie you give as your numbre one, gets 2 points, the number 2 gets 1 point...
I think I covered it all now...
the catagories are...
science fiction/horror/comedy /warhistoric/animation/thriller/drama/romance/action/crime
happy voting
|
Dec 23rd, 2001 07:47 PM |
|
|
| |
|
yerssot
Senior Member
Gender: Unspecified Location: |
science fiction: final fantasy, Lord of the Rings
horror: /
comedy: Bridget Jones Diary, American Pie 2
war: Enemy at the Gates, Pearl Harbor
historic: Brotherhood of the Wolf; /
animation: Shrek, Monsters Inc.
thriller: Along came the Spider, Thirteen days
drama: Man of honor, Save the last dance
romance: Chocolate, /
action: Crounching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Training Day
crime:/ ,/
(sorry, I don't remember that much movies...)
|
Dec 23rd, 2001 09:19 PM |
|
|
| |
|
ToMacco
Mr. Orange
Gender: Male Location: A bar in Minnesota |
yerssot, some of those movies came out last year.
Wouldn't it be better if we just voted for the ten best of the year? Then your 1st listing gets ten points, second nine. . . ext.
__________________
4 8 15 16 23 42
|
Dec 24th, 2001 03:24 AM |
|
|
| |
|
yerssot
Senior Member
Gender: Unspecified Location: |
even better
(come on, I can't find good history movies)
ok...
put your top 10 here, number one gets 10 points, number 2 gets 9 points, ...
|
Dec 24th, 2001 12:10 PM |
|
|
| |
|
JediOasis
Better Man
Gender: Unspecified Location: Born on a Different Cloud |
1. Blow(I think it came out this year)
2. From Hell
3. Vanilla Sky
4. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
5. Ocean's 11
6. Life as a House
7. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
8. The Majestic
9. Spy Game
10. Planet of the Apes
__________________
"I loved it the first time I saw it. It's goodies and baddies, cowboys and Indians in space. I was a child when it came out and it still appeals to me now. It is one of my favourite films ever and Darth Vader is best."
-Noel Gallagher
|
Dec 25th, 2001 08:33 PM |
|
|
| |
|
ToMacco
Mr. Orange
Gender: Male Location: A bar in Minnesota |
I'll get back to you, yerssot. I need to find a website with a list of all movies that came out in 2001.
__________________
4 8 15 16 23 42
|
Dec 26th, 2001 02:36 AM |
|
|
| |
|
ToMacco
Mr. Orange
Gender: Male Location: A bar in Minnesota |
Here it is:
1 Riding in Cars With Boys
2 Artificial Intelegence
3 Blow
4 Shrek
5 The Fellowship of the Ring
6 Bridget Jone's Diary
7 Life as a House
8 Pearl Harbor
9 Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
10 The Others
__________________
4 8 15 16 23 42
|
Dec 26th, 2001 04:23 AM |
|
|
| |
|
Tex
Yumsz
Gender: Unspecified Location: Tampa, FL, USA |
1)Vanilla Sky
2)AI
3)Blow
4)Shrek
5)Oceans 11
That all folks!
All be it, that I have not yet seen many 'Oscar buzzed' films
__________________
|
Dec 26th, 2001 08:09 AM |
|
|
| |
|
yerssot
Senior Member
Gender: Unspecified Location: |
1) The Fellowship of the Ring
2) Shrek
3) Hannibal
4) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
5) Bridget Jone's Diary
6) Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
7) Vanilla Sky
8) AI
9) Planet of the Apes
10) Pearl Harbor
Last edited by Zed on Dec 26th, 2001 at 09:45 PM
|
Dec 26th, 2001 04:16 PM |
|
|
| |
|
Zed
Senior Member
Gender: Male Location: Manchester, England |
These are my fav movies of this passing year. BTW these are the movies that were released in the UK 2001.
1) The Fellowship Of The Ring
2) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
3) Traffic
4) Almost Famous
5) Apocalypse Now Redux
6) American Pie 2
7) Hannibal
8) Rush Hour 2
__________________
--
-- Zed
|
Dec 26th, 2001 09:33 PM |
|
|
| |
|
ToMacco
Mr. Orange
Gender: Male Location: A bar in Minnesota |
Crouching Tiger, Almost Famous, Appocolyse Now, and Traffic should not qualify for this year. They all came out last year. Otherwise, I would vote several of those for my top ten list. Yerssot, please disqualify these pictures, as they are not appropriate for the 2001 nominees.
__________________
4 8 15 16 23 42
|
Dec 27th, 2001 09:12 AM |
|
|
| |
|
KJ
Sausages
Gender: Unspecified Location: Scotland |
Are we counting those films or not? I don't think I've seen 10 movies that were released this year.
__________________
|
Dec 27th, 2001 04:40 PM |
|
|
| |
|
yerssot
Senior Member
Gender: Unspecified Location: |
well, to be honest: a lot of movies are shown very late in Belgium... I'm sure that they where shown in Belgium this year...
I don't know about England and others but mine are still counting...people can stil change it...
KJ, if they aren't changed, and you are SURE you saw them this year, they are counting (because not EVERY movie opens on the same day, same month)
|
Dec 27th, 2001 06:41 PM |
|
|
| |
|
KJ
Sausages
Gender: Unspecified Location: Scotland |
So what are we doing? Top 10, top 5? Zed has a top 8.
__________________
|
Dec 30th, 2001 03:44 PM |
|
|
| |
|
yerssot
Senior Member
Gender: Unspecified Location: |
doesn't matter, if you have seen many movies, I think it's just fair that you can give more points ...
|
Dec 30th, 2001 07:39 PM |
|
|
| |
|
KJ
Sausages
Gender: Unspecified Location: Scotland |
Well that isn't fair. It means that someone who has seen 10 films will get 10 points for there first choice and someone whose only seen 5 will only get 5.
It's going to mess it all up.
__________________
|
Dec 31st, 2001 05:05 PM |
|
|
| |
|
yerssot
Senior Member
Gender: Unspecified Location: |
post the top ten and I'll try to figure out a new way...
(and the date has been changed, january 5th is the last date)
|
Dec 31st, 2001 08:40 PM |
|
|
| |
|
KJ
Sausages
Gender: Unspecified Location: Scotland |
Just post a list of the best new releases you've seen this year, even if you've only seen 3.
Give 10 to the first place
9 to second
8 to third and so on.
Mine would be
1. Shrek
2. Moulin Rouge
3. A.I
4. Apocalypse Now Redux
5. Planet of the Apes
6. The Fellowship Of The Ring
7. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
__________________
|
Jan 1st, 2002 04:36 PM |
|
|
| |
|
yerssot
Senior Member
Gender: Unspecified Location: |
indeed, I'm going to see what the smallest ranking is and that will be the top that will count (the smallest will be three)
|
Jan 1st, 2002 08:40 PM |
|
|
| |
|
velocity
Junior Member
Gender: Unspecified Location: U.K |
1/ Shrek
2/Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
3/ Moulan Rouge
4/ Amelie
5/The Others
|
Jan 3rd, 2002 04:54 PM |
|
|
| |
Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
|
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
|
|
Text-only version |
|
|