Gender: Male Location: Moving to California again in a mon
Yeah I am addicted to Asian cinema. Not so much the action fighting films, but the dramas and thrillers. I love em all. Like The Eel, 3-Iron, Oldboy, Dolls, Hana Bi, Spirited Away, Ikiru and others. They are all good.
__________________ Laugh and the world laughs with you, weep and you weep alone.
I love foreign films. Here are a few of my favorites
Amelie
The Seventh Seal
Yojimbo
Seven Samurai
Battle Royale
all about lily chou chou
The Vengeance Trilogy
The Young and the Dangerous
Failan
Hard Boiled
The Killer
A better tomorrow 1 and 2
Farewell My Concubine
Fallen Angels
In the Mood for Love
Chungking express
Last edited by lockerom on May 28th, 2008 at 05:31 AM
Gender: Male Location: Alnilam, 2nd star in the Orion Belt
Yes.
Here are a few of my faves:
10. Zatoichi - I had heard of this character, but never bothered looking up anything about him.
I stumbled on this DVD, & found myself enjoying it so much, I watched over again like 4 separate times. The movie, just like the series of an earlier time, is follows one adventure of the "blind masseuse", a gentle samurai warrior who's lone wolf journeys are the counter-part of the italian "man with no name" spaghetti westerns. Silent, noble & despite his blindness, the ability to see with more clarity, not just the world around him but also the will & intentions contained within the hearts of all men.
A great classic character of the Japanese tradition.
9. La Femme Nikita - Point Of No Return, while not that bad of a film, does not compare with this original version.
8. Seven Samurai - Of course.
Y'know, this is considered such a classic not just in the genre of foreign film, but in all films in general. Therefore, it qualifies just as a film to watch just to be able to say that you've watched it ( even if you turn out to be one in the minority who might not end up liking it).
7. Run Lola Run - Just a fun, simple & creative idea for a movie theme.
Run Lola! Run!!
6. Curse Of The Golden Flower - Some of the most breathtaking & gorgeously intricate background set designs ever in a film. So rich are the colors & exquisite details in this movie, that it requires multiple viewings just to be able to soak it all in. Once one can get passed that aspect of the film, it will become obvious that the sets are not a distraction, but an enhancement to the story. And enrichment that adds to the dialogue with an intensity that allows the ideas of what appears to be human pettiness behavior in a royal setting to be revealed as much grander in scope & concept.
And for a movie that make someone as simple minded as myself come to a conclusion like that, that's definitely a statement to power of it's artistry.
5. Pan's Labyrinth - Just an absolutely beautiful movie. This film's creativity & emotion are elegantly entwined in a manner that blurs the barrier between the "real" world & the fantasy dimension, almost beyond physical distinction.
4. City Of God - Watching this movie feels almost exactly like watching a documentary. The scene where the young kid gang member is asked to choose getting shot in the hand or in the foot holds more power, depth & context than most movies contain in their entirety. An incredibly eye-opening & moving picture.
3. El Mariachi - Because of the financial restraints of this picture, the story is forced to be told thru the creativity of all-out action in it's most pure & unadulterated form. There should be a law requiring that all action films be shot & directed with as much energy & fun as this one, before any of the million dollars of special effects are added on.
Action-adventure in it's all bared-boned glory.
2. Ran - Before movies like Crouching Tiger/ Hidden Dragon & Hero came along & added the artistically flair fantasy elements to these types of epic movies, there was Ran. Some of the most beautiful & grand visuals ever in an Akira Kurosawa film. The fact that his name was associated with this project guaranteed this film's sweeping quality. And, the added high budget seemed to compromise his vision not in the slightest. Instead, it seemed to open up the potentiality that Mr. Kurosawa had holding in his already abundant visionary dreams.
Definitely my favorite of his works.
1. House Of Flying Daggers - Growing up, it always frustrated me whenever the majority of big budget action flicks or martial arts movies of the time often seemed to sacrifice on story to make room for the bangs & the effects. It was generally said, that in these types of movies, you couldn't really have both. And I was one those kids who always asked "Why not?"
And then came the House Of Flying Daggers. And with it's beautiful story of love & intrigue, combined with lavish costumes, great performances & unique individually themed action sequences, it seemed to asked the very same question.
Last edited by MightyCelestial on Jun 5th, 2008 at 11:57 AM