2001: ASO
Star Wars: A New Hope
Planet of the Apes (original)
Blade Runner
Soylent Green
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (original)
T2
Matrix
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Aliens
Total Recall
The Time Machine (original)
Demolition Man
Metropolis
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Stargate
Starship Troopers
Event Horizon
Plan 9 From Outer Space
Gender: Male Location: Impacting nations and generations
1.) Star Wars Saga
2.) Matrix Trilogy
3.) T2
4.) Starship Troopers
5.) The Fifth Element
6.) Predator
7.) Stargate
8.) Back to the Future trilogy
9.) Star Trek II: Wrath of Kahn
10.) Terminator
It is a science fiction movie (released in 1995) that focuses on the story of a squad of 5 highly advanced cyborgs developed to fight against crimes. This cybernatic squad is known or termed as "T-Force."
i'm not sure some of these are considered sci-fi..
1) Contact
2) Close Ecounters
3) Terminater 2
4) Robo Cop
5) The Last mimzy
6) Independence Day
7) Fire in the Sky
8) Artificial Intelligence
9) Irobot
10) Transformers
1. Star Wars V: The Empire Strikes Back.
2. Independance Day.
3. Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi.
5. Star Wars IV: A New Hope.
6. Space Balls.
7. Fifth Element.
8. Star Wars I: The Phanton Menace.
9. Star Trek (all/any films).
10. I, Robot.
__________________
A long time have I waited for this, my little green friend!
Gender: Male Location: On a rock, floating through space..
Great choices!
Mine are worlds, or universes, rather than individual movies, as you will see (not really in order, but more or less)
1. The Matrix trilogy - especially the first two - the first one because it was so revolutionary, and the second one because I liked the action, especially seeing Trinity on a Ducati with a Juno Reactor soundtrack!
2. Pitch Black and Chronicles of Riddick - love the atmosphere of Pitch Black, love Vin Diesel's voice, great action and humour in Chronicles.
3. Alien vs Predator, Alien 1 and 2, Predator - these were the kind of movies I imagined when I was growing up reading everything I could find concerning science fiction.
4. Terminator 1 and 2 - classic 80's scifi movie, with a very decent 90's follow-up.
5. Men in Black 1 and 2 - great cast, great comedy, great dialogue.
6. I, Robot - finally, FINALLY Asimov is starting to get the attention he always deserved.
7. Armageddon - like Men in Black: a great movie, with a great cast and dammit, I still have to do everything in my power not to cry like a baby at the end.
8. Star Wars - the original trilogy, not the plastic bubblegum they made to cash in on the original franchise.
9 and 10. Bladerunner, Day after Tomorrow, Planet of the Apes, E.T., - take your pick!
Aliens
Natural City
Jurassic Park
The matrix
The Host
City of Lost Children
The Prestige
Casshern
Star Wars
Star Trek IV
Gattaca
Eternal sunshine on the spotless mind
Forbidden planet
Back to the future
Predator
Existenz
Night Watch/Day Watch
Ok, i went well over ten, but for good reason
__________________ "If you tell the truth, you never have to remember anything" -Twain
(sig by Scythe)
Last edited by jinXed by JaNx on Feb 6th, 2008 at 11:06 PM