I need to reorder mine again after getting a new album.
1. The Zombies - Odessey and Oracle
2. Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
3. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
4. Johnny Cash - At Folsum Prison
5. Apocalyptica - Amplified: A Decade of Reinventing the Cello
6. Rammstein - Rosenrot
7. The Producers Original Movie Soundtrack
8. Brad Paisley - Time Well Wasted
9. Trace Adkins - Dangerous Man
10. The Eagles - Desperado
Definitely a classic album. You should check out Brian Wilson's Smile. It is the album that was supposed to follow Pet Sounds. If you like pet sounds, you'll enjoy Smile a lot as well.
1) Grace - Jeff Buckley
2) OK Computer - Radiohead
3) Either/Or - Elliott Smith
4) Doolittle - Pixies
5) Innervisions - Stevie Wonder
6) Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division
7) In a Silent Way - Miles Davis
8) Marquee Moon - Television
9) The Inner Mounting Flame - Mahavishnu Orchestra
10) XO - Elliott Smith
__________________ This is Hip-Hop: A Tribe Called Quest / Big Daddy Kane / De La Soul / Common Sense / Organized Konfusion / Eric B. & Rakim / Marley Marl / The Pharcyde / Public Enemy / Boogie Down Productions / EPMD / Kool G Rap / Brand Nubian / Grandmaster Flash and The Furious 5 / NWA / Main Source / KMD / Farm Fresh / Wu-Tang / Gang Starr / Cormega / Freestyle Fellowship / Pete Rock & CL Smooth / Juice Crew / KRS-One / The Roots / Ultramagnetic MC's / Jungle Brothers / Blackalicious / John Smith / MF Doom / El-P / Supastition / mcenroe / Qwel / Cannibal Ox / Madlib / Company Flow / Black Star / Mr. Lif / Brother Ali / J-Live / O.C. / Count Bass D / I Self Devine
1. Swordfishtrumbones - Tom Waits
2. Metaphorical Music - Nujabes
3. Late Registration - Kanye West
4. Evolution Fight - Cyne
5. Time Being - Cyne
6. Black on Both Sides - Mos Def
7. The Tipping Point - The Roots
8. Speakerboxxx/The Love Below - Outkast
9. Future Blues - The Seatbelts
10. Things Fall Apart - The Roots
Gender: Male Location: Dreaming...Or am I living...
1) Tool-Lateralus
2) Opeth-Still Life
3) Radiohead-Kid A
4) King Crimson-In the Court of the Crimson King
5) Mastodon- Blood Mountian
6) Behemoth-Apostasy
7) Red Hot Chili Peppers-Blood Sugar Sex Magic
8) Incubus-Make Yourself
9) Dream Theater- Images and Words
10) Dave Matthews Band- Busted Stuff
Tool-Undertow
Korn-Freak on a leash
Incubus-Light Grenades
Smashing Pumpkins-Greatest Hits
Seether-Disclaimer II
Seether-Karma and Effect
Linkin Park-Meteora
Evans Blue-The Melody and the Energetic Nature of Volume
Hinder-Extreme Behavior
Staind-1996-2006
1. Cream - Disraeli Gears
2. Iron Maiden - Powerslave
3. Rotting Christ - Thy Mighty Contract
4. Akercocke - Rape of the Bastard Nazarene
5. Deicide - Once Upon The Cross
6. Paradise Lost - Lost Paradise
7. Onslaught - Power From Hell
8. Napalm Death - SCUM
9. Venom - Welcome To Hell
10. The Berzerker - World of Lies
neutral milk hotel - in the aeroplane over the sea
the velvet underground - the velvet underground & nico
joy division - unknown pleasures
the beach boys - pet sounds
the brian jonestown massacre - thank god for mental illness
the jesus and mary chain - psychocandy
belle & sebastian - if you're feeling sinister
lou reed - transformer
the beatles - sgt. pepper's lonely hearts club band
bright eyes - lifted or the story is in the soil, keep your ear to the ground
after i thought about it
grateful dead - american beauty
donovan - sunshine superman
minor threat - complete discography
black flag - damaged
iggy pop - lust for life
sonic youth - daydream nation
my bloody valentine - isn't anything
the field mice - snowball
the rolling stones - aftermath
the notorious b.i.g. - ready to die
How do none of your actual favourites immediately come to mind? I can't understand that. I mean, sure a few would probably change, but you'd think at least a couple would already be there.
I meant for it to be a second top ten list consisting of albums I love, only they didn't come to mind at first. That list isn't necessarily my top ten.
Gender: Female Location: Here there and everywhere!
1 - A Beautiful Lie - 30 Seconds To Mars
2 - A Different Kind Of Pain - Cold
3 - Year Of The Spider - Cold
4- Minutes To Midnight - Linkin Park
5 - The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance
6 - Disclaimer II - Seether
7 - Karma and Effect - Seether
8 - Have A Nice Day - Bon Jovi
9 - Lost Highway - Bon Jovi
10 - In Your Honour - Foo Fighters
__________________
Last edited by ~Mel1974~ on Nov 8th, 2007 at 10:20 PM
Tallied up the lists, though I must apologize, I ignored most of the people that revised their choices, there were very few exceptions (those were the ones I had remembered had changed their lists further into the thread). Here's to hoping I didn't make any mistakes...
1. Lateralus - Tool
2. OK Computer - Radiohead
3. Grace - Jeff Buckley
4. Illinois - Sufjan Stevens
5. The Cold Vein - Cannibal Ox
6. Kid A - Radiohead
7. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
8. Appetite for Destruction - Guns N' Roses/ Mezzanine - Massive Attack
9. Mer De Noms - A Perfect Circle/ Nevermind - Nirvana
10. Anonymous - Tomahawk/ Orchid - Opeth
For the record I changed my personal top ten list when calculating the results, here's the one I used:
Kid A - Radiohead
Hejira - Joni Mitchell
Illinois - Sufjan Stevens
Angel Dust - Faith No More
Want Two - Rufus Wainwright
Milk Eyed Mender - Joanna Newsom
Deliverance - Opeth
10,000 Days - Tool
OK Computer - Radiohead
Neon Bible - Arcade Fire
__________________ "The difficult task of knowing another soul is not for young gentlemen whose consciousness is chiefly made up of their own wishes."
George Eliot.