Yeah, i remember the Howling, but then i grew up lol. I will say though, The Howling does have one of if not the best opening scenes in all horror movies. The Howling series is a lot of fun in a tongue and cheek kind of way.
American Werewolf in London
the Believers
The Ninth Gate
Angel Heart
Rosemary's Baby
Exorcist 3
Exorcist; The beginning
Blair witch project
Rawhead Rex
Pet cemetery
Lady In White
Flatliners
Demon Knight
Them
Tales from the Darkside; Movie
Twilight zone Movie
yeah, now thats a horror fest
__________________ "If you tell the truth, you never have to remember anything" -Twain
(sig by Scythe)
Martyrs
Á l'intérieur
[REC]
Haute Tension - I really really liked this movie. While idea not totally original, I enjoyed it a lot.
Frontier(s) - this whole move is just bleeding from start to end.
Eden Log - with few fixes this could have been such a cool movie. The idea is great.
Still, if you enjoy French cinema and movie making, check it out.
French just have a certain way of doing horror.
__________________
في هذا العالم ثلاثة أشخاص أفسدوا البشرية : راعي غنم , طبيب و راكب الجمال , و راكب الجمال هو أسوأ نشال و أسوأ مشعوذ بين الثلاثة
While I haven't seen Frontiers and Eden Log, I can safely say that the other recommendations are all top notch choices. Not movies for the faint of heart.
I really only have one to reccomend and it is Poultergeist. The first one. It is a good horror movie that makes you scared with only having one gory seen in it. I mean... I know we all love blood and gore... but when your eating popcorn it is a little nerve-racking. It is a classic horror movie that still entertains.
__________________ See no evil
hear no evil
speak no evil
(Magneto, Mistique, and Sabretooth are soooooo screwed)
The Italians are not doing their best right now in Horror
Even Dario Argento is not up there at the moment, the third of his three mother trilogy is one of the worst horror films I have seen in a long time. Hope he pulls through with Giallo because I adore his work usually.
Last edited by MildPossession on Apr 2nd, 2009 at 11:04 PM
-Tombs of the Blind Dead
-The Baby
-Long Weekend(1978)
-The Church(1989)
-Lemora - A Child's Tale of the Supernatural
-Street Trash
-Alligator
-Macabre(1980)