FistOfThe North
Senior Member
Gender: Male Location: United States, Earth
Your top 5 best Stephen King films
Yours can be in order or in no order.
The only top Stephen King films I've personally enjoyed are these they're just not '09 films, and they are.
- Creepshows 1 and 2
- Cujo
- Children of the Corn pt.1
- Stand by me
- Pet Sematary
Special mention:
- The Mist
__________________
"The darkside, Sidious, is an illness no true Sith wishes to be cured of, my young apprentice .."
- Darth Plagueis
Jan 7th, 2010 04:51 PM
Wanderer11
Stalker
Gender: Male Location: Outside Olivia Wilde's house.
The Mist
The Dead Zone
Pet Semetary
Cujo
1408
__________________
Thanks to Scythe for the sig and avatar.
Jan 7th, 2010 04:54 PM
Micheal_Myers
KMC's resident thrasher!
Gender: Male Location: Tokyo?...o.o
Carrie
The Mist
The Shining
It
Pet Semetary
__________________
Jan 13th, 2010 06:29 AM
MildPossession
Restricted
Gender: Unspecified Location:
Account Restricted
Carrie is my all time favourite film based on a King book.
The Mist, and The Shining are other favourites.
Other films are not in the Horror world, unless you count Misery.
Jan 13th, 2010 07:59 PM
jinXed by JaNx
Senior Member
Gender: Male Location: Pittsburgh
Storm of the Century
The Shining
Stand By Me
Hearts in Atlantis
The Green Mile
Night Flier
__________________
"If you tell the truth, you never have to remember anything" -Twain
(sig by Scythe)
Jan 14th, 2010 10:09 AM
Kazenji
Onyx Prime
Gender: Male Location: Australia
Surprised no one said Shawshank redemption.
__________________
Jan 14th, 2010 12:41 PM
MildPossession
Restricted
Gender: Unspecified Location:
Account Restricted
That's because it's not a Horror film.
Jan 14th, 2010 12:41 PM
Kazenji
Onyx Prime
Gender: Male Location: Australia
Then how is The Green Mille and Stand By Me a horror movie?
__________________
Jan 14th, 2010 01:09 PM
MildPossession
Restricted
Gender: Unspecified Location:
Account Restricted
quote: Then how is The Green Mille and Stand By Me a horror movie?
Because the person who chose Stand By Me is silly too.
Jan 15th, 2010 05:41 PM
steverules_2
Senior Member
Gender: Male Location: The Tardis
What about Misery?
I'd put Cujo on my list but I actually felt bad for the dog so...
For me:
IT
The shining
Children of the Corn
Carrie
__________________
I'm Bada's pimp
I created Raptor Bada, Donald, and Sparkles
Jan 15th, 2010 08:05 PM
That ACDC Chick
All That Noiz
Gender: Unspecified Location: Your mom's basement.
Christine
Carrie
Cujo
Maximum Overdrive
Children of the Corn
Jan 19th, 2010 02:45 AM
MildPossession
Restricted
Gender: Unspecified Location:
Account Restricted
quote: What about Misery?
Read my post again.
Jan 19th, 2010 06:49 PM
dynamix
Senior Member
Gender: Male Location: Boston
I really like Storm of the Century and always felt it was under appreciated. So that's one. the others are (in no particular order)..
2. The Shining
3. 1408
4. langolier (yes, i know!!)
5. The Mist
Aug 20th, 2013 04:57 PM
-Pr-
Hey Yo!
Gender: Male Location: Ireland.
Moderator
IT reigns supreme as far as I'm concerned.
I also liked Salem's Lot, Pet Cemetary, 1408, Cujo, Thinner, and The Shining obviously.
__________________
Aug 21st, 2013 01:07 AM
jaden101
Restricted
Gender: Male Location: North Philadelphia
Account Restricted
As far as horrors go no1 has to be The Shining. It's not just the best Stephen King based film it's one of the greatest horror movies ever made. An absolute masterclass.
Storm of the Century. Andre Linoge is one of my favourite villains of all time. Brilliantly played by Colm Feore.
The Stand. Although both this and SotC are technically mini-series'
It's difficult to pick from the rest cos there's been a lot that, for me, were equally good.
Christine
The Tommyknockers
IT
The Mist
Carrie
Pet Cemetery
Salem's Lot
And obviously outside of horror their was
Apt Pupil
The Green Mile
Shawshank Redemption.
__________________
You come at the King, you best not miss!
Aug 21st, 2013 01:22 AM
jinXed by JaNx
Senior Member
Gender: Male Location: Pittsburgh
Few other good ones to add..,
Dark Half
Sometimes they Come back
Children of the corn
Silver Bullet
I think the more interesting question is the top five WORST King movies lol, theres a lot of them. That new series, Under the Dome definitely needs to be on that one.
__________________
"If you tell the truth, you never have to remember anything" -Twain
(sig by Scythe)
Aug 24th, 2013 01:43 PM
Kazenji
Onyx Prime
Gender: Male Location: Australia
Disagree when it comes to Under The Dome.
__________________
Aug 24th, 2013 01:57 PM
horrorshow2012
Member
Gender: Location:
Creepshow
Cat's Eye
It
Maximum Overdrive
Christine
I like Cujo and Carrie, too.
Aug 24th, 2013 05:44 PM
dynamix
Senior Member
Gender: Male Location: Boston
quote: (post ) Originally posted by jaden101
As far as horrors go no1 has to be The Shining. It's not just the best Stephen King based film it's one of the greatest horror movies ever made. An absolute masterclass.
Storm of the Century. Andre Linoge is one of my favourite villains of all time. Brilliantly played by Colm Feore.
The Stand. Although both this and SotC are technically mini-series'
It's difficult to pick from the rest cos there's been a lot that, for me, were equally good.
Christine
The Tommyknockers
IT
The Mist
Carrie
Pet Cemetery
Salem's Lot
And obviously outside of horror their was
Apt Pupil
The Green Mile
Shawshank Redemption.
Oh it's not even close. Shining is definitely number one! When i said SOTC was one i didnt mean it like that, i meant i want to mention it first. And yea, Linoge was awesome! I wonder if he was Randal Flagg in the general Stephen King's universe.
Aug 27th, 2013 07:11 PM
Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON
Text-only version