Think I've got that beat.
Spirited Warrior- This is easily the worst film in my collection and something I own because it said it featured Tony Jaa (for what I'm guessing is another ten minutes. lol Cause I didn't see him).
That movie was so bad I had to turn it off even though I only had it on while I was working on art... man it's aweful.
Beyond that most of my movies fit into some cult status, or I own out of nastalgia.
There's a TON of movies I probably "should" be ashamed of owning and loving but I love them for one reason or another:
Masters of the Universe
The Last Dragon
The Warriors
Monster Squad
Doom
Van Helsing
The Marine
Dragon Wars
The Family Man
Hot Rod
The One
Dragonslayer and a few others.
I've got movies that I feel "ashamed" or akward about when I'm watching them with other people like:
Oldboy
American Psycho
and Rules of
Annnd then there's just those few out and out duds in the collection that have no place anywhere which I somehow picked up along the way either as a gift or for reasons unknown even to me:
Superman Returns
Snake-Crane Secret
Zu Warriors
Texas Chainsaw part 2
Lady in the Water
Pirates of the Carribbean 3.
Now THOSE are some bad ****in movies.
__________________ "damn jinzin, you're a real trooper, you provde fact after fact and pages and pages of proof and these wanton miscreants just keep at it"~MERC
I'm not ashamed or embarrassed by any titles in my DVD collection. By the time I started buying DVDs almost ten years ago I was already an adult and my taste hasn't changed since then.
However, I have plenty of titles which a lot of people think I should be embarrassed about because most people seem to hate them, but I love them:
The 13th Warrior
Brothers Grimm
Casanova
The Craft
Cutthroat Island
The Day After Tomorrow
Don't Say A Word
Dude Where's My Car
Ever After - A Cinderella Story
Gone In 60 Seconds
Jersey Girl
Jumper
The League Of Extraordinary Gentlemen
My Boss's Daughter
Neverending Story II: The Next Chapter
Pirates Of The Caribbean Trilogy
Roin Hood: Prince Of Thieves
The Three Musketeers
Timeline
Tuck Everlasting
Unbreakable
Van Helsing
The Village
Lake Placid. most people prefer rogue over Lake placid. I just liked Lake placid more because it involed different scenes in more than just one area. Rogues is all in just one area stuck on land trying to cross over the water.
Beverly Hills Cop 3
Dominion: Prequel to the Exorcist
High Spirits
Deep Rising
The Relic
Congo
Problem Child
Problem Child 2
Undead
Book of Shadows: The Blair Witch Project 2
The Phantom
The Rocketeer
The Shadow
Robocop 3
Young Sherlock Holmes
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1 & 2
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
American Gothic
Virus
No Escape
Lock Up
Rambo 2 & 3
Virtuosity
Shriek: If you know what I did last summer
Passenger 57
The Fast and The Furious
Primal Species
Doomsday
The Frightners
Clive Barker's Nightbreed
Hellbound: Hellraiser 2
Batman (60's TV Movie)
Police Academy 2-6
The Beverly Hillbillies
Dragnet
House 2
Dracula 2001 (or 2000 in the U.S.)
Los Mureto - Vampires 2
John Carpenter's Vampires
Creepshow 2
Brewster's Millions
Wayne's World 2
The Land That Time Forgot (original)
Godzilla
Jurassic Park 3
Van Helsing
Wishmaster
Wrong Turn 2: Dead End
Toy Soldiers
Turbulence
Thunderbirds
Jaws 2 & 3
Carry On At Your Convience
I'm not embrassed by any of my films, however I do know these are usually mocked.
Those are all great movies...The bad guy in passenger 57 is one of the best baddies in film...Totally underrated...Same as the bad guy in that Van Damme movie when he works at the ice rink.
There's nothing to be ashamed about for The Craft. It's a good film. And I'm surprised to see the Pirates Trilogy on your list.
Gone in 60 Seconds is just plain fun. It's one of those Nic Cage movies that you can just sit back and enjoy and not overthink about. Jumper is like that too.
Unbreakable, you either love it or you hate it. I don't think it would be an embarrassment.
Dude, Where's My Car? is a guilty pleasure of mine as well. I own it. I probably wouldn't bring myself to own My Boss's Daughter because it was kind of a mess of a movie. It had some laughs though.
Van Helsing and LXG are guilty pleasures too.
I think anyone who owns Jersey Girl probably owns everything from Kevin Smith. Is that you?
I just got Timeline about a year ago. It's a fun flick. Nothing to be ashamed about.
I got it on sale the other day. The only reason I got it was because I was completing my Howling collection. It was bad and laughable. But since you seem to be a Christopher Lee fan, I don't think anyone could convince you of that.
Undead's great. Nothing wrong with it. Shame on anyone who mocks it. Same goes for Hellbound.
Doomsday, overall, is good, IMO. It has its weird moments, but it's a film I would recommend to anyone.
The Shadow is a guilty pleasure of mine.
I don't think most people would mock you for the TMNT movies. I, personally, haven't enjoyed TMNT since I was 9. But to each his own.
I assume since you have Resident Evil: Apocalypse, you have all the other movies. Your collection wouldn't be complete without it, so no shame there. Again, personally, not my taste.
Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday the 13th is way better than the first Scary Movie, IMO. It's goofy like a spoof movie should be. I love the gag where the teens keep getting the "I Know What You Did..." letters.
The Frighteners is great. That's all I can say about that.
Nightbreed isn't for everyone. It's not mockable, IMO, though.
I have the first four Police Academy movies. I forget when exactly they when from okay to bad. Since you probably have the first, no shame in owning the rest because there are some good laughs in each of them.
House 2, Creepshow 2, and Wayne's World 2 are all sequels that live up to their originals, IMO. House 2, at times, even exceeds the original, I think.
Wishmaster 1 and 2 are great horror camp. I never saw the third but after seeing the fourth, I feel it's a safe bet that the third wasn't any good.
I own Jurassic Park 3 too just because it came in the trilogy set. I could've bought the first two individually or the three-pack for the same price.
And you should be ashamed of the first Wrong Turn, let alone Wrong Turn 2!
I think Problem Child lands in the nostalgia category. It's clearly a movie meant for kids, just as Dennis the Menace is. Looking back, adding a girl version of the Junior was an ingredient of a bad sequel, but I enjoyed both of them as a kid. I haven't seen them since I was a kid so I can't say for sure how they would hold up to me now.
And the Muppet movies do not belong in this thread. They are classics.
If I could drain the essence of any man (no homo) it would be Christopher Lee.
Women would drop their clothes off around me as I walk down the street.
I would arrive home to a harem of hot uber babes, hot and heavy to sate my carnal desires.
I would rise through the ranks of political and social groups quickly as world leaders would be hypnotised by my voice and intense sexual charisma.
I would become leader of the world and at last the world .....would know true peace. sob.
In space two great Golden Statues will be erected. One of Christopher and one of me. 50 times bigger than the moon. To show the aliens that the line will be drawn here and soon I too will be their loving master.
Sunday would become Ninjakday. And all shall bow before me.
I loved brewster's millions. If i said that title to most people though they'd be like.. whats that.
__________________ Quotes from Hia8:
"I claimed that the science is sometimes faulty."
"You don't understand. This is fiction. That means none of this stuff really happened."
"There is no writer to purposely ignore a character's natural ability just because it suits the story."
"in some cases because the writer knows that Character A will dominate Character B easily and refuses to allow this to happen for the sake of the story."