KillerMovies - Movies That Matter!

REGISTER HERE TO JOIN IN! - It's easy and it's free!
Home » Movies » Movie Discussion » Movie Character Respect Forum » Ip Man

Ip Man
Started by: Snafu the Great

Forum Jump:
Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread
Snafu the Great
Jerkass Woobie

Gender: Male
Location: Everything you know is wrong.

Ip Man

(please log in to view the image)
Donnie Yen as Ip Man.

If you don't watch Chinese Kung Fu flims, you are missing out on some seriously epic ass-kickings (aside from the Japanese action films). Me, I like foreign films in general.

Ip Man is one of the aforementioned movies.

Ip Man is based off the life of Wing Chun grandmaster Yip Man, and kicker of ass who would later teach Bruce Lee his style. Ip Man resides in Foshan, a city known for its martial arts schools. He maintains a low profile, but will not hesitate to lay the smackdown on anyone dumb enough to challenge him.

Then the Japanese come charging in and pretty much subjugate the Chinese (this takes place during the 1930s, by the way), and Ip Man's skills begin to shine, especially taking on 10 of the Japanese General's top karateka in retaliation for the murder of one of his friends.

Simply put, this movie rocks. And I'm a big fan of kung fu flims, both the classics and the new stuff.

Oh, and in most Asian countries, the family name (surname) comes first, before the personal name.

Ip Man fight scenes


__________________

Chuck Norris learned his trademark move, along with his sense of duty and justice, from Jesus after watching Him roundhouse kick a money changer out of the temple.

Old Post Jul 22nd, 2010 02:22 AM
Snafu the Great is currently offline Click here to Send Snafu the Great a Private Message Find more posts by Snafu the Great Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Wei Phoenix
One-Eyed Dragon Of Oshu

Gender: Unspecified
Location: Southern Cross

The one with the ten black belts was the greatest, first time he went closed fists too. I believe the only time as well.


__________________


You Wa Shock!

Old Post Jul 22nd, 2010 03:27 AM
Wei Phoenix is currently offline Click here to Send Wei Phoenix a Private Message Find more posts by Wei Phoenix Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Snafu the Great
Jerkass Woobie

Gender: Male
Location: Everything you know is wrong.

(please log in to view the image)(please log in to view the image)
Donnie Yen (left) and Dennis To as Ip Man.

Shameless bump.

Decided to revive the thread after watching Ip Man: Birth of a Legend.

Ip's Bio

Nationality: Chinese
Other Names: Yip Man (real name), Yip Kai-man
Date of Birth: November 6, 1893
Place of Birth: Foshan, Guangdong Province, China
Date of Death: December 2, 1972
Place of Death: Hong Kong
Fighting Style: Wing Chun Kung Fu
Portrayed By: Donnie Yen (older), Dennis To (younger)













Dammit, I wanted to pose the Ip/Twister fight. Ip showed some serious damage soak in that match.


__________________

Chuck Norris learned his trademark move, along with his sense of duty and justice, from Jesus after watching Him roundhouse kick a money changer out of the temple.

Old Post Feb 28th, 2011 06:29 AM
Snafu the Great is currently offline Click here to Send Snafu the Great a Private Message Find more posts by Snafu the Great Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
socool8520
Life's a garden, Dig it

Gender: Male
Location: Kadena AB, Japan

Donnie yen has a bunch of kick ass movies. Flashpoint, Killzone, This one, Dragon Tiger Gate, etc.


__________________

Old Post Aug 12th, 2011 11:19 AM
socool8520 is currently offline Click here to Send socool8520 a Private Message Find more posts by socool8520 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
All times are UTC. The time now is 10:07 PM.
  Last Thread   Next Thread

Home » Movies » Movie Discussion » Movie Character Respect Forum » Ip Man

Email this Page
Subscribe to this Thread
   Post New Thread  Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
Search by user:
 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON

Text-only version
 

< - KillerMovies.com - Forum Archive - Forum Rules >


© Copyright 2000-2006, KillerMovies.com. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: vBulletin, copyright ©2000-2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.