Yeah it's superb but historically hilarious and not even like the original book. I still feel strong emotion listening to "Hands that built America" and watching the final scenes including the Twin Towers.
1. Boogie Nights
2. LA Confidential
3. Dark City
4. Good Night and Good Luck
5. Donnie Darko
6. Star Wars Empire Strikes Back
7. Forest Gump
8. Saving Private Ryan
9. The Thing(1982)
10. Goodfellas
__________________ Chicken Boo, what's the matter with you? You don't act like the other chickens do. You wear a disguise to look like human guys, but you're not a man you're a Chicken Boo.
-Return of the Jedi
-Aliens
-Star Trek: First Contact
-Fright Night
-Batman Returns
-Superman II
-A New Hope
-Miami Vice (only Mann's Director's Cut, not theatrical)
-Police Story
-Enter the Dragon
If I could pick 10 from each genre it'd be much easier.
Seven Samurai
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Captain America Winter Soldier
The Avengers
Enter the Dragon
Star Wars Episode 5 The Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars episode 7 The Force Awakens
Captain America Civil War
Black Panther
The Empire Strikes Back
Star Wars: A New Hope
Terminator 1 & 2. Can't decide which is better.
Saving Private Ryan
Aliens
The Dark Knight
LOTR Trilogy
Die Hard
Mad Max Fury Road
The Fly 1986
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Aliens
3. Apocalypto
4. Indiana Jones (pick one) 5. Die Hard
6. Gladiator
7. Predator
8. John Wick
9. Gladiator
10. Terminator 1-2 (pick one)
Honorable mentions: 300, Taken, The Raid: Redemption, Avengers: Infinity War, Casino Royale, Speed, Deadpool, The Rock, Shot Caller.
Drama
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. Pulp Fiction
3. The Pianist
4. The Elephant Man
5. A Beautiful Mind
6. Fight Club
7. Braveheart
8. Silence of the Lambs
9. Jaws
10. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Honorable mentions: The Godfather, Wolf of Wall Street, Interview with the Vampire, Forest Gump, The Aviator, Goodfellas, American Beauty, 12 Years a Slave, Apocalypse Now, Good Will Hunting, The Help, Apollo 13, The Green Mile, Green Book, Taxi Driver, Shot Caller.
Sci-Fi
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. The Matrix Trilogy
3. Alien
4. Guardians of the Galaxy
5. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
6. Ex Machina
7. Moon
8. Starship Troopers
9. Pitch Black
10. Jurassic Park
Honorable mentions: E.T., Pandorum, Star Wars, The Fifth Element, Arrival, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Avatar, Edge of Tomorrow, Prometheus.
Horror
1. The Shining
2. Psycho
3. Evil Dead II
4. The Exorcist
5. The Mist
6. Tremors
7. The Thing
8. The Fly (Cronenberg) 9. Rosemary's Baby
10. Friday the 13th
Honorable mentions: Hellraiser, The House of the Devil, Don't Breathe, Halloween, The Witch, Lords of Salem, Get Out, The Descent, The Conjuring.
Weird/Indie
1. Raising Arizona
2. Eraserhead
3. The Fountain
4. The Cell
5. Ingrid Goes West
6. Reservoir Dogs
7. The Man From Earth
8. Dr. Strangelove
9. Borat
10. Raw
Honorable mentions: Pi, A Clockwork Orange, The Invitation, Blair Witch, The Evil Dead, Clerks, Memento, Repulsion, Thoroughbreds, Requiem for a Dream, Blue Velvet.