2004: Year In Review
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Myth
What are some of your favorite movies from 2004 so far? Not what you expect, but ones that you have actually seen.
Kill Bill 2
The Ladykillers
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Starsky and Hutch
Um yeah, that looks to be just about it for me. Can't think of any others.
Aku
Favourites:
1. Dawn Of The Dead
2. Shaun Of The Dead
3. Starsky and Hutch
4. Along Came Polly
Hated:
1. Kill Bill Vol.2
PurityKnight
dawn of the dead
...by the way, aku is that you in your sig?
forumcrew
man on fire
troy
butterfly effect
kill bill 2
eleveninches
So far:
LOTR:ROTK
Kill Bill vol2
Troy
Punisher
eleveninches
well, it was december 2003, so it was still selling lots of tickets in jan 2004
burlyman
I really can't say yet
All I've seen in the cinema this year is:
Big Fish (Jan in UK)
The Last Samurai
Shaun Of The Dead
Van Helsing
I might have forgot one or two.
And of course Kill Bill Vol 2 on
I await to see The Ladykillers and Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind released
eleveninches
Last Samurai was cool
big gay kirk
The best film I've seen this year (indeed the best I've seen for five years or so) was "Touching the Void." A true story of two blokes that fell off a mountain, it got the evening standard best film award, and kept a bunch of scouts (and some of their parents!!) quiet for two hours....
tierdxiez
I havn't seen that many movies, but out of the ones I've seen in 2004 I liked best;
Troy
The Butterfly Effect
LotR (saw it in January)
Big Fish (saw in January)
The Girl Next Door was surprisingly pretty good
Secret Window
In no certain order.
Serif
So far... only Kill Bill II, Last Samurai and Troy
Aku
No its not me in my signiture but hes my favourite comedian.
Lord Soth
Van Helsing
Dawn of the Dead
Kill Bill vol. 1 (rented)
Kill Bill vol. 2
Secret Window
Hellboy
That's all I can remember
Aku
didnt last samurai come out in 2003? but i though it came out like the day LOTR but no one knew about it?
Cinemaddiction
Man on Fire
Starsky & Hutch
Dawn of the Dead
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Butterfly Effect
Hellboy
Least favs. would be Taking Lives + The Punisher.
forumcrew
it was December 5th 2003 when it came out
Aku
Ha TOLD YA SO!!!!!!!!!
Thank you Mr. Forumcrew
vaya_the_elf
Well if you are counting lord of the rings, then thats what i would say be the best. But if not I guess shrek 2, Last Samurai.
vagaryatwill
Kill Bill 2
Starsky and Hutch
Mean Girls
...probably Shrek 2 after I see it this weekend.
botankus
My favorite: Troy
My least favorite: Hidalgo
That in itself should tell you something about the quality of movies nowadays.
<<Solo>>
Mine,
1.Kill Bill Vol.2
2.Dawn Of The Dead
3.Collateral
4.Shattered Glass
5.Man On Fire
*Danii*
In no order.
Shattered Glass
Lemony Snicket ASOUE
Mean Girls
House of Flying Daggers
Hero
KillTheLight
1.Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
2.Finding Neverland
3.Garden State
4.The Aviator
(Hoping to see Hotel Rwanda soon seems like a movie I would love)
<<Solo>>
Mother ****er! I forgot about Eternal Sunshine.
RebelPhoenix
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Butterfly Effect
Vanity Fair
LOTR - ROTK
Bride and Prejudice
Cinemaddiction
Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
The Passion Of The Christ
Shaun of the Dead
The Incredibles
Man On Fire
Honorable mention to "Napoleon Dynamite" and "Hero"
LOTR:ROTK was 2003, by the way.
RebelPhoenix
Ah, sorry - I only saw all three early this year
Hmm, I'll replace it with Hidalgo (not because of the lead guy, just a coincedence
) or possibly Kill Bill Vol 2...
I really wanted Harry Potter 3 to be one of my faves this year but I was so disappointed by it
forumcrew
My Favorite 5:
1)Garden State
2)Man on Fire
3)The Butterfly Effect
4)Closer
5)Team America / Meet the Fockers
The Best 5:
1)Garden State
2)Man on Fire
3)Finding Neverland
4)Ray
5)The Terminal/Eternal Sunshine/Closer
I did this because some of the movies i really enjoyed arnt necisarily great movies but i personaly found them entertaining.. so i figured id lay it out both ways
ps. the worst: Catwoman in a landslide
SJS
resident evil : apocalypse
school of rock
wrong turn
white chicks
dono
Dazzler619
1.SM2
2.The Alamo
3.RE2
4.The Incredibles
5.Meet The Fockers
SlipknoT
1. Dawn of the Dead
2. Kill Bill vol.2
3. The Butterfly Effect
4. Spiderman 2
5. School of Rock
Leggy_n_Merry
Hmmmmm mine are in no order also....
Mean Girls
Shrek 2
The Incredibles
Troy
Van Helsing
Mr Parker
1.National Treausure
2.Borne Supremacy
3.Cellular
cant think of 4 and 5 now.
pr1983
1)Hero
2)Dawn of the Dead
3)Spiderman 2
4)Kill Bill Vol. 2
5)Incredibles
I'm in ireland so i havent seen some movies yet...
cal31
1.) Collateral
2.)The Incredibles
3.) Anchorman
4.) Hero
5.)Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5.)-(tie) Garden State
Leggy_n_Merry
Oh yeah and Anchorman! That was hilerious!
Silver Lantern
These are my pics for the top best films I like for 2004!
1: The Incredibles
2: Spiderman 2
3: I Robot
4: Shrek 2
5: Van Hellsing
<<Solo>>
How the hell does the Alamo stand against Spider-Man 2, or the Incredibles?
Xam
1-I Robot
2-ELF
3-spider-man 2
4-The Aviator
5-Van Helsing
Elektra_lover
(In no order)
The whole 10 yards
Mean Girls
KB2
Van Helsing
White Chicks
WindDancer
My Top Five of 2004:
Kill Bill vol. 2
Team America: World Police
Shaun of the Dead
Dawn of the Dead remake
The Passion of the Christ
Lord Soth
1. Kill Bill vol. 2
2. Shaun of the Dead
3. The Incredibles
4. Collateral
5. Dawn of the Dead
Mane
Dodgeball
Spider-Man 2
Alien vs Predator
Napoleon Dynamite
Bourne Supremacy/The Punisher
Deathblow
1.) Kill Bill Vol. 2
2.) House Of The Flying Daggers
3.) Garden State
4.) Hero
5.) I Heart Huckabees
<<Solo>>
Scratch that out I forgot about Shaun Of The Dead, Eternal Sunshine, and such.
1.Kill Bill Vol.2
2.Shaun Of The Dead
3.Eternal Sunshine
4.Collateral
5.Man On Fire
Cinemaddiction
It's really cool to see indies upstaging Hollywood.
Lord Soth
Indies'll soon take over, nothing in mainstream Hollywood is original anymore
rolandbishop
My Top 5 of 2004
1. The Passion of the Christ
2. SAW
3. Dawn of the Dead
4. Alexander
5. Hero
MildPossession
Of the ones mentioned I enjoyed these the most:
Kill Bill Vol.2
Dawn Of The Dead
Garden State
The Incredibles
Bourne Supremacy
Some more I liked that I saw this year:
Oldboy
Dead Man's Shoes
Haute Tension
Chronicles of Riddick
I' Robot
Historie de Marie et Julien
Nathalie
Motorcycle Diaries
Bad Education
Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter and Spring
Before Sunset
Memories of Murder
Manchurian Candidate remake
Some I enjoyed.
Lord Soth
Well, I stand by what I said as the best of this year, but I very much enjoyed these:
Van Helsing
I, Robot
National Treasure
Spider-Man 2
The Day After Tomorrow
Hero
Alien Vs. Predator
Team America: World Police
Blade Trinity
Dr. Strangelove
1. Miracle
2. Ray
3. House of Flying Daggers
4. Dawn of the Dead remake
5. Kill Bill Vol. 2
SnakeEyes
1) Troy
2) Dawn of the Dead
3) Spider-man 2
4) Collateral
5) I, Robot
vaya_the_elf
1. Lord of the rings:return of the king.
2. shrek 2
3. spiderman 2
4. The passion of the christ
5. The Incredibles
KingAdRock
I haven't seen a lot of movies in 2004 don't know why, but I will remember the ones I have seen.
1. Eternal Sunshine For The Spotless Mind
2. Fahrenheit 9/11
3. The Punisher
4. Godsend
5. The Butterfly Effect
Top 5 2004 Movies i wanted to see, but didn't get a chance yet.
1. Hero
2. Meet The Fockers
3. Collateral
4. National Treasure
5. The Polar Express
forumcrew
a lot of people are mentioning ROTK but am i mistaken in thinking it was released in 2003?
Soth
RotK was released in December 2003, so I cane see how ppl are getting confused
Abra
Top 5
1] The Passion of the Christ
2] Kill Bill Vol. 2
3] Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
4] The Motorcycle Diaries (only b/c I love Che Guevara!)
5] Napoleon Dynamite
Eternal Sunshine was... amazing. Whoever said that Jim Carey can't play a serious role is an idiot.
Aku
1. Last Samurai (Released Very Late 2003)
2. Dawn Of The Dead
3. LOTR ROTK
4. Shaun Of The Dead
5. Alien Vs Predator
Aku
When I said ROTK I meant Collateral.
Myth
1. Kill Bill 2
2. Shaun of the Dead
3. Napoleon Dynomite
4. Team America
5. Eternal Sunshine
Beastro
1.The Passion
2.Fahrenheit 9/11
3.Kill Bill Vol.2
4.Hero
5.Spider-Man 2
Ou Be Low hoo
1. The Incredibles
2. Eternal Sunshine Of A Spotless Mind
3. Anchorman
4. House Of Flying Daggers
5. Kung Fu Hustle
I don't think the last 2 have come out yet in the US, UK and Oz...but you'll no doubt see them soon...House Of Flying Daggers is a more beautiful movie than the totalitarian government-endorsing 'Hero', and Kung Fu Hustle is just plain fun.
MildPossession
House of the Flying Daggers came out in cinemas here in the UK in December. Saw it earlier last year though. Got it on dvd.
TheFilmProphet
Its difficult to pick which five films I think were the best of 2005, but Passion Of The Christ and Spider-Man 2 would definitely go on the list.
MildPossession
I think it would be difficult for anyone to pick their top 5 of 2005...
Beastro
WORST:
1.Envy
2.White Chicks
3.The WHole Ten Yards
4.Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen
5.Godsend
6.The Grudge
7.Johnsons Family Vacation
8.Along Came Polly
9.Torque
10.Napolean Dynamite
BEST:
1.Kill Bill Vol. 2 - The Passion of the Christ
2.Spider-Man 2
3.Hero
4.Fahrenheit 9/11
5.The Bourne Supremacy
6.The Terminal
7.The Village
8.Big Fish
9.Dodgeball
10.I,Robot
Solo
There's basically already a thread for this, http://www.killermovies.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=319353
Cinemaddiction
I'm going to merge both Beastro and Solo's threads for a 2004: Year in Review thread, as I came across 3 threads all pertaining to favorite/best/worst films of the year.
If you guys come across threads that are similar in nature, report them. If I myself, nor any other moderator participate in the thread, then we can't merge or delete 'em.
PunkyTurtle101
My favorite flicks r
ALong Came Polly
Collateral'
50 first dates
The Terminal
Shrek2
Secondhand Lions
Beastro
I still cant find out what was so funny about "Along Came Polly"
Somebody please help me
Cinemaddiction
There isn't anything funny about it...
Beastro
I know
I usually like Ben Stiller but some of the gags in here just werent and way to over the top.Like those bathroom jokes and that little rodent.There wasnt even a good story.Jennifer Aniston was far from likeable and so was Ben Stiller.There relationship was worse and unbelivable.
pinkcabbage
shrek2 yay!
shaun of the dead
50 first dates
butterfly effect
Atomic Rico
1)Kill Bill Volume II
2)Big Fish(saw it at the very beginning of '04)
3)Hero
4)Anchorman
5)Passion of the Christ
cgtuna21
Best Films of 2004:
1. The Passion of The Christ
2. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
3. Spider-Man 2
4. Friday Night Lights
I've seen other good ones but these were the four best, not many awesome ones though. I hope 2005 can accomplish that goal
Beastro
glad to see some people have "The Passion" on there list.
movie_freak
Top 5 of 04:
1. Kill Bill vol.2
2. Bourne Supremacy
3. The Incredibles
4. Shrek 2
5. Team America
forumcrew
if your not counting LOTR you cant count last samurai either they were both december 03 releases
Snicketgurl2010
1. Lord of the Rings; The Return of the King
2. Harry Potter 3
3.The Day After Tomorrow
4. Thunderbirds
I can't think of any that caught my mind as 'good' or 'great'
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.