OB1-adobe
Hey everybody. Just wanted to share my personal top 10 sci-fi film franshises of all time. I gave it a lot of thought:
My judging, ranking, and consideration criteria:
A) How much I overall enjoy them
B) Had to have sci fi or strong fantasy elements (Magic, space, paranormal, science): I narrowed it down to that, hence why its in this forum. But if this were an all time faves list there would be some love for Riggs & Murtaugh, John Mclain, Jason Bourne, and James Bond
C) They're movies are movies: As in they havn't spun from some other visual medium. Adaptation from novels into a movie, thats one thing, but directly adapted or spinning off from videogames, TV, cartoons, and comic books into a movie; thats a different story. That's why Star trek is not on my list, nor are any of the DC and Marvel movies, or things like Transformers. Or anything that can also end up being remade and rebooted a thousand times over.
D) "The 1st movie is Awesome, 2nd & 3rd Sucks Ratio": Say you have a trilogy and 1 movie is awesome, while the other 2 stink, then its gonna rank lower. If 2 of them are good and one was just ok then it ranks higher.
#11-12
Some that didn't quite make my top ten list, in no particular order:
Robocop -First film is awesome, second is kinda stupid, third one......I think I watched it on TV, but left in the middle to go do something else.
2001 & 2010 -great flicks, didn't quite make it into my top 10. Hopefully we'll see the final adapation of Arthur C Clark with 2061: Odyssey 3, and 3001 The final Odyssey
#10 Jurassic Park
-First movie is a classic, 2nd is pretty stupid, 3rd i was pleasantly surprised. Who doesnt love Dinosaurs?
#9 Alien & Predator
-pre 2004 these would have ranked seperatley, but since the AVP movies they are now linked. I noticed at Best Buy you can buy a boxset that has the whole thing, 8 movies all together. I think only 4 of them are really any good. Predator 1 & 2, Alien 1 & 2. AVP could have been the coolest thing ever, but alas it was not meant to be.
#8 The Matrix
-We all love the first Matrix, and I actually liked the second a lot as well. The third was just bleh, but I thought the ending was fitting though.
#7 Pirates of the Carribean
-I actually didn't care for this that much at first, now I really like them.
#6 Ghostbusters
-This series had some serious potential and legs. Shame we only got two movies
#5 The Terminator
First two are great, I actually like the 3rd waaay more than I thought I would. Im really looking forward to the fourth installment, and I hope I like it.
#4 Indiana Jones
We all love the original 3. I liked Crystal skull, which even I was surprised. Though I seriously think at this point Indy has seen everything. No more please.
#3 Star Wars
-A couple of years ago these would have been balls to the wall, dead on, numero uno all the way with me. Though over the years i've wised up some. The legacy of Star wars has been tainted by some odd changes and over all bad movie making, but it still rocks. These films get rankings all there own from best to worst: ANH,ESB,ROTS,ROTJ,TPM,AOTC
#2 Lord of the Rings
-I prefer the extended editions. These movies are if anything picture perfect. Story, musical score, acting, editing, visual FX........ everything is A+. Lets see what happens if the Hobbit is ever made.
#1 Back to the Future
-To be honest with you it only donned on me a few weeks ago this is my favorite sci film franchise ever. They're not "picture perfect", but I enjoy them immensly. They have a huge amount of charm and they are quotable as hell. Everything from saying "1.21 Gigawatts!" to doing George Mcfly's stupid laugh. Its all classic. Recently with the "BOBS" announcing they'll never do a part IV, its comforting to know these movies are gonna stay as they are.
Thats it from me. Whats your guy's top ten?
My judging, ranking, and consideration criteria:
A) How much I overall enjoy them
B) Had to have sci fi or strong fantasy elements (Magic, space, paranormal, science): I narrowed it down to that, hence why its in this forum. But if this were an all time faves list there would be some love for Riggs & Murtaugh, John Mclain, Jason Bourne, and James Bond
C) They're movies are movies: As in they havn't spun from some other visual medium. Adaptation from novels into a movie, thats one thing, but directly adapted or spinning off from videogames, TV, cartoons, and comic books into a movie; thats a different story. That's why Star trek is not on my list, nor are any of the DC and Marvel movies, or things like Transformers. Or anything that can also end up being remade and rebooted a thousand times over.
D) "The 1st movie is Awesome, 2nd & 3rd Sucks Ratio": Say you have a trilogy and 1 movie is awesome, while the other 2 stink, then its gonna rank lower. If 2 of them are good and one was just ok then it ranks higher.
#11-12
Some that didn't quite make my top ten list, in no particular order:
Robocop -First film is awesome, second is kinda stupid, third one......I think I watched it on TV, but left in the middle to go do something else.
2001 & 2010 -great flicks, didn't quite make it into my top 10. Hopefully we'll see the final adapation of Arthur C Clark with 2061: Odyssey 3, and 3001 The final Odyssey
#10 Jurassic Park
-First movie is a classic, 2nd is pretty stupid, 3rd i was pleasantly surprised. Who doesnt love Dinosaurs?
#9 Alien & Predator
-pre 2004 these would have ranked seperatley, but since the AVP movies they are now linked. I noticed at Best Buy you can buy a boxset that has the whole thing, 8 movies all together. I think only 4 of them are really any good. Predator 1 & 2, Alien 1 & 2. AVP could have been the coolest thing ever, but alas it was not meant to be.
#8 The Matrix
-We all love the first Matrix, and I actually liked the second a lot as well. The third was just bleh, but I thought the ending was fitting though.
#7 Pirates of the Carribean
-I actually didn't care for this that much at first, now I really like them.
#6 Ghostbusters
-This series had some serious potential and legs. Shame we only got two movies
#5 The Terminator
First two are great, I actually like the 3rd waaay more than I thought I would. Im really looking forward to the fourth installment, and I hope I like it.
#4 Indiana Jones
We all love the original 3. I liked Crystal skull, which even I was surprised. Though I seriously think at this point Indy has seen everything. No more please.
#3 Star Wars
-A couple of years ago these would have been balls to the wall, dead on, numero uno all the way with me. Though over the years i've wised up some. The legacy of Star wars has been tainted by some odd changes and over all bad movie making, but it still rocks. These films get rankings all there own from best to worst: ANH,ESB,ROTS,ROTJ,TPM,AOTC
#2 Lord of the Rings
-I prefer the extended editions. These movies are if anything picture perfect. Story, musical score, acting, editing, visual FX........ everything is A+. Lets see what happens if the Hobbit is ever made.
#1 Back to the Future
-To be honest with you it only donned on me a few weeks ago this is my favorite sci film franchise ever. They're not "picture perfect", but I enjoy them immensly. They have a huge amount of charm and they are quotable as hell. Everything from saying "1.21 Gigawatts!" to doing George Mcfly's stupid laugh. Its all classic. Recently with the "BOBS" announcing they'll never do a part IV, its comforting to know these movies are gonna stay as they are.
Thats it from me. Whats your guy's top ten?