Your top 5 films of 2016
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
TheVaultDweller
It's that time again. 2016 is almost at an end, and the vast majority of the films have been released for the year. So, which were the top 5 films you enjoyed the most this year?
I have a provisional list, myself. But I am only getting the opportunity to go see Rogue One tomorrow evening, so not sure if my list will remain the same after that.
Khazra Reborn
Hmmm. I'll have to think about that.
riv6672
In NPO.
Suicide Squad
Deadpool
I Am Not A Serial Killer
Yoga Hosers
I'm open for a #5. Not a great year (for me) movie wise. Nothing really scary/funny/romantic/actiony/just plain good, that really REALLY blew me away that i didnt already list.
Patient_Leech
Top 5:
1. Hacksaw Ridge
2. Don't Breathe
3. Green Room
4. The Shallows
5. Inferno
Honorable Mentions:
1. The Witch
2. The Jungle Book
Other stuff I saw that was enjoyable at best, and abysmal at worst:
Secret Life of Pets
Suicide Squad
BvS
Deadpool
Gods of Egypt
Warcraft
Independence Day: Regurgitation
Legend of Tarzan
Star Trek Beyond
I still want to see the following:
Midnight Special
The Nice Guys
Morgan
Snoden
Magnificent Seven
Arrival
Rogue One
Passengers
riv6672
^^^Yup. Not a great year.
Patient_Leech
Originally posted by riv6672
^^^Yup. Not a great year.
Yeah, there really hasn't been too much that I've been extremely excited about.
Next year will be different, though, with War for the Planet of the Apes, Alien: Covenant, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2, John Wick 2, etc... should be a fun year.
queeq
I think this one should be in there:
The Neon Demon
Surtur
I don't necessarily have a top 5. But I'd like to add "Hell or High Water" and "Captain Fantastic".
Patient_Leech
Originally posted by queeq
I think this one should be in there:
The Neon Demon
That's another one I was sort of interested in... is it worth it? RT says the plot and characters are thinly written.
ares834
1. Rogue One
2. Jungle Book
3. Hacksaw Ridge
4. Arrival
5. Nice Guys
Pretty poor year honestly.
BruceSkywalker
Cap Civil War
Rogue One
Deadpool
Inferno
Star Trek Beyond
Flyattractor
I don't think I have seen 5 new movies this year, at least none that I would place on a Best Of List.
quanchi112
The lack of Civil War or Dr. Strange appearing in the top five is beyond disturbing. One fool actually listed the crap film Suicide Squad as their favorite.
queeq
Originally posted by Patient_Leech
That's another one I was sort of interested in... is it worth it? RT says the plot and characters are thinly written.
Written maybe yes, it's no so much in what's being said. But in what you experience and see. It's very visually and stylistically rich, on the other hand very minimalistic with a rather disturbing ending.
It reminded me in some ways of the great Under the Skin. If you liked that one, you'll like this one too.
Dreampanther
In order of enjoyed the most:
1. Deadpool
2. Captain America: Civil War
3. The Accountant (or, as I like to call it, Batman vs Punisher)
4. Captain Fantastic
5. Sing Street
Movies I haven't seen yet (I hate going to theatres) but would probably make the list:
Dr Strange
Rogue One
Moana
Honourable mentions:
Snowden
Jungle Book
Tarzan
Wilder People
Sully
Arachnid1
Captain America: Civil War
Arrival
Hell or High Water
Rogue One
Hacksaw Ridge
jaden101
Been a fair few
Hell or Highwater
Arrival
Green Room
The Lobster
The Nice Guys
Neon Demon
Girl on the Train
I, Daniel Blake
Train to Busan
The Girl with all the Gifts
Son of Saul
Dreampanther
I thought there would be more Deadpool love.
Patient_Leech
Originally posted by queeq
Written maybe yes, it's no so much in what's being said. But in what you experience and see. It's very visually and stylistically rich, on the other hand very minimalistic with a rather disturbing ending.
It reminded me in some ways of the great Under the Skin. If you liked that one, you'll like this one too.
Yeah, I did like Under The Skin. Cool, so I'll try to check it out.
I liked his Pusher film (even liked both sequels), but I haven't seen much else by him. I wanted to like Valhalla Rising, but it was just too slow for me. I think I might have seen Drive, but I don't remember it very well so I guess it didn't make much of an impression on me. I really find Ryan Gosling very boring.
Khazra Reborn
In no order
Captain America: Civil War
The Conjuring 2
The Nice Guys
Deadpool
The Green Room
BruceSkywalker
Originally posted by BruceSkywalker
Cap Civil War
Rogue One
Deadpool
Inferno
Star Trek Beyond
oh crap i forgot about dr strange so will revise my list..
so Cap Civil War
Dr. Strange
Rogue One
Deadpool
Inferno
riv6672
Originally posted by Patient_Leech
Yeah, there really hasn't been too much that I've been extremely excited about.
Next year will be different, though, with War for the Planet of the Apes, Alien: Covenant, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2, John Wick 2, etc... should be a fun year.
Hopefully.
Not saying as an example, the movies you listed are all bad but even the ones i liked have little to no 're-watch' appeal to me.
Nothing teally Zinged me.
Surtur
Originally posted by quanchi112
The lack of Civil War or Dr. Strange appearing in the top five is beyond disturbing. One fool actually listed the crap film Suicide Squad as their favorite.
So you are disturbed if people do not share the same tastes as you?
Firefly218
1. La La Land
2. Star Wars Rogue One
3. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
4. Captain America Civil War
5. Deadpool
queeq
Originally posted by Patient_Leech
Yeah, I did like Under The Skin. Cool, so I'll try to check it out.
I liked his Pusher film (even liked both sequels), but I haven't seen much else by him. I wanted to like Valhalla Rising, but it was just too slow for me. I think I might have seen Drive, but I don't remember it very well so I guess it didn't make much of an impression on me. I really find Ryan Gosling very boring.
Haven't seen Valhalla Rising yet. I did watch Only God Forgives. All of them are slow, so is The Neon Demon. But this one made more of an impression to be honest. It's a little similar to only God Forgives in the narrative, but I found that one more boring. Maybe it's Ryan Gosling... he does have that monotone stare... He's not in The Neon Demon BTW. ;-)
TheVaultDweller
So, going to add mine to the bunch:
1. Dr. Strange
2. The Nice Guys
3. Deadpool
4. Captain America: Civil War
5. Warcraft
Though there are a couple of others mentioned in this thread that I haven't seen yet, but still want to.
John Murdoch
Off the top of my head:
1. 13 Hours
2. Rogue One
3. Civil War
4. The Accountant
5. Sing Street
Ascendancy
Still have to see The Accountant this week. Actually haven't seen 5 films from this year I don't believe.
The Nice Guys
Deadpool
Civil War
I saw TFA, and it falls in there by virtue of the fact that I've seen so few films, but it wasn't very good. If it weren't for all they money behind it, it really doesn't stand up well on its own merits.
dynamix
man can't believe i haven't seen green room yet!
my list in no particular order
The Witch
Civil War
Arrival
Dr. Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Flyattractor
Hardcore Henry and The Nice Guys.
carthage
Civil War
Rogue One
The Conjuring
Jungle Book
Hell or High water
Inhuman
There are a lot of films I still have to see from this year
Zack M
Zootopia
Jungle Book
Nice Guys
Conjuring 2
Darth Thor
Rogue One
Civil War
Jungle Book
Have to see more 2016 films before I complete a top5, but I don't see the top 3 changing.
StiltmanFTW
You forgot about Dr. Strange.
Darth Thor
^ Dr. Strange and Deadpool would probably make it into my top5. But until I see the other films this year like Hacksaw Ridge, I wouldn't know for sure. Like I wasn't expecting Jungle Book to be that good until I saw it. Some non-superhero non-Star Wars films surprise you sometimes
Firefly218
Ok everyone here clearly hasn't seen Moonlight or La La Land
MF DELPH
Not in order:
Silence
Arrival
Moonlight
The Edge of 17
Fences
Honorable Mentions:
Hacksaw Ridge
Sing Street
10 Cloverfield Lane (divisive movie, but I dug it up until Winstead's escape and the reveal)
Don't Breathe
Robtard
Originally posted by MF DELPH
Silence
How high would you rate this? Something I'm really looking forward to watching.
The Nuul
it's good to see the hell or high water love. it's a great movie
don't have 5 so here's my top 3:
hell or high water
rogue one
deep water horizon
i want to see Hacksaw Ridge, and it will probably be on my list
inferno wasn't bad, not on my list though
cap sw was pretty good but i am sick of superhero movies so it's not on my list
Zack M
Originally posted by Firefly218
Ok everyone here clearly hasn't seen Moonlight or La La Land
Yeah, there is still more films I need to see. Plus there are probably a lot of them I forgot. TBH, Zootopia is the only one that would be in my top 5, officially. I'm expecting some great things from La La Land.
Markk
Silence
Arrival
Moonlight
The Conjuring 2
Sully
Patient_Leech
Originally posted by queeq
Written maybe yes, it's no so much in what's being said. But in what you experience and see. It's very visually and stylistically rich, on the other hand very minimalistic with a rather disturbing ending.
It reminded me in some ways of the great Under the Skin. If you liked that one, you'll like this one too.
Watched it. It was pretty mesmerizing to watch. Eye candy galore. I enjoyed the way it was filmed. That's the way films should be filmed, completely absorbing. Keanu Reeves had quite an unexpected role, haha.
On the one hand I get what they were going for, it's sort of symbolic and metaphorical. These narcissistic models all want to be younger and younger to remain relevant in the industry. And to what lengths will they go to to remain relevant. So realism is clearly not what they film is striving for, but I might have found it more interesting if these models, whom you wouldn't expect to have much depth, actually were portrayed with character and depth so that you'd care when they get brutally murdered. I think it could have had more impact, but I did enjoy it for what it was.
Patient_Leech
Originally posted by Patient_Leech
Top 5:
1. Hacksaw Ridge
2. Don't Breathe
3. Green Room
4. The Shallows
5. Inferno
I'll revise my Top 5 list after watching Hush..
Top 5:
1. Hacksaw Ridge
2. Don't Breathe
3. Green Room
4. Hush
5. The Shallows
MF DELPH
Originally posted by Robtard
How high would you rate this? Something I'm really looking forward to watching.
I'd say at least a 4/5. The subject matter is handled very well and without being preachy. Between this and Hacksaw Ridge I have a newfound respect for Andrew Garfield's acting ability since before 2016 I hadn't seen anything of his acting aside from the Amazing Spider-man films. I'm actually going to make it a practice to check out the movies he's starring in going forward. The same with Adam Driver aside from The Social Network and The Force Awakens. These dudes actually have chops. Very good film (which is to be expected given it's a Scorsese film). Lucked out being invited to an advanced screening over in San Francisco with my homegirl that works for Google.
ianthek
Aussie release dates, by the way:
1 Ouija: Origin of Evil
2 The Conjuring 2
3 Goosebumps
4 Bone Tomahawk
5 Howl
queeq
Originally posted by Patient_Leech
I might have found it more interesting if these models, whom you wouldn't expect to have much depth, actually were portrayed with character and depth so that you'd care when they get brutally murdered. I think it could have had more impact, but I did enjoy it for what it was.
I get that. To me though, I think the whole point was that these models didn't have much depth and character, other than being loved for being unique beauties. Which they aren't, they're not beautiful on the inside and on the outside they're only beautiful until another comes along.
It's more a movie experience than an in depth character study. It allowed a lot of room for my own imagination. And that's great.
In a way, although this one clearly is more flat and stylised, it thematically reminded me a little of Boogie Nights.
Refn did a similar approach to Only God Forgives... but that one feels contrived and shallow compared to this one. Weird...
The Nuul
i am pretty much caught up on the movies i wanted to watch for 2016
la la land was magical and Hacksaw Ridge was amazing
here's my top 5
la la land
hacksaw ridge
hell or high water
deep water horizon
don't breathe
Kazenji
Doubt i'll be checking out La La Land
not a fan of musicals.
jinXed by JaNx
La La Land
The Nice Guys
Deadpool
Rogue One
Captain America
The Nuul
Originally posted by Kazenji
Doubt i'll be checking out La La Land
not a fan of musicals.
it's a really good movie
just be a cheap piece of shit like me... stream it
there's no need for DLing these days
Dr Will Hatch
La La Land
The Nice Guys
Arrival
Moonlight
The Handmaiden
jinXed by JaNx
Why does everyone like the Arrival? The movie was terrible.
Dr Will Hatch
Terrible? How? It's a good movie. I don't think that it's a masterpiece like some people seem to do, but I really enjoyed it. It's one of the few sci-fi movies that shows how difficult it would actually be to communicate with aliens.
Text-only Version: Click HERE to see this thread with all of the graphics, features, and links.
Copyright 1999-2024 KillerMovies.