1.Catwoman (2004)- Awful
2. Batman Begins- Masterpiece. Better than 95% of the MCU.
3. The Dark Knight- GOAT superhero movie
4. The Dark Knight Rises- Near Masterpiece. Great ending to a great trilogy.
5. Superman Returns (2006)- It has its moments, but not one of my favorites.
6.Green Lantern (2011)- I liked it. Underrated imo.
7.Constantine (2005)- Not bad, not great. Has its moments.
8. Watchmen (2009)- Mostly love it minus the lack of squid monster.
9.Jonah Hex (2010)- Awful
1. Dark Knight - Still probably the best superhero film ever, perhaps now topped by Logan or Infinity War and only matched previously by Sin City, V for Vendetta, and possibly a Batman 89 or The Crow, IMO. The Nolan bros. script combined with Ledger's turn as Joker are the primary reasons for this (especially Ledger's performance), but - barring some sloppy fight choreography and some corny-in-spots dialogue - the musical score, the sound effects, the cinematography, the other cast members' performances...all top-notch. The standard by which all comic book movies were measured until the MCU hit its stride with the latter half of Phase 2 and eventually IW.
2. Watchmen - Still possibly a top-five comic book movie for me and possibly my favorite film of 2009. It's a 9-9.5/10 movie for me, having read Watchmen around a year-and-a-half before it came out. Changes and all, it was a great movie to me, and still features some of the best production design and hardest hitting fight choreography of the early-MCU/pre-DCEU superhero era.
3. Dark Knight Rises - Great end that actually gives a complete character arc to Batman on the big screen, and Hardy's Bane was a worthy follow-up to Ducard/Ra's League of Shadows looming threat from Batman Begins. However, the big set pieces besides the sewer fight and "The Bat" sequences were poor, and I felt the first act dragging during even my first viewing in the theater back in 2012.
4. Batman Begins - One of the all-time great origin movies period. Bale actually was a force to be reckoned with, and I feel he was shaping up to be a Batfleck wrecking ball force of nature Batman before the poor choreography of the two sequels above. I may be in the minority however, in saying it gets bumped a couple spots due to its, IMO, underwhelming third act.
5. Superman Returns - Beautiful film, but too boring in spots. All the action set pieces are marvelous, but anything to do with the character drama was too dry. Routh did a fine job, and I wish he could've gotten a proper sequel or series of films with him as the Man of Steel.
6. Constantine - Another cool visual film, but it was still meh to me.
7. Green Lantern - Ryan Reynolds had the charisma and Blake Lively and Mark Strong were fine in their supporting roles, but...how does the director of Goldeneye, The Mask of Zorro, and Casino Royale make this CGI-bloated mess of a film? It was fine, and the scenes on Oa were cool...just too much CGI and the villains were HORRIBLE.
8. Jonah Hex - Even Mike Fassbender couldn't make this movie watchable. Pretty bad.
9. Catwoman - Haven't watched it all the way through, but I've seen enough to know it could very well be the worst comic book film of all-time.
I agree with TDKR except for the villain. Liam Neeson is a solid choice in about anything, and his mentor turned villain relationship with Bruce is solid, but he's too absent for most of the movie to top Hardy Bane. Solid, but focus on Bruce/Baleman and lack of screen-time hurt his ranking.
1. Watchmen
2. Constantine
3. Nolan Batman Trilogy
4. Green Lantern
5. Catwoman
Never saw Superman Returns and I don't think I ever finished Jonah Hex (didn't even know it was DC). Is it worth revisiting? Perhaps for Megan Fox?
I rewatch Watchmen occasionally and still rather enjoy it.
Green Lantern is actually sort of a guilty pleasure for me.
Constantine was cool, R-rated, and showed a lot of promise. It seems the budget was just too much, because I think it was relatively well-received from audiences, with some fun character actors sprinkled in.
Haven't watched the 3rd Nolan Batman since the theater. I didn't like it so much, but maybe it's better upon repeat viewing?
Why do people keep saying that Bane was a henchman/goon? He clearly wasn't subordinate to her. The way I interpreted Bane and Talia's relationship is that they were friends and partners, and both had an equally vested interest in what was going on.
Constantine was wasted potential. The icing of the insult cake was that John wasn't even English, FFS. They loosely adapted the one shot story "All His Engines" and messed it up.
The Nolan trilogy is great.
I've never seen Catwoman and I refuse to ever do so.
Watchmen is arguably the best Moore adaptation, but that's not saying much. It's was visually exciting, but the story was severely butchered and re-written.
Superman Returns was just plain boring.
Green Lantern was an abortion.
I haven't seen Jonah Hex but I heard it was horrible.
1.Catwoman (2004) -Crap, didn't finish it
2.Christopher Nolan Batman Trilogy -Enjoyed a lot, especially the 1st
3.Superman Returns (2006) -Was meh, kinda borrowed story from Superman 1978
4.Green Lantern (2011) -Crap, but some entertainment value
5.Constantine (2005) -Enjoyed a lot
6.Watchmen (2009) -Enjoyed a lot
7.Jonah Hex (2010) -Crap, but some entertainment value, barely recall this one though