Gender: Male Location: On a rock, floating through space..
Top 5 TV Series of 2017
With the Golden Globe nominations announced, it's time to decide the KMC Top Five TV Series of 2017. Name your top 5, ranked from 1 - 5. Special mentions are allowed but don't count.
For reference purposes, here are the most popular TV shows currently, according to IMDB:
1. Stranger Things
2. Vikings
3. Dark
4. The Walking Dead
5. The Punisher
6. Shameless
7. The Flash
8. Game of Thrones
9. Godless
10. Peaky Blinders
Rules:
Can only list 5.
Must be ranked.
Must have a season that started in 2017.
Gender: Male Location: On a rock, floating through space..
Mine:
1. Mindhunter
2. Taboo
3. Agents of SHIELD
4. Happy!
5. Shokugeko no Soma (Food Wars)
Notes:
Mindhunter and Taboo blew me away and along with 2016's Westworld have made me excited to watch TV again. Also get my votes for most eagerly anticipated sequels.
SHIELD has steadily improved by taking risks and shifting the focus and genre of each season. Happy! might be new but it made me happy and what more could I ask for? Shokugeki is quite simply fantastic and not just one of my favourite animes, but one of my favourite all-time TV shows.
Honourable Mentions:
- American Gods. I really liked it and it would definitely be in my Top Ten, but I like action and humour a bit more than drama.
- Vikings. With the loss of Travis Fimmell Vikings has dropped out of my Top Five. It is still one of my favourite shows and I'll be keeping an eye on Alex Høgh Andersen as Ivar the Boneless to see if he can fill his daddy's shoes (hur, hur).
- There are other shows that are just as good and might even be better in some people's opinion, but these are MY Top 5 shows of 2017.
1. Mr. Robot. Haven't actually seen any of the current season as I'm waiting for it to finish so I can binge on it, but I think my friends are getting sick of me banging on about it.
2. Mindhunter. Really well written, really well shot and at times underwhelming but in a good way, like it drifts by you. Perhaps understated would be a better term.
3. Dark. I'm not sure if I liked this more than Stranger Things but it took me 3 days to watch. I finished Dark in a day.
4. The Orville. Took a lot of us by surprise. A healthy straddling of fun characters and good science fiction. Not written to be overly smart just to be awesome.
5. Dark Matter. Only discovered this show recently but it's had it's 3rd and final season now. Great show for all those still pining over the loss of Firefly. It does go to the 'Capable women saving silly men' drawer a bit too often but it's still enjoyable and could easily take place in the same universe as Firefly.
Honourable mentions.
Bosch. Discovered this by accident when I noticed Jamie Hector from The Wire was in it. L.A. cop show but not in the usual way, it's actually quite jazzy and speakeasy in it's style.
Other Space. Only 1 season of this so far and that was a couple of years ago, but they are trying to get funding for a second season so this counts as a current show for me. Like a Canadian version of...
Red Dwarf. It's back, say no more.
Stranger Things.
The Man In The High Castle. As a fan of the book I was delighted when the second season went beyond the end of the book. Please keep making more.
The Punisher.
The Handmaid's Tale.
Preacher. Mostly due to the much needed inclusion of Herr Starr.
__________________ Then lets head down into that cellar and carve ourselves a witch
Gender: Male Location: On a rock, floating through space..
Official IMDB 2017 Top Ten
(Most consistently popular, not critical assessment, based on page views not Nielsen ratings)
10. Taboo
9. The Defenders
8. American Horror Story
7. American Gods
6. Vikings
5. Stranger Things
4. Rick and Morty
3. The Walking Dead
2. 13 Reasons Why
1. Game of Thrones