KillerMovies - Movies That Matter!

REGISTER HERE TO JOIN IN! - It's easy and it's free!
Home » Misc » Computer / Video Games Discussion » Help Hosting Wc3

Help Hosting Wc3
Started by: Maverick2364

Forum Jump:
Post New Thread    Post A Reply
  Last Thread   Next Thread
Author
Thread
Maverick2364
Jedi Master

Gender: Male
Location: Slums of MA (aka Springfield)

Worried Help Hosting Wc3

I'm having issues hosting games online on Battle.net on Warcraft III: Reign of Chaos and Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne. I have a cable connection, yet it won't work. Has anyone encountered the same problem and can help me? confused


__________________

Old Post Aug 20th, 2004 09:41 PM
Maverick2364 is currently offline Click here to Send Maverick2364 a Private Message Find more posts by Maverick2364 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
BackFire
Blood. It's nature's lube

Gender: Male
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Moderator

The blizzard severs, all of them, are down today. This was posted on the World of Warcraft beta site. It's the only site associated to blizzard that are still up.

Obviously, battlenet is also down. Should be back up in a couple of days.


__________________

Old Post Aug 21st, 2004 05:02 AM
BackFire is currently offline Click here to Send BackFire a Private Message Find more posts by BackFire Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Maverick2364
Jedi Master

Gender: Male
Location: Slums of MA (aka Springfield)

Well I meant hosting in general on Wc3, not WoW...


__________________

Old Post Aug 21st, 2004 12:01 PM
Maverick2364 is currently offline Click here to Send Maverick2364 a Private Message Find more posts by Maverick2364 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
BackFire
Blood. It's nature's lube

Gender: Male
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Moderator

I know, battlenet is down right now, or at least it was when you posted this thread. That is why you can't host any games.


__________________

Old Post Aug 21st, 2004 07:03 PM
BackFire is currently offline Click here to Send BackFire a Private Message Find more posts by BackFire Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Maverick2364
Jedi Master

Gender: Male
Location: Slums of MA (aka Springfield)

No I mean when it is up I have issues hosting.


__________________

Old Post Aug 22nd, 2004 12:02 AM
Maverick2364 is currently offline Click here to Send Maverick2364 a Private Message Find more posts by Maverick2364 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
BackFire
Blood. It's nature's lube

Gender: Male
Location: Huntington Beach, CA

Moderator

Ah, well then I have no idea, sorry.


__________________

Old Post Aug 22nd, 2004 12:04 AM
BackFire is currently offline Click here to Send BackFire a Private Message Find more posts by BackFire Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
SaTsuJiN
Wielder of Thunder Seal

Gender: Male
Location: The Grand Vestibule

make sure port number is at default.. or try making the last digit higher.. ie if its 1027 make it 1028 , in the options they give you a few examples of port numbers to use.

if you ahve a firewall that can also be the problem. Also routers are common causes of network mishaps


__________________

My MySpace SaTsu's Sketchbook My Deviant Art

Old Post Aug 22nd, 2004 04:17 AM
SaTsuJiN is currently offline Click here to Send SaTsuJiN a Private Message Find more posts by SaTsuJiN Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Maverick2364
Jedi Master

Gender: Male
Location: Slums of MA (aka Springfield)

Thanks SaTsuJiN I'll try that.

Thanks anyway Backfiresmile


__________________

Old Post Aug 22nd, 2004 01:34 PM
Maverick2364 is currently offline Click here to Send Maverick2364 a Private Message Find more posts by Maverick2364 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Maverick2364
Jedi Master

Gender: Male
Location: Slums of MA (aka Springfield)

My game port as 6112, tried a few variations and nothing's working, either that or nobody is joining. I don't have any firewalls either...

This computer is connected to the internet on a LAN< should I go on the main computer wired to the net and change that port number?


__________________

Last edited by Maverick2364 on Aug 22nd, 2004 at 01:41 PM

Old Post Aug 22nd, 2004 01:36 PM
Maverick2364 is currently offline Click here to Send Maverick2364 a Private Message Find more posts by Maverick2364 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
SaTsuJiN
Wielder of Thunder Seal

Gender: Male
Location: The Grand Vestibule

so the pc you're trying to host on is connected through a router to ur main pc? the router is most likely a problem..

http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=msi0423p << networking help

http://www.portforward.com/ << free help on port forwarding

http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=msi0445p << Info on ports

these 3 extensively cover 98% of problems... hope they work for you


__________________

My MySpace SaTsu's Sketchbook My Deviant Art

Old Post Aug 22nd, 2004 10:53 PM
SaTsuJiN is currently offline Click here to Send SaTsuJiN a Private Message Find more posts by SaTsuJiN Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
Maverick2364
Jedi Master

Gender: Male
Location: Slums of MA (aka Springfield)

Thanks a ton, I'll look into it asap.


__________________

Old Post Aug 23rd, 2004 12:47 AM
Maverick2364 is currently offline Click here to Send Maverick2364 a Private Message Find more posts by Maverick2364 Edit/Delete Message Reply w/Quote Quick Quote
All times are UTC. The time now is 12:32 AM.
  Last Thread   Next Thread

Home » Misc » Computer / Video Games Discussion » Help Hosting Wc3

Email this Page
Subscribe to this Thread
   Post New Thread  Post A Reply

Forum Jump:
Search by user:
 

Forum Rules:
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is OFF
vB code is ON
Smilies are ON
[IMG] code is ON

Text-only version
 

< - KillerMovies.com - Forum Archive - Forum Rules >


© Copyright 2000-2006, KillerMovies.com. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by: vBulletin, copyright ©2000-2006, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.