On the fictional island of Knights and Knaves, every inhabitant is either a knight or a knave. Knights are honest and virtuous, and always tell the truth. Knaves are base and shameful, and always lie.
A stranger comes to the island and encounters three inhabitants, referred to as A, B and C. The visitor asks A whether he' s a knight or a knave. Inhabitant A mumbles an answer the stranger cannot understand. B then says: "A said that he is a knave" while C says: "Don' t believe B, he is lying!"
It is not possible to determine A' s type from this conversation, but it is possible to tell what type B and C are.
If C is telling the truth then B lied and A claimed to be a knight. But this doesn't show wether or not he IS a knight as a knave would lie and say he was a knight, and a knight would truthfully say he was a knight.
A = ?
B = Knave
C = Knight
If C is lying then B would br telling the truth about. . . a knave really claiming to be a knave? But wouldn't the knave lie about it? And if A was a knave he would have claimed to be a knight. But B would have said that the a claimed to be a knight. But he didn't. A either way would have claimed to be a knight. So B has to be lying. So B has to be a knave so C was telling the truth.
If A was a knight he would have claimed to be a knight and B would have lied about the claim.
If A was a knave he would have claimed to be a knight and B would have lied about the claim.
__________________
Last edited by Creshosk on Aug 9th, 2005 at 06:36 PM
Yeah you are right. If:
B said "A is a knave"
C said "B is lying"
If C tells the truth, and B lies one can conclude from what C said that B is a knave, and from B that "A is a knave" is a lie, so A must be a knight.
So in this case:
A.Knight
B.Knave
C.Knight
B said "A is a knave"
C said "B is lying"
If C is lying then B said the truth(he is a knight not a knave). If B said the truth he is a knight, and the sentence "A is a knave" is true. So:
A. Knave
B. Knight
C. Knave
But logic is evil... so... be careful.
__________________
Last edited by Atlantis001 on Aug 9th, 2005 at 08:08 PM
Should I shed light on the Island of Knights and Knaves or do you want to rack your brain some more?
__________________
I am not driven by people s praise and I am not slowed down by people s criticism.
You only live once. But if you live it right, once is enough. Wrong. We only die once, we live every day!
Make poverty history.
I am not driven by people s praise and I am not slowed down by people s criticism.
You only live once. But if you live it right, once is enough. Wrong. We only die once, we live every day!
Make poverty history.
First for reasons that I already said B, and C canīt be both knights, or knaves at the same time.
Now lets remenber what B, and C said:
B said "A said he is a knave".
C said "Donīt believe B, heīs lying" what is the same as just "B is lying".
Now we analyze the remaining possibilies, and figure out which one is right:
Possibility 1 (wrong)
A. Neither
B. Knight
C. Knave
If C is a knave he lied about "B is lying" what means that B is telling the truth.If B tells the truth so A really said he is a knave; if A is a knave he should have said that he is a knight. So he canīt be a knave. If he was a knight then he would never say that he is a knave. So he canīt be a knight too. The island only has knights, and knaves so this possibility cannot be true.
Possibility 2 (right)
A. Canīt be determined
B. Knave
C. Knight
If C is a knight he tells the truth about B lying, and he is indeed a knave, so... no contradictions here. If B is a knave he lied about "A said he is a knave", so we have no information about A and canīt determine what he is.
Ufff... crazy puzzle this one !
__________________
Last edited by Atlantis001 on Aug 9th, 2005 at 09:21 PM
Gender: Male Location: Welfare Kingdom of California
Observation: A knave will never call himself a Knave for he then is telling the truth.
Answer: No inhabitant can say that he is a knave. Therefore B's statement must be untrue, so he is a knave, and C's statement must be true, so he is a knight.
__________________
Last edited by WanderingDroid on Aug 10th, 2005 at 12:54 AM