I haven't seen wrong turn, but I haven't heard good things about it.
BF is it possible to get irreversible on DVD?
__________________
"Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you." --Friedrich Nietzsche
"Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you." --Friedrich Nietzsche
well I thought wrong turn was one of the better 'next gen' horror flicks. For the most part it was 8 dollars well spent definately gonna snag it on dvd sometime this week (and 28 days later since people been saying how good it is, and I love the opening sequence from the trailer so..).
For the record......A Nightmare on Elm Street is not over rated. It was truly original and a great horror movie.
The Nightmare on Elm Street series is over rated.........nothing special at all about 2-7.........parts 3-6 actually seem like paradies of the first movie.
My top 10:
1. The Omen
2. Jaws
3. The Amityville Horror
4. Hellraiser
5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
6. Night of the Living Dead
7. Psycho
8. The Last House on the Left
9. A Nightmare on Elm Street
10. 28 Days Later (best horror movie made in probably 15 years)
I think some of them are good choises, but I don't understand why films like Flesh for Frankenstein and Blood for Dracula never are mentioned on those lists, they are really good.
Of course The Shining should be there too, but I also think Dellamorte Dellamore should be there, it is one of the best horror movies in 10 years.
that list was damn good, here our mine seperated with the reasons
1Texas chainsaw massacre ------broke all the rules. perfection at its best
2.Night of the living dead-------Impact to horror industry, classic horror
3.Nightmare on elmstreet------Impact on horror industry
4.Rosemary's baby-----Use of pshycological horror
5.evil dead2-----The first great horror comedy mixture (personal fav)
6.Pshyco-----impact on horror industry
7.Hellraiser----Originality, it's achievment on breaking boudaries
8.Angel heart----personal fav
9.Dawn of the dead---Best zombie movie---classic horror
10 American werewolf in london-----best werewolf movie, one of only 2
__________________ "If you tell the truth, you never have to remember anything" -Twain
(sig by Scythe)
Gender: Male Location: The Faroe Islands - Thorshavn
I cant belive they chose Night of the living dead it's soooooooo bad
anyway heres my list
1.The Fog
2.The Thing (New One)
3.Freddy vs Jason
4.Friday The 13th Part7
5.JC Vampires2
6.JC Vampires
7.Blair Witch 1
8.Nightmare on elm street
9.Alone in the dark
10.Jaws
"Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you." --Friedrich Nietzsche
Man I sure didn't like that one, although Jaws is one I forget. I don't see what all the fuss is about The Others it seemed a bit lame to me. The Exorcist at number one....no way.
__________________
"Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you." --Friedrich Nietzsche
1. Night of the Living Dead
2. Psycho
3. Return of the Living Dead
4. Dawn of the Dead
5. Red Dragon
6. Silence of the Lambs
7. Henry--Portrait of a Serial Killer
8. The Shining
9. Last House on the Left
10. Halloween (hard to choose the last one)
__________________
Life is short and the art long, the occasion instant, experiment perilous, decision difficult.
"Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the process he does not become a monster. And if you gaze long enough into an abyss, the abyss will gaze back into you." --Friedrich Nietzsche
I totally disagree with that list. I own Suspira, and I will never understand why some people consider it to be one of the scariest movies of all time. There are two others on the list I have never heard of, so I can't judge if they are worthy of being on there or not. I don't think Psycho should be number 1.
__________________ My dizzy head is conscience laden.