Four prisoners are arrested for a crime, but the jail is full and the jailer has nowhere to put them. He eventually comes up with the solution of giving them a puzzle so if they succeed they can go free but if they fail they are executed.
The jailer puts three of the men sitting in a line. The fourth man is put behind a screen (or in a separate room). He gives all four men party hats. The jailer explains that there are two red and two blue hats. The prisoners can see the hats in front of them but not on themselves or behind. The fourth man behind the screen can' t see or be seen by any other prisoner. No communication between the men is allowed.
If any prisoner can figure out and say (out loud) to the jailer what colour hat they have on their head all four prisoners go free. The puzzle is to find how the prisoners can escape.
If B and A are wearing the same colour hat, C can call out immediately that he must be wearing a different colour.
If C doesn't call out after a few seconds, it must be because B and A have different colours. Therefore, B, who can see A's colour, knows he is wearing the other colour and calls that out.
Well done to the both of you.
Once upon a time a farmer went to market and purchased a fox, a goose, and a bag of beans. On his way home, the farmer came to the bank of a river and hired a boat. But in crossing the river by boat, the farmer could carry only himself and a single one of his purchases: the fox, the goose, or the bag of beans.
If left alone, the fox would eat the goose, and the goose would eat the beans.
The farmer' s challenge was to carry himself and his purchases to the far bank of the river, leaving each purchase intact. How did he do it?
Originally posted by Storm
Well done to the both of you.Once upon a time a farmer went to market and purchased a fox, a goose, and a bag of beans. On his way home, the farmer came to the bank of a river and hired a boat. But in crossing the river by boat, the farmer could carry only himself and a single one of his purchases: the fox, the goose, or the bag of beans.
If left alone, the fox would eat the goose, and the goose would eat the beans.
The farmer' s challenge was to carry himself and his purchases to the far bank of the river, leaving each purchase intact. How did he do it?
He carries the fox across and makes the goose swim beside him (on a leash). He leaves the fox alone on the opposite bank and returns with the beans.
Or
He takes the goose across, goes back for the fox, takes it across, then takes the goose back. He then takes the beans to the fox and goes back for the goose.
Originally posted by WrathfulDwarf
Observation: A knave will never call himself a Knave for he then is telling the truth.Answer: No inhabitant can say that he is a knave. Therefore B's statement must be untrue, so he is a knave, and C's statement must be true, so he is a knight.
grrr i was hoping id get to say it!!! lol
The fox, goose and bag of beans puzzle was correctly solved by all of you.
Burning rope
There are two lengths of rope. Each one can burn in exactly one hour. They are not necessarily of the same length or width as each other. They also are not of uniform width (may be wider in middle than on the end), thus burning half of the rope is not necessarily 1/2 hour.
By burning the ropes, how do you measure exactly 45 minutes worth of time?